The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 34 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-14-2009, 08:22 PM
PetiePal PetiePal is offline
Registered User
PetiePal's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 393996
PetiePal Reputation: 10
Default Asus P6T showing 4GB not 6GB

Hey everyone! New to the forums. Just built a new PC last weekend.

I have the memory slotted in DIMMs A1/B1/C1 as listed in the manual for the P6T. When I boot into BIOS (and Vista 64) it only shows 4GB of RAM total. I've tried looking everywhere for possible disabling of memory reallocation etc but I haven't been able to find any way to switch this on and off. I don't think any of the modules are faulty but I will admit I'm not that experienced with RAM optimization.

Is it possible I may have to set voltages etc manually. I've heard/read that DDR3 takes more voltage than standard DDR2 RAM. Mobo BIOS was flashed to most recent (which was released March 6, I built it all the 7th lol) Any help would be most appreciated as I'm really super eager to get all 6GB working :(

Last edited by Wired; 03-14-2009 at 09:19 PM. Reason: SPECS REMOVED; ALREADY IN PROFILE / DROPDOWN
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 03-14-2009, 09:20 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 394001
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

What is the actual part # of your memory? How To Read the Memory Label
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 03-15-2009, 03:15 PM
PetiePal PetiePal is offline
Registered User
PetiePal's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 394059
PetiePal Reputation: 10
Default

Ok I checked it out and the memory type is:

Corsair XMS3 DDR3 Memory
TR3X6G1600C9
9-9-9-24
1600MHz
1.65V ver1.1

It was a 3 pack of 2GB modules all the same.

I did flash my ASUS P6T with the latest March 6 BIOS update on the 7th (the day I bought all the components and built my PC) so it's definitely the latest release.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 03-15-2009, 03:45 PM
PetiePal PetiePal is offline
Registered User
PetiePal's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 394061
PetiePal Reputation: 10
Default

Update, all 3 sticks of RAM confirmed work. I ran a Memtest yesterday a few times alternating in/out so all got tested. NO errors.

HERE is something odd though. BIOS only shows 4GB. Vista 64-bit only shows 4GB. CPU-Z shows 6! So does this mean it's just some weirdness with the BIOS not recognizing 6GB and Vista not displaying it as 6 but the system is in fact running on 6GB worth? See screenshots!



Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 03-15-2009, 04:23 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 394064
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

Have you updated to SP1?
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 03-15-2009, 07:06 PM
PetiePal PetiePal is offline
Registered User
PetiePal's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 394097
PetiePal Reputation: 10
Default

Yes I updated SP1. When I built the PC it was

-Assembling all components
-Flash BIOS
-Install Vista x64
-Update chipset, install all drivers
-Windows Update

This issue starts at the BIOS level, as it only sees 4GB total memory not the full 6. I'm using the orange slots on my P6T board in the manner the manual recommends for triple DIMMS. (A1 B1 C1)

Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 08-24-2009, 09:25 AM
Bluebeard's Avatar
Bluebeard Bluebeard is offline
Corsair Mitarbeiter
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 9,957
POST ID # = 413322
Bluebeard Reputation: 46
Default

According to Intel specification and IMC you have to use A2, B2 and C2 first and then populate A1, B1 and C1 afterwards.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 09-04-2009, 03:16 AM
hornett hornett is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 414912
hornett Reputation: 10
Default

Hi all you are not alone in this problem.

Had the same issue. Found out it was bent pins on the board. What it looks like is happening is the clamp that pulls down on the chip is doing it too much.

If you look at the clamp there are raised sections on either side. One of these is pushing down so hard its squashed some pins.

If you can take a look and see.

If it is I believe this is an issue with the board design as I have seen other posts about the same problem

Regards

Last edited by hornett; 09-04-2009 at 09:25 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 09-04-2009, 02:26 PM
Grip77 Grip77 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 414978
Grip77 Reputation: 10
Default

Hi,

Same problem here!

My memory part nr: TR3X6G1600C7 v2.2
Configuration: 3x2GB

Mobo: ASUS P6T WS Professional (Latest Bios)
Power Supply: Corsair 1000W
Graphics board: MSI GTX 295 Single PCB
CPU Cooler: Noctua NH-U12P SE

Issue:

Most often (NOT ALWAYS) only 4GB out of 6GB is recognized by BIOS and in Win7 x64.
CPU-Z does however report 6GB.

This mostly happens on cold boots, after a few restarts or some "pressing/pushing on the cpu cooler" the full 6GB's are detected.
But frankly I can't tell if it's the "pressing/pushing" that does the trick or just a few reboots.

Memtest+ Shows no errors after testing when all ram was detected.
What should I try next?
This is really taking all the fun out of it :(

The setup is brand new (all parts bought 4 days ago).
Is this caused by the memory, the mobo or the cpu ?

