The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Power Supplies

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-25-2015, 04:18 PM
milad3d milad3d is offline
Registered User
milad3d's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 762689
milad3d Reputation: 10
Default Rm1000 fan not work and link problem

Hello...
i have rm1000i psu but its fan not working even in boot and load (prime95+furmark)
..in corsair link i cant set that..picture is attached....
please help me...thanks a lot

main=Asus x99-pro
Core i7 5820k
16gb DDR4 2133
GTX 970

http://forum.corsair.com/forums/atta...1&d=1424895464
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Untitled.jpg (210.7 KB, 842 views)

Last edited by milad3d; 02-25-2015 at 04:20 PM.


  #2  
Old 02-25-2015, 04:37 PM
jonnyguru jonnyguru is offline
PSU GUY
jonnyguru's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 2,882
POST ID # = 762692
jonnyguru jonnyguru Reputation: 179
Send a message via ICQ to jonnyguru Send a message via MSN to jonnyguru Send a message via Yahoo to jonnyguru Send a message via Skype™ to jonnyguru
Default

With your build, that fan isn't going to spin. Not enough power consumption.

Also, you CAN'T control that in Link. I don't believe anyone said you could. You can only control the fan on the HXi and AXi product lines.


  #3  
Old 02-25-2015, 04:42 PM
milad3d milad3d is offline
Registered User
milad3d's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 762693
milad3d Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
With your build, that fan isn't going to spin. Not enough power consumption.

Also, you CAN'T control that in Link. I don't believe anyone said you could. You can only control the fan on the HXi and AXi product lines.
thanks for answering.....but how i can test its fan?is there any way to spin that?


  #4  
Old 02-25-2015, 04:46 PM
jonnyguru jonnyguru is offline
PSU GUY
jonnyguru's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 2,882
POST ID # = 762694
jonnyguru jonnyguru Reputation: 179
Send a message via ICQ to jonnyguru Send a message via MSN to jonnyguru Send a message via Yahoo to jonnyguru Send a message via Skype™ to jonnyguru
Default

You can't. Not with your current build. A 1000W PSU is about twice what your PC could ever possibly need. Maybe throw in a second GTX 970 and benchmark it. Also turn the heat up in the room you're in.


  #5  
Old 02-25-2015, 05:25 PM
milad3d milad3d is offline
Registered User
milad3d's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 762704
milad3d Reputation: 10
Default

thanks again....
i want to say that corsair does not think about how we can test our fan of powers?


  #6  
Old 02-25-2015, 05:48 PM
jonnyguru jonnyguru is offline
PSU GUY
jonnyguru's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 2,882
POST ID # = 762711
jonnyguru jonnyguru Reputation: 179
Send a message via ICQ to jonnyguru Send a message via MSN to jonnyguru Send a message via Yahoo to jonnyguru Send a message via Skype™ to jonnyguru
Default

At the time RM was released? I suppose not. The HXi actually includes a "fan test" button.

I wouldn't be too worried about it. Like I said, you're using a 1000W PSU for a system that might use 500W on a good day. That fan, working or not, simply isn't necessary as you're barely stressing the PSU.


  #7  
Old 02-26-2015, 12:52 AM
milad3d milad3d is offline
Registered User
milad3d's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 762761
milad3d Reputation: 10
Default

i see this video..
www.youtube.com/watch?v=5FWXgQSokF4
can i use this test on my psu?is this might spin the fan?
thanks


  #8  
Old 02-26-2015, 11:45 AM
jonnyguru jonnyguru is offline
PSU GUY
jonnyguru's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 2,882
POST ID # = 762864
jonnyguru jonnyguru Reputation: 179
Send a message via ICQ to jonnyguru Send a message via MSN to jonnyguru Send a message via Yahoo to jonnyguru Send a message via Skype™ to jonnyguru
Default

No. That's a different PSU. One that does NOT have zero RPM mode. Using the paper clip to jump start your PSU is NOT going to make the RM's fan spin.


  #9  
Old 02-26-2015, 12:54 PM
milad3d milad3d is offline
Registered User
milad3d's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 762892
milad3d Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks a lot.....


  #10  
Old 03-03-2015, 02:48 PM
ttweaker ttweaker is offline
Registered User
ttweaker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 763990
ttweaker Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for the info johnnyguru, i have one question though, I have a similar build and in the Corsair link Gui on my desktop it shows my RM psu current but my fan blinks red, Is there a way to stop this? (It's very annoying) or I could hide it.

Last edited by ttweaker; 03-03-2015 at 03:12 PM.


