The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-10-2004, 11:36 AM
Enisada Enisada is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 131022
Enisada Reputation: 10
Default Asus A8V Deluxe Check Bad Sum Error On Post

Alright so I get my 1GB PC3200XLPro yesterday and put it into my mobo. Everything was working great until I noticed that the settigns were showing up as 2-3-2-5. I know it is suppose to be 2-2-2-5 so I went into the bios to change it, which I thought was odd cause it is suppose to be Plug&Frag and after I rebooted I got the error Check Sum Error. Note I have the latest Bios for my board. I tired to reflash it but still no luck.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 07-10-2004, 06:19 PM
ixion ixion is offline
Registered User
ixion's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: San Jose CA
Posts: 34
POST ID # = 131055
ixion Reputation: 10
Default Asus A8V and 3200XL - Make sure to use 2.7volts

I just received the Asus A8V and the Corsaid TWINX1024-3200XL twin pack.

I upgraded my mobo BIOS to the latest 1006 version and installed the RAM. I also have the same problem: the RAM comes up as 2-3-2-5 and the 2T command is enabled by default. First thing I did was change to 1T and started running some tests at 2-3-2-5 at stock voltage and clocks.

When running MEMTEST, I got several errors (always in test#5). I was able to repeat these errors after rebooting several times.

I then started changing some of the RAM parameters and then my mobo wouldn't even POST any more! The CPU Parameter Recall feature of the A8V didn't work. I had to clear the CMOS, and then it worked.

So I started over... i set it back to 1T and left the rest at 2-3-2-5, but I decided to manually set the RAM voltage to 2.7V (note that the A8V BIOS does not support 2.75v yet). THIS FIXED IT! I ran MEMTEST for a long time and didn't get any errors.

So it would seem that this mobo's BIOS still has some issues. Maybe it's setting the default voltage too low, i'm not sure.

There's a Beta BIOS (version 1006.004) on the ASUS web site, has anyone tried it?

ix.

case: Antec P160-WF
mobo: Asus A8V Deluxe WiFi
cpu: AMD A64 3800+ (no OC yet)
ram: Corsair TWINX1024-3200XL 2-2-2-5 1T
gpu: BFG nVidia 6800GT OC (OCed to 370Mhz)
hsf: Aerocool HT-101 (single fan, blow)
psu: Aerocool Aeropower II+ SE
disk: 2 x Hitachi 250G SATA on VIA RAID1
dvd: Plextor PX-708A

Last edited by ixion; 07-10-2004 at 06:34 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 07-11-2004, 09:17 PM
lkHyperX lkHyperX is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 39
POST ID # = 131162
lkHyperX Reputation: 10
Default

by fix, does it mean that you had a steady 2-2-2-5-1 latency on your modules?
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 07-12-2004, 10:40 AM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 131282
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

The suggested voltage for our XL module is 2.75 volts! So I would suggest you use 2.8 Volts or 2.85 Volts with these modules!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 07-12-2004, 01:37 PM
lkHyperX lkHyperX is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 39
POST ID # = 131312
lkHyperX Reputation: 10
Default

ixion,

where is the 2T --> 1T option on the 1.006 BIOS? I can't seem to find it
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 07-12-2004, 01:42 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 131315
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Not all MB's will show all of the settings. If you do not see one of the settings listed just ignore it!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 07-12-2004, 03:27 PM
ixion ixion is offline
Registered User
ixion's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: San Jose CA
Posts: 34
POST ID # = 131346
ixion Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lkHyperX
by fix, does it mean that you had a steady 2-2-2-5-1 latency on your modules?
Yes. I ran at 2-2-2-5-1T.

Let me summarize. These are my setting:

Mobo: Asus A8V
RAM: Corsair TWINX1024-3200XL
BIOS: 1006 (although it’s reported as 1005.027 in CPU-Z and Sandra)
BIOS date: 06/17/2004
DDR Voltage: 2.7v (manually set, do not use “AUTO” feature, see below)
CAS: 2.0 (manually set)
TRCD: 2 (manually set)
TRP: 2 (manually set)
TRAS: 5 (manually set)
2T Command: Disabled (manually set)
FSB: 200MHz (manually set)
CPU voltage: 1.5v (manually set)
Cool’N’Quiet: disabled

All other parameters remain at their default or AUTO settings.

I was able to run MEMTEST for 9 hours without a single error. I also ran Prime95 and Sandra Burn simultaneously overnight, and again, no errors reported. I get 6079 / 6035 in the Sandra memory bandwidth benchmarks (WOW! Over 6000 is amazing!). I have the Aerocool HT-101 cooler with single fan (quiet) and my temps are 34C idle / 47C load in a room with no AC (about 25C).

Note: I had two major issues while setting this up…

First, with the DDR Voltage set to AUTO, I had lots of memory errors. Setting it manually to 2.7v did wonders. These modules are rated at 2.75v, but the current BIOS only supports 2.7v or 2.8v. As RAMGUY says, you may have to bump it up to 2.8v in your setup to get things stable.

