The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 8 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-19-2014, 02:41 PM
Freaxy Freaxy is offline
Registered User
Freaxy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 736645
Freaxy Reputation: 10
Question M65 RGB Double click bug

Hi all,

last Wednesday I bought this new mouse and up until yesterday it worked fine.
Then it started to have this annoying bug where I left click 1 time and it registers as a double click. This happens occasionally, but it is very annoying.
Anyone got any ideas how to fix this?

Things I already tried:
  • Rebooting
  • Re-plugging it in
  • Uninstalled CUE software (problem persisted even without it installed)
  • Re-installing CUE software
  • Updating firmware
  • Switching left and right clicks (the left button on the mouse still gave the problem)
  • USB 2.0 & USB 3.0 (didn't matter)
  • Tried my old mouse (logitech G700) and it didn't have the problem
  • Tried it on my laptop without CUE software and it does exactly the same

Using
  • Windows 8.1 Pro 64 bit
  • Firmware v1.13
  • CUE 1.1.56
  • System specs on my profile are up to date.

I think it's either firmware, although that would be strange if no one else got this bug, or hardware.
It's really starting to bug me and have no other ideas anymore.
It's running together with a K70 rgb btw.
Maybe I should return it and get a new one?

Thanks!

Last edited by Freaxy; 10-20-2014 at 07:42 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 10-20-2014, 09:40 AM
Jumbles Jumbles is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 736752
Jumbles Reputation: 10
Default

Happening to me too. Started yesterday too.

I've only noticed it happening in Chrome and Windows Live Mail so far.

Win 7 x64
M65 RGB fw v1.13
K95 RGB fw v1.13
CUE 1.1.56

Last edited by Jumbles; 10-20-2014 at 09:58 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 10-20-2014, 11:16 AM
Freaxy Freaxy is offline
Registered User
Freaxy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 736770
Freaxy Reputation: 10
Default

So I'm not the only one.
I'm on Windows 8.1 Pro 64 bit and also with firmware v1.13 and CUE 1.1.56.
It happens in all programs, no specific ones.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 10-20-2014, 11:52 AM
Jumbles Jumbles is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 736795
Jumbles Reputation: 10
Default

I've done virtually nothing for the last 24 hours except play Elite: Dangerous but you're right... it's happening in all programs.

edit - holding down the left button for about half a second then releasing it seems to get around the double click.

Last edited by Jumbles; 10-20-2014 at 12:14 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 10-20-2014, 12:40 PM
BillRathbone BillRathbone is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 210
POST ID # = 736811
BillRathbone Reputation: 60
Default

Can you tell if the switch is just clicking once? (Making sure the issue isn't a mechanical one)
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 10-20-2014, 01:51 PM
Jumbles Jumbles is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 736824
Jumbles Reputation: 10
Default

It makes a clicking sound once when it's pressed and again when it's released. That's as good as I can get I'm afraid. However it does feel and sound different to the right mouse button. It's much less tactile and quite muted. I can't remember what it sounded like when it was brand new.

Last edited by Jumbles; 10-20-2014 at 02:22 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 10-20-2014, 03:01 PM
Freaxy Freaxy is offline
Registered User
Freaxy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 736840
Freaxy Reputation: 10
Default

Mine sounds the same as a single click.. it just registers 2 times.
Also both left and right clicks feel the same.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 10-20-2014, 07:41 PM
Freaxy Freaxy is offline
Registered User
Freaxy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 736903
Freaxy Reputation: 10
Default

Tried it on my laptop without installing the CUE and it does exactly the same.
I'm gonna ask for an RMA.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 10-21-2014, 01:38 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,451
POST ID # = 737040
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

Freaxy, make a RMA here and let me know your ticket number. I'll take care of it for you as I'd like to get the mouse back. If anyone else has this issue too, feel free to do the same. You can also PM me.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 10-21-2014, 02:19 PM
Freaxy Freaxy is offline
Registered User
Freaxy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 737046
Freaxy Reputation: 10
Default

Ok, made the RMA. The ticket number is: 6538332
I hope you can figure out what the problem is and find a way to prevent it on future releases.

Apart from this problem I really liked the mouse!
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 11-01-2014, 12:39 AM
Mizzie21 Mizzie21 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 739344
Mizzie21 Reputation: 10
Default

Were you able to find a resolution to your issue? I purchased my mouse 2 days ago and I'm having the same issue out of the box. I've updated the firmware and all of that too. I was going to go back to the store and exchange it for the same mouse, but I see others are having the same issue, so I was wondering if there was any resolution?
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 11-01-2014, 04:05 PM
Freaxy Freaxy is offline
Registered User
Freaxy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 739411
Freaxy Reputation: 10
Default

I returned it to the store. Got a new one just today and up untill now it works flawless.
I tried a ton of things but nothing helped. The mouse did the same on my laptop and the store I returned it to encountered the same problem. So it's probably a faulty switch.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 11-01-2014, 04:26 PM
Mizzie21 Mizzie21 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 739419
Mizzie21 Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for the info. Has your new mouse been doing the double click bug also? I am getting ready to leave for best buy right now to exchange this mouse for the same model. M65 RGB. If there is a faulty switch, will something be done about it? I really like this mouse, but sometimes It gets to the point where I would rather use a track pad.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 11-01-2014, 11:31 PM
Freaxy Freaxy is offline
Registered User
Freaxy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 739470
Freaxy Reputation: 10
Default

Up until now this one doesn't have any issues. Mine got replaced with a total new one.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 11-07-2014, 05:53 PM
jomino jomino is offline
Registered User
jomino's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 740604
jomino Reputation: 10
Default

Any answers on this yet? I am also having this issue. At first I tried upping my mouse clicking speed, and that worked for a short time, but eventually it continued doing it regardless. Please fix this, I am considering going back to my other mouse until this is fixed as this is really freaking annoying.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.