> Hornett,
Are you talking about the ramchips or the cpu??

Thanks
Daniel

Last edited by Grip77; 09-04-2009 at 02:36 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 09-10-2009, 09:33 PM
phyglenaut phyglenaut is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 415947
phyglenaut Reputation: 10
Default

I had the exact same problem as many others on a system at work:

Installed 12 GB worth of RAM in A1,B1,A2,B2,C1,C2 slots (orange and black)
and only 8 GB recongizned in the BIOS. Occasionally, system would not boot/POST at all without rearranging memory sticks. It seemed to be A1,A2 that were the most troublesome slots. I could get all 6 mem sticks to work in the other slots, but not those 2. Those 2 seemed to be completely dead.

I didn't believe at first that CPU reseating would be the issue since it ran Windows XP x64 no problems on 8GB. Everything seemed pretty much rock solid. I thought people reseating the CPU were just somehow getting lucky and thinking that was the solution, when actually it was just perhaps tweaking something else unnoticed.

But after so many posts seemed to indicate reseating the CPU helped, I investigated.

I tried to look at the 1366LGA socket pins on the board but they are so small it is very hard to see them with the naked eye, although I did notice towards the lower right hand corner (side closest to DIMM A2) some pins seemed to be askew. I certainly didn't want to RMA it for some slightly bent pins. Luckily, I am at a school, and was able to borrow a microscope.

I removed the board, put it under the microscope, and sure enough, in the lower right hand corner (side closest to DIMM A2) about 3 or 4 pins were out of alignment. I don't want to say "bent" because if you look at the pins that close up, under a microscope, you see that they seem to be springloaded from below the socket. I was able to take a tweaker screwdriver tool, and carefully, one by one, "bend" the pins that were off back into alignment. They seem to spring into place if you push them just right. As soon as I did this, I looked with the naked eye and saw that all the pins looked perfect at that point (they did not before). Then I reassembled and all 12 GB were recognized immediately, no problems.

Hope this helps others who are having the same problem. I do not believe this is a Corsair or any other memory brand problem. Also, I do not believe it really is a motherboard problem (other than a design flaw). It is as hornett said, "bent" pins, or I would say just pins that need to be pushed / sprung back into alignment. I think the clasp that fits over the socket does crimp or pinch or however you want to say it, the exact same pins on every board when installing CPU. That is why everyone has a problem with A1,A2 slots.

Last edited by Wired; 09-10-2009 at 10:10 PM. Reason: removed specs; should be in profile
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 09-11-2009, 02:44 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 416089
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

If it is the pins bent in the CPU Socket I would suggest talking to the respective MB maker about replacing the MB.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 10-15-2009, 01:10 PM
Sir_Light Sir_Light is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 421245
Sir_Light Reputation: 10
Default

If anyone is still having issues with this problem I have an example as to what it is people are talking about. It took me about 2 days of searching before I finally managed to get my ram to show up properly after 1 single pin was slightly bent out of place. All you have to do is take a needle or something similar and GENTLY push the pin so it aligns in the same direction as the other pins that are next to it. Fairly straight forward.

Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 10-15-2009, 01:52 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 421262
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for posting that I think it may help other to know what to look for.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 02-24-2010, 08:06 PM
BiO|Grr8xTc BiO|Grr8xTc is offline
Registered User
BiO|Grr8xTc's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 29
POST ID # = 441010
BiO|Grr8xTc Reputation: 10
Default

i have rma'd two asus P6X58D Premium mobo's because if this problem of only 4 gigs of my TR3X6G1600C7 showing up instead of the 6 gigs installed. i highly doubt it is from a bent pin on the mobo. i am now on my third P6X58D mobo and made sure their were no bent pins, but the same problem is happening again. cold boot, only 4 shows. after a few reboots 6 gigs shows. it would be great to have a guide for what needs to be exactly set in the bios so this problem wouldn't be such a pain the butt.

is it only corsair ram with this problem, or are other ram manufacturers having this issue too?
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 07-30-2010, 04:35 AM
djt djt is offline
Registered User
djt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 44
POST ID # = 459276
djt Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BiO|Grr8xTc View Post
is it only corsair ram with this problem, or are other ram manufacturers having this issue too?

No it’s not only Corsair that has the problem.

I RMA-ed 6GB of ******** Enhanced Ridgeback DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) and 3 Asus Rampage III Extremes before I gave up because of this issue.

The last time I RMA-ed everything including the CPU and heatsink.

I ended up replacing the RAM with Corsair CMT6GX3M3A1600C7 and went with an H50 to replace the Noctua NH-D14 which I have a strong suspicion was causing motherboard flex. I haven’t experienced the problem since; all 6GB of Ram are recognized all the time.

http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=88307

Last edited by djt; 07-30-2010 at 12:54 PM.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
i7

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.