The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-04-2017, 03:37 PM
HardcoreHolly HardcoreHolly is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 898096
HardcoreHolly Reputation: 10
Default K55 setting macro keys

I just recently got myself the K55 RGB keyboard. It's great for what I wanted it for except I cannot see to get the macros to set up. I'm looking to set them to open my email, calculator and maybe even a web browser.
Any solutions as to how to get this to work.
Thank you.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 04-05-2017, 06:52 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 898149
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

I don't believe the K55 is capable of being assigned to do 'advanced' operations out of box.

You will probably have better luck by assigning a key combination to open a application using third party software like AutoHotKey or something similar.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 04-15-2017, 08:07 PM
SiouxChief SiouxChief is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 899489
SiouxChief Reputation: 12
Default

I just got one of the Corsair K55 keyboards too, mainly because of the Macro keys. I used to love them on the Gateway 2000 computers I used to have, back in their heyday.

The macro keys can do all the things you've listed. It's simple. Just hit the MR button on the keyboard (which you'll find towards the very top of the keyboard, to the right of the "CORSAIR" logo.

After hitting the MR button, you'll see a white light slow-blinking. Then hit the macro key you wish to program (one of the G1 - G6 keys). Then, type anything at all with the keyboard, and when you're done, hit the MR button again to save the macro.

To do something like launch the calculator, you can use the Windows-R key combination (windows key then R) to bring up the launch window, and type the program you wish to launch. This can be the calculator, or iexplore.exe if you want to launch IE, or anything else.

For example, to set the G2 key to launch the calculator, do this:
  1. Press the MR button. M light begins to slowly flash
  2. Press the G2 macro key. The M light will flash rapidly to indicate macro recording has started
  3. Hold down the windows key and then press R
  4. Type "calc" into the run dialog and press ENTER
  5. Hit the MR button again to stop the macro recording.

That's really all there is to it! Have fun.


Quote:
Originally Posted by HardcoreHolly View Post
I just recently got myself the K55 RGB keyboard. It's great for what I wanted it for except I cannot see to get the macros to set up. I'm looking to set them to open my email, calculator and maybe even a web browser.
Any solutions as to how to get this to work.
Thank you.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 04-17-2017, 07:25 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 899648
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

If you are not aware, Corsair Utility Engine now has support for the K55 according to the changelog though i don't know what capabilities are available.

http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=167146
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 11-14-2017, 01:40 PM
igobyandrew igobyandrew is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 926302
igobyandrew Reputation: 10
Default

So I just got this too and was wondering if it's possible to use the G keys for shortcut keys in Adobe Premiere and After Effects? Would anyone know if that's possible and how to do it?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 02-24-2018, 06:40 PM
upsidedownjim upsidedownjim is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 942098
upsidedownjim Reputation: 10
Default K55 Profiles using CUE software?

Just to piggy-back on the last comment - I'm, also, looking to know if the K55 is capable of having macros from multiple programs using the CUE software or can you only record 5 macros on-the-fly?

Also, does the K55 have per-key customization for all keys, and, if so, can you have multi-key combinations to start a macro or custom text?

If I can only customize one key then it isn't super useful for situations where you also need to type the regular key function. For example, if I assign the "1" key to start a macro then I can't type the number "1" when needed. However, if I could type "shift+1" to launch the macro than the "1" key can still be used regularly.

Would the K70 or K95 do the above?

Thanks for any help provided!
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 03-21-2018, 08:00 PM
tif.lain tif.lain is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 945923
tif.lain Reputation: 10
Default Macros aren't working after recording

Quote:
Originally Posted by SiouxChief View Post
That's really all there is to it! Have fun.
So, I downloaded the utility software and programmed a couple macros..didn't work.
I even used the record function straight on the keyboard, per your instructions above..didn't work.
I've tried a variation of macros (key strokes, launch programs, mouse clicks)

On the utility software, it shows the macro and to which key it was assigned, but it still doesn't seem to be working/doing anything.

What am I missing? Is there another key I'm supposed to use before, or at the same time as the designated G-key?
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 03-21-2018, 10:52 PM
Corsair Nick's Avatar
Corsair Nick Corsair Nick is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 922
POST ID # = 945938
Corsair Nick Reputation: 39
Default

If you bind G1 to a simple remap of "a", does it output correctly in a notepad or word doc? Also, are you showing any errors in CUE?
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 03-22-2018, 06:54 PM
tif.lain tif.lain is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 946070
tif.lain Reputation: 10
Default Re: Macros aren't working after recording

No. Tried remapping G3 to A. no luck. And I don't see an error cue to check.

Last edited by tif.lain; 03-22-2018 at 06:56 PM. Reason: added information
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 03-31-2018, 12:39 AM
Macro problem Macro problem is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 947792
Macro problem Reputation: 10
Default Can't seem to get macros to work

I have been playing around now for a few hours - but no luck. I hardly ever log on to forums as mostly I can find a solution - but not this time.
I have a K95 RGB keyboard with 18 G keys. I was hoping to be able to program a G key to be able to do something like open a word file and save it in a folder.

A few times I thought I was close - but it did not like it with hanging on my video controller software and a few other crazy beeps.

Am I not able to do what I have asked without major coding entries? Do I have to use hotkeys and link vba code as described above??

Thanks to any advice on this - as I say I have looked and tried.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.