The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-24-2017, 09:04 AM
The_XXI The_XXI is offline
Registered User
The_XXI's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 24
POST ID # = 932084
The_XXI Reputation: 10
Default LED strips powered and cycling, no devices shown in Link

Hello and happy holidays to anyone reading this.

So:

- Win7 64 bit
- Node Pro w/ firmware 0.4.94 and 2 strips on channel 1 (latest firmware only turns first strip on)
- Link 4.7.0.77 absolutely no devices shown (4.9 doesn't show results either)
- Direct connection to the mobo
- Strips lit up and cycle in rainbow until I shut down the PC
- No devices ever showed up regardless of the Link/NP version, restart, update, whatever
- No other softwares interferes with the LEDs (the only thing I can think of is Razer, for my Anansi, but it's a keyboard)
- I do not have any error logs in the current installation, only the tracer logs (attachments)
- Here's a SIV Link Devices screenshot

That's about it, let me know if you need any more info, I just can't figure it out, and it really ****s me up, I spent 90 bucks on this + extensions, I expect to have full control of the hardware.

If there's any other way to control the LEDs, I'm all ears, can't figure out how to control it with SIV, I suppose I could find a guide...

TO DevBiker, this is me.

EDIT: A little bit of news, bad one.

"1) The Link service is running and it finds the devices. It's opened the SignalR channel to communicate with the client. Looking at your logs, it looks like it's sending information along that channel as well.
2) The Link UI isn't connecting to the Link service. There doesn't seem to be any reason (that I could find) why that is. We tried a custom client that I had built for debugging and that couldn't connect either."

Something to say is that the LEDs can be controlled by SIV, so it's a software issue, all the hardware seems all alright.

Corsair support answered me telling me Win7 related issues won't be covered. So anyone with Corsair tech issues, and running Win7, good ****ing luck. I'll buy an SSD in march to do a new Win10 partition and gradually switch to that. That switch was planned but not desired, I can't say I'm happy with all this Link **** so far, would absolutely not recommend.
Attached Files
File Type: log Service_Trace.log (3.89 MB, 124 views)
File Type: log Client_Trace.log (395.0 KB, 111 views)

Last edited by The_XXI; 01-09-2018 at 08:51 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 12-24-2017, 11:13 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,526
POST ID # = 932089
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Looking at your Link screen ... it's certainly odd. Looking at the log files looks like the service is reading the sensors but it's not getting back to the Client application. What I do see in the client log is that it's continuously disconnecting.
Can you fill in your system details? Also, are you running an antivirus/firewall and, if so, which one?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 12-24-2017, 12:42 PM
The_XXI The_XXI is offline
Registered User
The_XXI's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 24
POST ID # = 932096
The_XXI Reputation: 10
Default

No AV, no firewall, no blocking/filtering of any kind.

Specs uploaded.

Again, the consensus is that Link is major **** that only work in the right conditions, if anything it might come from the fact that I'm Win7 and probably lack an update or something. We are many to not be able to make it work. I'd really like to at least pin point the problem. I'll contact support but I don't think it will help much, I don't want to return the thing since it'll waste time. There's a software problem, it's obvious.

I'll probably start switching to Win10 on my laptop and see how I like it. But on this installation I've reach a critical point of stability and soft catalog, I can't just say **** all and redo everything once more. A partition with Win10 could be a solution to do the transition, but damn.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 12-24-2017, 02:20 PM
The_XXI The_XXI is offline
Registered User
The_XXI's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 24
POST ID # = 932102
The_XXI Reputation: 10
Default

So with the H100i installed, I finally decided to connect the USB, I was greeted with this message from my HWiNFO monitoring.

