The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-31-2017, 04:49 AM
Tomas143 Tomas143 is offline
Registered User
Tomas143's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 914041
Tomas143 Reputation: 10
Default Commander PRO 3-Pin

Howdy,

I posted my problem on the german Corsair Forum but they cant really help, maybe someone here has an idea.

My problem:
I am using a Commander Pro with 8 Thermaltake Riing SP Fans and two Corsair AF. The fans are connected via Y-Cables. I tried different configurations with and without Y-Cables and different Fans but always have the same Problem.
The Commander Pro just recognizes one or two ports as 3-Pin Fans, the other ones are recognized as 4-Pin. All fans are 3-Pin fans.
Every reboot the Port changes and sometimes one is working sometimes two ports.
I used SysView to find the error and tried some methods mentioned in the german forum like uninstalling the whole link software and other stuff but nothing worked out.
The problem appeared after I upgraded the firmware. Out of the box the Commander Pro was working fine and I could control all Fans.


Sorry for the grammar and thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 07-31-2017, 05:37 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 914042
red-ray Reputation: 81
Idea It's possible to tell the CLCP firmware all the CLCP ports are 3-pin voltage

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tomas143 View Post
maybe someone here has an idea.
It's possible to tell the CLCP 0.2.136 firmware all the CLCP ports are either 3-pin voltage or 4-pin PWM, but AFAIK CL 4.8.0.82 can't do this and all the fan ports can only be set to be the same.

My SIV utility 5.21 can, but currently you need to do this manually every time the system is booted, see http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=911579 + http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=911568.

If you post [Link Fans] + [Link Status] I will PM you how to enable SIV to do this, but you must accept you do this at your own risk and this may not be possible with a future CLCP firmware release.

I feel Corsair should implement support for similar to what I specified in http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=912207 and suggest you request this via https://support.corsair.com/

Last edited by red-ray; 07-31-2017 at 08:56 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 07-31-2017, 07:02 AM
Tomas143 Tomas143 is offline
Registered User
Tomas143's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 914044
Tomas143 Reputation: 10
Default

I kinda hoped that you would read this post. Your Program is great, good job on this.
I think setting all to DC would be great. Just like in the link you posted its greyed out. Corsair should have this function in its Link Software.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg LinkFans.jpg (113.6 KB, 1294 views)
File Type: jpg LinkStatus.jpg (77.4 KB, 1308 views)
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 07-31-2017, 07:45 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 914045
red-ray Reputation: 81
Thumbs up I will PM you the incantation

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tomas143 View Post


  1. I kinda hoped that you would read this post.
  2. Corsair should have this function in its Link Software.
  1. I suspected as much. After checking all the version information I think SIV can help so will PM you the incantation. This will only work for the 0.2.136 firmware and a new SIV will be needed once the CLCP firmware is updated.
  2. Have you requested they add this and http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=912207 via https://support.corsair.com/?
  3. I feel I need to check the above screen shots before telling members how to enable this, so please don't pass on how to do this.
  4. The green blobs should update a few seconds after making the change, do they?
  5. Please let us know if this helps.

Quote:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tomas143 View Post
The problem appeared after I upgraded the firmware. Out of the box the Commander Pro was working fine and I could control all Fans.
Looking at http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=911538 it specifies Noctua fans fixed in v4.8.0.82 with firmware 0.2.136 so I suspect this fix is what triggered your issue with the Thermaltake Riing SP Fans and two Corsair AF fans.

I find it rather surprising the Corsair CLCP can't correctly detect Corsair AF fans and advise you to also raise this with Corsair support.

Last edited by red-ray; 07-31-2017 at 10:37 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 07-31-2017, 10:40 AM
Tomas143 Tomas143 is offline
Registered User
Tomas143's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 914059
Tomas143 Reputation: 10
Default

It worked perfectly!!! Youre a genius. They should let you work on the Link Software.

To your points:
2. I didnt yet, but I will. I told a Corsair Member in the german Corsair Forum.
3. No prob.
4.Worked


Corsair Support is weird, I couldt find a Subject related to the CLCP so I tried my luck at the german Corsair User Forum but they just told me that its hardware related since all problems should have been fixed with the last firmware...but just like you suspected, it triggered the problem.


So, thank you very much! Now I can use the CLCP for what it is supposed to
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #6  
Old 07-31-2017, 10:45 AM
Tomas143 Tomas143 is offline
Registered User
Tomas143's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 914060
Tomas143 Reputation: 10
Default

Just created a ticket.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 07-31-2017, 10:47 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 914061
red-ray Reputation: 81
Wink With luck the next CLCP firmware will do better

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tomas143 View Post
It worked perfectly!!!
Good, I suspected it would . With luck the next CLCP firmware will do better and if not I suspect there will be a SIV beta that does much the same as 5.21 does for the new firmware .
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.