The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-16-2017, 01:16 PM
christ1991 christ1991 is offline
Registered User
christ1991's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 895455
christ1991 Reputation: 10
Default corsair scimitar on mac (WOW)

I bought this mouse and have been doing a little online gaming(wow). I noticed i cannot do full 360 turns with this mouse. I have to unclick and click and spin to turn fully in game. I noticed when i plugged it into my tv through my hdmi it would than allow me to do full 360 turns in game. I am Using 3rd party software for macbook pro. "CKB" Any help would be nice.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 03-18-2017, 06:21 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 895672
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Try it again without CKB running/installed.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 05-31-2017, 01:44 PM
arigold arigold is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 906341
arigold Reputation: 10
Default

I'm having this same issue, either I don't use ckb and i cant use side buttons or I use side buttons and my camera hits a wall
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 07-24-2017, 05:04 PM
Alkanna Alkanna is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 913183
Alkanna Reputation: 10
Default

Hey, I'm having exactly the same issue than you, any updates on this ?
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 07-25-2017, 07:31 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 913269
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

There is currently an undisclosed OSX project in the CUE subsection, PM Corsair James.

See;
http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=168738
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 07-25-2017, 10:43 AM
Alkanna Alkanna is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 913288
Alkanna Reputation: 10
Default

I did, he's apparently not working on the Scimitar yet, but that will change at some point.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 07-31-2017, 10:52 AM
DmfYvonnel DmfYvonnel is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 914063
DmfYvonnel Reputation: 10
Default

I'm having the exact same issue. Any update on this matter?
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 08-02-2017, 10:42 AM
Alkanna Alkanna is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 914299
Alkanna Reputation: 10
Default

I'm not finding anything and that undisclosed osx project is of no help for now....
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 08-02-2017, 01:16 PM
Comet ☄'s Avatar
Comet ☄ Comet ☄ is offline
Witch
Comet ☄'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, California
Posts: 877
POST ID # = 914323
Comet ☄ Reputation: 10
Send a message via Yahoo to Comet ☄
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alkanna View Post
I did, he's apparently not working on the Scimitar yet, but that will change at some point.
The (Unofficial) Linux / OSX Driver may help.

Supported devices:
Scimitar RGB mouse
The "Gaming" and "Vengeance" models are both supported.

Supported operating systems:
Linux (Ubuntu, Mint, etc)
Mac OS X v10.9 - v10.11 (Mavericks, Yosemite, El Capitan)

Currently SUPPORTED features:
  • RGB lighting and animations
  • Reactive lighting
  • Key rebinding (with a limited number of special functions)
  • Multiple independent binding and lighting modes
  • Customizable mouse DPI

Currently UNSUPPORTED features:
Advanced key macros
Importing and exporting of profiles (including CUE profiles)
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 06-19-2018, 02:00 PM
Jaderrr Jaderrr is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 959850
Jaderrr Reputation: 10
Default

Has anything come out to fix this issue? i just recently swapped to the schimitar and am having this problem with CKB and the mouse hitting a wall
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 06-19-2018, 02:35 PM
Jaderrr Jaderrr is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 959856
Jaderrr Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by christ1991 View Post
I bought this mouse and have been doing a little online gaming(wow). I noticed i cannot do full 360 turns with this mouse. I have to unclick and click and spin to turn fully in game. I noticed when i plugged it into my tv through my hdmi it would than allow me to do full 360 turns in game. I am Using 3rd party software for macbook pro. "CKB" Any help would be nice.
did you ever find a solution?
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.