The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-14-2015, 08:21 PM
Envisioned1727 Envisioned1727 is offline
Registered User
Envisioned1727's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 814194
Envisioned1727 Reputation: 10
Default How to setup buttons with Scimitar mouse?

I have just received the Scimitar and have the software installed. All the lighting works just fine but I cannot figure out how to setup the side buttons with my World of Warcraft account.

Here's what I want to do:

In WoW, the menu I go to Keybindings and select the multi-action bar. From there, it asks me to match the button with whatever I click with from mouse or keyboard. Unfortunately, when I click any of the side buttons on the Scimitar, the game doesn't register the button (nor anything else).

I have read the user manual and tried to assign an action > macro > record mouse clicks > stop macro > and save to a profile. This did not work. I am lost on how to use this thing. Any "how to" videos on this would be great. Otherwise, I am considering returning my mouse because this is far more complicated than I thought.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 10-14-2015, 08:37 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,308
POST ID # = 814198
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

Wow wont register a click form the mice unless they program it in. Which is unlikely. What you can do is set the keys in CUE to be F13-24. Then Wow should register the key.
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 10-14-2015, 11:02 PM
Envisioned1727 Envisioned1727 is offline
Registered User
Envisioned1727's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 814218
Envisioned1727 Reputation: 10
Default Thanks

Thank you. I will try it out.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 10-16-2015, 01:37 PM
Envisioned1727 Envisioned1727 is offline
Registered User
Envisioned1727's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 814660
Envisioned1727 Reputation: 10
Default

I assigned my my buttons to keyboard strokes using the F series keys that wernt in use. This works. Thank you very much!
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 12-25-2015, 03:16 PM
derosina derosina is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 827390
derosina Reputation: 10
Default

How do you make the side buttons bind to F13, F14, etc?
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 12-26-2015, 12:36 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 827459
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Remap>Typing Keys>Function keys.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 12-26-2015, 05:46 PM
Dvight Dvight is offline
Registered User
Dvight's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 827615
Dvight Reputation: 10
Default

I'm having the same issue. I'm not seeing the where the Remap>Typing Keys>Function Keys is located. Do you need to have a Corsair Keyboard to find this? I just have the Scimitar RGB mouse.

thanks for any help you can give
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 12-27-2015, 01:28 PM
Woodzey93 Woodzey93 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 827734
Woodzey93 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dvight View Post
I'm having the same issue. I'm not seeing the where the Remap>Typing Keys>Function Keys is located. Do you need to have a Corsair Keyboard to find this? I just have the Scimitar RGB mouse.

thanks for any help you can give
I worked this one out the mouse has to be plugged into a USB 2.0 not a USB 3.0
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 12-28-2015, 08:09 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 827888
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

@Dvight

It shouldn't require a Corsair keyboard.

It's in the dropdown menus
e.g.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg asd.JPG (23.8 KB, 83798 views)
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 02-09-2016, 02:38 AM
MvJesus MvJesus is offline
Registered User
MvJesus's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 835866
MvJesus Reputation: 10
Default

Ok, So i have the scimitar *** well, and was wondering how i get games and programs like blops 3, and curse voice to recognise the buttons as buttons... using your above method doesnt work for either. i used it as f13. pleas help :)
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 02-09-2016, 08:31 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 835947
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

You will want to make sure the profile is linked to the games and is actually switching. If it isn't make sure the exe for the profile is correct and that automatic profile switching is enabled.

If it's switching fine, the game and application may not be detecting the input as a F13 etc keypress.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 02-11-2016, 12:26 PM
maineiacsmoker maineiacsmoker is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 836507
maineiacsmoker Reputation: 10
Default

Hey all,

I'm new to the forum. I recently purchased both the Simitar RGB mouse and the K95 RGB keyboard with mx browns. I'm attempting to set up the mouse for WoW. I have remapped the buttons on the mouse to F13 to F24, but I'm at a loss as to how to set the keybinds in WoW to those function keys. Can anyone help me with this? ( and yes, I'm a complete noob when it comes to keybinding).

Thanks
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 02-11-2016, 06:50 PM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 836610
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

You should be able to do it ingame.

When you are in the key assignments page, press one of the buttons remapped to the F13-F24 keys and see if WoW detects the keypress.


This video may help.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 02-12-2016, 04:32 PM
maineiacsmoker maineiacsmoker is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 836775
maineiacsmoker Reputation: 10
Default

Just an update:
While I couldn't figure out how to map F13-F24, I was able to map the buttons on the Scimitar to my keypad on my keyboard, then bind the keypad in Wow. Works like a dream.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 05-31-2016, 04:57 AM
Kailoren Kailoren is offline
Registered User
Kailoren's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 855546
Kailoren Reputation: 10
Default

I'm having this problem, i mapped all my keys to F13-F24 but Overwatch won't register them still as key strokes. I've saved the device profile to my mouse, set it as default, rebooted CUE and the game and still nothing.

I know the side buttons work as i have button 12 mapped to win+D shortcut to return me to desktop but in games they don't let me keybind. Only tried it with Overwatch so far haven't tried with any other games

*EDIT* I set the bindings to the numpad keys instead of the function keys and it now works correctly in game. This sucks, as i'd rather use the function keys as they aren't actually on my keyboard which means the physical numpad could also potentially be utilised but i don't know if the function key problem is a keyboard issue, mouse issue, game issue or what. Either way, it works so im happy.

Last edited by Kailoren; 05-31-2016 at 05:03 AM. Reason: problem solved
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.