The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-04-2018, 09:03 AM
stag123 stag123 is offline
Registered User
stag123's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 957311
stag123 Reputation: 10
Default Need help with RGB lighting strips

I've had this problem for a while, where only the first LED on my four LED strips light up. The LED that lights up is the one closest to the Lighting node pro. By the first LED I don't just mean the first LED strip, buy only the very first LED light.

I've tried using and reinstalling both Corsair Link and Utility engine, none of them work. I've also tried switching around the slots for the fans and strips in the lighting node pro, but this didn't help either. I've also tried switching around the order of the strips, but to no avail.

My current rgb setup: 3x HD120 fans plugged into fan hub, fan hub plugged into lighting node pro slot 1, 4x LED strips connected to each other (came with the lighting node pro) plugged into slot 2 of the lighting node pro.

How should I go about fixing this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-04-2018, 11:15 AM
solarity solarity is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
solarity's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 707
POST ID # = 957321
solarity Reputation: 33
Default

Did you try iCue, which is different than CUE? If so you might have some profile they configured a weird way in iCue. Do the HD-120 work fine?
__________________
RGB 101 Video: General overview on RGB
Zotty's Corsair Guide: RGB FAQ and Sample Diagrams


Disclaimer: I am not an employee of Corsair all my opinions are my own.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-04-2018, 01:47 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,523
POST ID # = 957356
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Can you show the main Link configuration screen?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-05-2018, 11:15 AM
stag123 stag123 is offline
Registered User
stag123's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 957579
stag123 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by solarity View Post
Did you try iCue, which is different than CUE? If so you might have some profile they configured a weird way in iCue. Do the HD-120 work fine?
I am currently using iCue, and my HD120 work just fine.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-05-2018, 11:19 AM
stag123 stag123 is offline
Registered User
stag123's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 957581
stag123 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Can you show the main Link configuration screen?
By "main link configuration screen" do you mean this?
Attached Images
File Type: png Screenshot (10).png (4.93 MB, 98 views)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-05-2018, 11:46 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,523
POST ID # = 957585
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Yup, want to see how the lighting channel was configured.

How is the NoPro powered? Straight SATA connection? Or via an adapter? Also, when configuring the lighting channel, did you make sure to select all strips? I'm wondering if you have it so that only one LED is actually configured for the lighting.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-06-2018, 03:50 PM
stag123 stag123 is offline
Registered User
stag123's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 957889
stag123 Reputation: 10
Default

My lighting node pro is powered by SATA straight form the power supply
Attached Images
File Type: png Screenshot (11).png (4.71 MB, 104 views)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-06-2018, 10:49 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,523
POST ID # = 957953
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

OK. This is definitely odd.
Just to confirm:
1) This happens on both channels. Correct?
2) This happens regardless of the order of the strips, correct?

What happens if you put the strips on the channel with the HD fans without reconfiguring the lighting channel as strips?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-07-2018, 10:15 AM
stag123 stag123 is offline
Registered User
stag123's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 958019
stag123 Reputation: 10
Default

Yes, this happens on both channels and the order of the strips doesn't change anything.

Nothing changes if I don't reconfigure the channel to strips, after switching the channels.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-07-2018, 10:23 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,523
POST ID # = 958021
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stag123 View Post
Yes, this happens on both channels and the order of the strips doesn't change anything.

Nothing changes if I don't reconfigure the channel to strips, after switching the channels.
Any extensions or anything?

At this point, I'd go to the Support Ticket System and look at an RMA. This isn't right. It's really odd that it's all four strips.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 06-08-2018, 09:13 AM
stag123 stag123 is offline
Registered User
stag123's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 958171
stag123 Reputation: 10
Default

Nope no extensions

I've already tried to open a ticket, but it wouldn't let me, since I have no idea what my part number or lot code is.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-08-2018, 09:50 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,523
POST ID # = 958177
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

NoPro + Strips: CL-9011109-WW
Strips Expansion: CL-8930002
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
led strip, lighting node pro, rgb lighting, tech support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.