The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > General HoH Stuff > General Questions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-24-2009, 12:45 PM
gee_dee gee_dee is offline
Registered User
gee_dee's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 391186
gee_dee Reputation: 10
Default CPU-Z Blank Fields

Looking to upgrade memory on this PC and checked it with CPU-Z, ver. 1.50. Most fields on the "Memory" tab are blank and I cannot determine why. I am not really familiar with CPU-Z but it usually has the timing and channels info here. Can anyone say why this is blank on this PC?
Attached Images
File Type: gif Mainboard Tab.gif (25.1 KB, 354 views)
File Type: gif Memory Tab.gif (21.6 KB, 389 views)
File Type: gif SPD Tab.gif (28.4 KB, 390 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-24-2009, 01:17 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 391191
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

It's not recognizing something from your BIOS. Best to report it to the guys who make CPU-Z. I take it that's not Corsair memory?
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-24-2009, 04:19 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 391232
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

The memory you have installed does not show as our modules and I would try and go back a version of CPU-Z and maybe check for the latest BIOS version from the MB maker as well.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-25-2009, 12:51 AM
gee_dee gee_dee is offline
Registered User
gee_dee's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 391327
gee_dee Reputation: 10
Default RAM Identification

Slots two and four show Corsair P/N VS512MB533D2. Slots one and three show a manufacturer name of 7F7F7FA700000000, with a part number of CL4-4DDR2-533. I guess I will replace the no-name RAM modules and see if that makes a difference.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-25-2009, 02:25 AM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 391334
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

You can use the Corsair Memory Finder to locate the best memory for your system:

http://www.corsair.com/learn_n_explore/default.aspx
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-03-2009, 03:03 PM
gee_dee gee_dee is offline
Registered User
gee_dee's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 392423
gee_dee Reputation: 10
Default What to Try Next?

Okay, I ordered and replaced the two non-Corsair memory sticks and it made no difference in the CPU-Z screen. Still blank fields on the memory tab. I also went back and downloaded the previous version of CPU-Z(1.49) as suggested, and it shows the same behavior. I copied CPU-Z files to a flash drive and it runs fine on other PCs; has to be something with this particular machine. Nothing special about this PC, just a common Gateway desktop with Intel MB, Core 2 Duo, nothing modified. Vista Home Premium, SP/1.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Memory Tab.jpg (70.9 KB, 514 views)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-03-2009, 04:05 PM
DerekT's Avatar
DerekT DerekT is offline
Registered User
DerekT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: White Rock, British Columbia
Posts: 10,168
POST ID # = 392436
DerekT Reputation: 10
Default

Many OEM machines do not report their BIOS settings. This is nothing new. It's not the motherboard, it's the hacked Gateway BIOS which is not reporting the BIOS settings.

I would not worry about this.

Quote:
Originally Posted by gee_dee View Post
Okay, I ordered and replaced the two non-Corsair memory sticks and it made no difference in the CPU-Z screen. Still blank fields on the memory tab. I also went back and downloaded the previous version of CPU-Z(1.49) as suggested, and it shows the same behavior. I copied CPU-Z files to a flash drive and it runs fine on other PCs; has to be something with this particular machine. Nothing special about this PC, just a common Gateway desktop with Intel MB, Core 2 Duo, nothing modified. Vista Home Premium, SP/1.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-03-2009, 04:19 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 392440
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

The memory is not the issue, did you install the Chipset drivers?
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.