The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 32 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #16  
Old 10-30-2014, 03:38 PM
DKMB DKMB is offline
Registered User
DKMB's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Zandvoort, The Netherlands
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 739015
DKMB Reputation: 10
Default New Version of CUE Available: 1.2.74 (10/29/2014)

After installing this version, on my RGB M65 mouse, now only the left color
of the mouse wheel is changeable ??
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 10-30-2014, 05:14 PM
Muhad's Avatar
Muhad Muhad is offline
Registered User
Muhad's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 132
POST ID # = 739032
Muhad Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for another update.

After installation I had two Defaults, so I had to delete one.

Why doesn't the CUE version show on the Settings tab?
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 10-30-2014, 05:50 PM
artnat artnat is offline
Registered User
artnat's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 739035
artnat Reputation: 10
Default

Keyboard still hangs when starting BF4 (although not CUE). Only unplugging helps (switching to BIOS on back does not help).
Attached are logs.
Attached Files
File Type: zip logs.zip (12.0 KB, 101 views)
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 10-30-2014, 10:07 PM
bit_crusherrr bit_crusherrr is offline
Registered User
bit_crusherrr's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 739086
bit_crusherrr Reputation: 10
Default

The software still gives me 3 default modes I cant delete when I make a new profile. When will this be fixed?
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 10-30-2014, 10:25 PM
Medieval Nerd's Avatar
Medieval Nerd Medieval Nerd is offline
OC & HW Enthusiast
Medieval Nerd's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 991
POST ID # = 739091
Medieval Nerd Reputation: 22
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bit_crusherrr View Post
The software still gives me 3 default modes I cant delete when I make a new profile. When will this be fixed?
From what I understand you 'have to' have 3 modes at least in a profile at all times. Just rename it to 'unused 1/2'.

I'm more annoying by the fact that LEDs now flicker off in between gradient color cycles. Makes full keyboard effects look like crap.
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 10-30-2014, 10:28 PM
sgtaziz sgtaziz is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 739092
sgtaziz Reputation: 10
Default

This update fixed my personal keyboard. Works perfectly fine now on USB 3.0 and 2.0 and does not interfere with Steam or any of my other USB devices. Great job, devs!
Reply With Quote


  #22  
Old 10-30-2014, 11:16 PM
troywill1 troywill1 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 739104
troywill1 Reputation: 10
Default

Much more stable. Have not had a malfunction all night on my K65. Thanks!

-troy
Reply With Quote


  #23  
Old 10-30-2014, 11:22 PM
Clint Beastwood Clint Beastwood is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 739107
Clint Beastwood Reputation: 10
Default

um, when I remap buttons on my M65 it does nothing. Anyone else having this issue?
Reply With Quote


  #24  
Old 10-31-2014, 12:45 AM
MesaMitch MesaMitch is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 56
POST ID # = 739134
MesaMitch Reputation: 10
Default

HAHAHAHAHAHAHHA yes!!! finally it works with steam!!!!!!!!! whew!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

i've been waiting forever!!!
Reply With Quote


  #25  
Old 10-31-2014, 03:19 AM
Nezumiyaro Nezumiyaro is offline
Registered User
Nezumiyaro's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 739152
Nezumiyaro Reputation: 10
Default

Thank you!
I can finally use all the liggghttsssss
Works with steam nicely now.
And it doesn't cause my entire computer to hang!
Reply With Quote


  #26  
Old 10-31-2014, 09:33 AM
falb0ner falb0ner is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 739208
falb0ner Reputation: 10
Default

So i haven't had any freezes issues (yet) but with this new version of software my K95 RGB now stays on after my computer has powered down.
Reply With Quote


  #27  
Old 10-31-2014, 11:06 AM
zhangxu92 zhangxu92 is offline
Registered User
zhangxu92's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: London
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 739230
zhangxu92 Reputation: 10
Default

Hi corsair, I have discovered a new problem just after updated to the new ver of CUE.

When ever I put on a lighting mode (such as rainbow), the LEDs flicks to black/off after the effect ends and then start over. So if I want a rainbow spectrum effect that repeats every 10 seconds, the LEDs will flick every 10 seconds. This didn't happen before the CUE update.

Pls reply if you don't understand what i'm trying to say here, i can post a video if needed
Reply With Quote


  #28  
Old 10-31-2014, 11:09 AM
j0ewhite j0ewhite is offline
Registered User
j0ewhite's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 739231
j0ewhite Reputation: 10
Default

The KB doesn't work when doing a restart and need to go into BIOS?

Let's say I'm on my desktop now and I decide to change some setting in BIOS. I click Windows Restart but after it gets to the screen where I have to spam DEL key to go into BIOS, the KB doesn't register the key presses.

I'll have to use 'shut down' instead.

EDIT: After a few rounds of testing, above issue only happens when using USB2.0. Using USB3.0 is ok.

Last edited by j0ewhite; 10-31-2014 at 12:08 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #29  
Old 10-31-2014, 11:17 AM
j0ewhite j0ewhite is offline
Registered User
j0ewhite's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 739233
j0ewhite Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falb0ner View Post
So i haven't had any freezes issues (yet) but with this new version of software my K95 RGB now stays on after my computer has powered down.
My K70 RGB too. Before this version, the KB lights will go off after shut down but if you do not off the power at the wall, after about 50 seconds, DEMO mode comes on.

Fix is to set ErP Ready to ENABLED S4+S5 under APM for ASUS boards.
Reply With Quote


  #30  
Old 10-31-2014, 01:16 PM
kittix kittix is offline
Registered User
kittix's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 739256
kittix Reputation: 10
Default

;dd steam works!!!!!!!!!!!
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.