I wasn't able to see any specific thing related to the Link devices in my Rainmeter or in HWiNFO, but then I looked around the internet and saw people talking about values in Device Parameters in the registry, I looked there, and there are no values for me.

https://i.imgur.com/Y2qrwzl.jpg

Am I onto something?
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 12-24-2017, 02:26 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,526
POST ID # = 932104
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

No but I can tell you that running HWInfo when Link starts will give you issues. They played nice together for a few versions but don't any longer.
Does HWInfo show the Commander Pro? Also, another question ... are you running MSI Afterburner and/or Riva Tuner?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 12-24-2017, 03:04 PM
The_XXI The_XXI is offline
Registered User
The_XXI's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 24
POST ID # = 932111
The_XXI Reputation: 10
Default

Disabling both Rainmeter and HWiNFO for startup didn't change anything. There are still absolutely no devices.

I don't have Afterburner nor Riva Tuner. I only have Asus Suite II.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 12-24-2017, 03:17 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,526
POST ID # = 932115
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The_XXI View Post
Disabling both Rainmeter and HWiNFO for startup didn't change anything. There are still absolutely no devices.

I don't have Afterburner nor Riva Tuner. I only have Asus Suite II.
Can you try disabling that too? Asus Suite ... HWInfo ... Rainmeter ... shut them all down. Make sure that Link is shut down as well (right-click, exit). Then start Link again.
This will shut down and restart the Link service, which is what actually reads the sensors. The UI only consumes what the service provides.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 12-24-2017, 03:34 PM
The_XXI The_XXI is offline
Registered User
The_XXI's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 24
POST ID # = 932117
The_XXI Reputation: 10
Default

Disabled every process I could think of, down to all the non essential. Link was still blank. Let me run the logger and send it.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 12-24-2017, 03:39 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,526
POST ID # = 932118
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

You, my friend, have a File Load Exception when the Data Service starts in the client.
This is good; we can work with this.
They're using Dependency Injection (with ninject) so it's hard for me to tell which file it is from the stack trace. Can you print out a file listing of C:\Program Files (x86)\CorsairLink4?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 12-24-2017, 04:56 PM
The_XXI The_XXI is offline
Registered User
The_XXI's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 24
POST ID # = 932131
The_XXI Reputation: 10
Default

https://i.imgur.com/iyQi1F4.jpg

There, and I sent you the whole root folder in PM.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 12-24-2017, 04:57 PM
The_XXI The_XXI is offline
Registered User
The_XXI's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 24
POST ID # = 932132
The_XXI Reputation: 10
Default

As a side note, I need to thank you for your time. Whether this works out or not, thanks for the effort. I'm way out of my league on this one.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 12-24-2017, 05:08 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,526
POST ID # = 932135
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

OK. Let's start by getting you on the latest version. I don't have 4.7.0.77 installed and don't have a backup copy of the files either so I can't do a comparison of the files
I know that 4.9 wasn't working either but now that we have an idea of the exception (File Load), lets work with a common baseline so we can figure out what isn't loading.
What I would recommend, at this point, is to uninstall the version that you have now and make sure that it's cleared out (make sure that all files are deleted). Then install the current version.
Then let's work from there.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 12-24-2017, 05:19 PM
The_XXI The_XXI is offline
Registered User
The_XXI's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 24
POST ID # = 932140
The_XXI Reputation: 10
Default

So, I'm willing to stay up for the next hour or two, I haven't slept much tonight but see we could get a more direct way of communication for the time being.

Here's a disposable chat http://www.disposablechat.com/chat/Corsair?password=
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 12-25-2017, 08:06 PM
habitat91 habitat91 is offline
Registered User
habitat91's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 932301
habitat91 Reputation: 10
Idea USB Bus was disabled randomly

No clue if this has been said yet, but my pump wasn't showing up even with restarts. Odd so I opened device manager to see if there was an error with its usb. Turns out it was disabled, no Idea how. So maybe check the usb bus out too as part of a troubleshooting.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 12-25-2017, 10:48 PM
The_XXI The_XXI is offline
Registered User
The_XXI's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 24
POST ID # = 932315
The_XXI Reputation: 10
Default

Already verified, everything was good, will verify again.

There's nothing to enable but there are some ports that don't have the enable/disable option.

In any case, that isn't the problem since the Node firmware can be updated.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.