Second, I had the CPU voltage set to AUTO. But it consistently was reported as 1.6v in CPU-Z. Then at one point, I enabled Cool’N’Quiet in the BIOS but had not installed the drivers for it yet. I got side tracked and forgot about the drivers. Then about 30 minutes later, ASUSProbe was giving me alarms, my CPU temp was at 71C. Wow! I checked the VCORE, and it was at 1.8v. Ouch! I promptly rebooted and set the CPU voltage manually to 1.5v and everything has been fine since. So I’m not sure what happened here, either the mobo’s AUTO setting for VCORE is not working, or the Cool’N’Quiet needs the drivers installed to work properly (yes, I admit, drivers should have been installed, but regardless, this feature shouldn’t bump up the voltage to 1.8v if the drivers are missing). So my point is, beware, and keep a close eye on your PC until you know things are stable.

Good luck!
ix.

Last edited by ixion; 07-12-2004 at 03:33 PM. Reason: added idle & load temps
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 07-12-2004, 03:35 PM
ixion ixion is offline
Registered User
ixion's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: San Jose CA
Posts: 34
POST ID # = 131351
ixion Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lkHyperX
ixion,

where is the 2T --> 1T option on the 1.006 BIOS? I can't seem to find it
It's the last item at the bottom of the Memory settings page. It's named something like "2T Command" (don't have it in front of me now). You need to set this to DISABLED for top performance.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 07-12-2004, 04:01 PM
ixion ixion is offline
Registered User
ixion's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: San Jose CA
Posts: 34
POST ID # = 131361
ixion Reputation: 10
Default

With my 2-2-2-5-1T BIOS settings, Sandra reports the following for the 3200XL:

Bank 0 : 512MB DDR-SDRAM 2.0-2-2-2CL 2CMD
Bank 1 : 512MB DDR-SDRAM 2.0-2-2-2CL 2CMD

Does the "2CMD" refer to the 2T Command? If so, is Sandra wrong here cause i definitely have 2T disabled in the BIOS. Does CPU-Z report this parameter? I can't find it anywhere.

ix.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 07-12-2004, 05:16 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 131377
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

As far as I know this setting is not working with the currant bios 1.006 so more than likely Sandra is right!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 07-14-2004, 06:36 PM
Tempo36 Tempo36 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 131833
Tempo36 Reputation: 10
Default Hmm...thoughts?

So I posted this before I found this topic...I haven't been home yet to try some of the suggested RAM fixes, but what are people's thoughts? Think this might be my problem or does mine sound more typical of a CPU problem? My post can be found here...but feel free to reply on this thread.

http://www.houseofhelp.com/v2/showth...&highlight=A8V
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 07-14-2004, 07:35 PM
cimerol cimerol is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 42
POST ID # = 131849
cimerol Reputation: 10
Default

the 2t command is the very last option with the 1006 BIOS. you can set it to disabled.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 07-14-2004, 07:37 PM
cimerol cimerol is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 42
POST ID # = 131850
cimerol Reputation: 10
Default

i am running the same settings as ixion. xcept i have the LLPRO memory so i am setting 2-3-2-6 and 2.8v seems to work a little better. anyone mess with the BETA 1006 BIOS upgrade?
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 07-14-2004, 09:35 PM
ixion ixion is offline
Registered User
ixion's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: San Jose CA
Posts: 34
POST ID # = 131858
ixion Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tempo36
So I posted this before I found this topic...I haven't been home yet to try some of the suggested RAM fixes, but what are people's thoughts? Think this might be my problem or does mine sound more typical of a CPU problem? My post can be found here...but feel free to reply on this thread.

http://www.houseofhelp.com/v2/showth...&highlight=A8V
Hi Tempo36,

I read your report. I wouldn't give up yet. Everything you've said happened to me too. 1) I had the same issue, i played with some RAM settings and the mobo wouldn't post at all (just fans, nothing else), I simply cleared the CMOS with the jumper and it came back up no problem. 2) I also had to unplug the SATA at one point. 3) My sticks also come up 2-3-2-5 by default.

I suggest you clear the CMOS and reload the defaults to start fresh. Then set all the parameters maunally (see my previous post), including the FSB and CPU voltage. If you still have problems, then you should try the ASUS beta BIOS from their site. And if it still fails, then RMA baby.

ix.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 07-15-2004, 01:03 AM
Tempo36 Tempo36 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 131878
Tempo36 Reputation: 10
Default Aaaand

Ok, so I applied all settings as recommended (except I set the RAM to 2.8V...and I'm afraid to drop it to 2.7) and the CPU voltage to 1.5V and slowly stepped up the multiplier until...voila! All functional! 2.208ghz cpu, 2-2-2-5 memory timings...seemingly all is rosey. My only concern is the cpu voltage...is 1.5V a safe voltage to have the voltage fixed at manually for the 3500+ cpu? I know it's pretty much the norm voltage and I think that AMD's site lists 1.5V as the max voltage for the chip, but it still makes me nervous. I'll take Ram Guy's word though that the memory can handle the 2.8V...I'm scared that if I drop it to 2.7 it'll hang, I'll have to clear the CMOS, remove the SATA and start all over with one RAM chip and build back to here...I'll post again if things remain stable (or if they don't). Feel free to send me a private message with any info about the above stuff...or just to reassure me that this isn't going to explode or not boot in the morning (well...no promises right?) RAM Guy...is 2.8V safe to set these things to permanently or should I take the risk of tanking the system to set them at 2.7V (no 2.75V option on this bios yet)

Last edited by Tempo36; 07-15-2004 at 02:23 PM.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.