  #11  
Old 03-07-2015, 12:31 AM
Kninobr Kninobr is offline
Registered User
Kninobr's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 764713
Kninobr Reputation: 10
Default

Hi, need help with the RM1000 too, I have the same problem with the fan. I know that the PSU needs a high load to turn ON the fan, but how about the temperature? She gets hot and yet no FAN... Is this normal?
Other problem is the C-link, have a dongle to connect on a USB port, but I can´t put this to work, so I cant monitor the PSU voltages from OS.



  #12  
Old 09-22-2015, 12:15 AM
joe lalock joe lalock is offline
Registered User
joe lalock's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 809904
joe lalock Reputation: 10
Default

I need a resolution to this problem also! I ran a combo of Prime 95 and Furmark for 2.5 hours before my fan FINALLY turned on! By that time the innards of my case were EXTREMELY hot! I have a temp. sensor taped to the case of my RM1000 and it was over 110 degrees F. When the fan finally decided to spin, it would only spin @560rpm. when I decided to reboot,the fan would not run even though it was still extremely hot!

I have 3 intake and 3 exhaust fans(2 exhausting through the H100i GTX) this is unacceptable as it is heating my Haupaage video capture card to levels that I am not comfortable with.

I noticed that jonnyguru declined to reply to the last 2 posts here.

I need this resolved ASAP as I have a pending RMA with Newegg and do not have a lot of time.

If this is normal then I am going to ask if I can swap my RM1000 for another Corsair 1000W psu, if you try to tell me that I am not putting enough load on it then I will gladly ask for a refund as I have a brand new Silverstone 700W modular psu in the box!!!

This PSU gets too hot for the fan to not run!!

Please reply ASAP!!!


  #13  
Old 09-22-2015, 03:26 AM
jonnyguru jonnyguru is offline
PSU GUY
jonnyguru's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 2,882
POST ID # = 809917
jonnyguru jonnyguru Reputation: 179
Send a message via ICQ to jonnyguru Send a message via MSN to jonnyguru Send a message via Yahoo to jonnyguru Send a message via Skype™ to jonnyguru
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by joe lalock View Post
I noticed that jonnyguru declined to reply to the last 2 posts here.
Because those last two posts were examples of thread jacking and I do not reward poor forum etiquette.

Quote:
Originally Posted by joe lalock View Post
I need a resolution to this problem also! I ran a combo of Prime 95 and Furmark for 2.5 hours before my fan FINALLY turned on! By that time the innards of my case were EXTREMELY hot!
Heat from the PSU is making the rest of your case hot? That's odd. Try flipping the PSU around so it's fan up. The heat will rise to the thermistor instead of into the PCBA and this might trigger the fan to turn on sooner.

Quote:
Originally Posted by joe lalock View Post
I need this resolved ASAP as I have a pending RMA with Newegg and do not have a lot of time.
You simply can't turn the fan on manually on an RM. An RMi, you can. But you didn't buy an RMi.

Quote:
Originally Posted by joe lalock View Post
If this is normal then I am going to ask if I can swap my RM1000 for another Corsair 1000W psu, if you try to tell me that I am not putting enough load on it then I will gladly ask for a refund as I have a brand new Silverstone 700W modular psu in the box!!!
You have a 1000W PSU and a single graphics card. So I will tell you that you don't have enough load to turn the fan on (and it's not getting hot enough). You could power three of those cards with a 1000W PSU. Even your SilverStone 700W is more than enough.


  #14  
Old 09-22-2015, 03:52 AM
joe lalock joe lalock is offline
Registered User
joe lalock's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 809923
joe lalock Reputation: 10
Default

Thank you for the quick reply.

so you are saying that when my psu is mounted fan down, that the thermistor is BELOW the fan? That really doesn't make a lot of sense to me from a design standpoint...

and...

I said that by running prime95 and furmark for 2.5 hours that the fan did turn on, just at low rpm..so it seems to me that I AM putting enough load on it during testing and the psu got hot and stayed hot and the fan did nothing to bring temps down.

if you think that my psu(with fan facing down) making my case hot is odd then maybe there is an issue because at one point I could barely touch the psu case because it was so hot...and I do not have tender hands:)


  #15  
Old 09-22-2015, 04:06 AM
joe lalock joe lalock is offline
Registered User
joe lalock's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 809924
joe lalock Reputation: 10
Default

here is a screenshot, I am sorry, the fan got to almost 700rpm.
Attached Images
File Type: png furmark.png (1.53 MB, 767 views)


Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.