The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 6 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-04-2014, 11:17 PM
skorpien skorpien is offline
Registered User
skorpien's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 732961
skorpien Reputation: 11
Default K70 RGB Media Keys Not Working

Just wondering if anyone else has experienced this or knows of a fix. I have the K70 RGB brown keyboard and I can't figure out how to get the media keys to control the volume and media functions on my keyboard.

I've installed everything as instructed, using only the keyboard labeled USB in a USB 3.0 port on my computer.

I've confirmed that the mute key works by mapping a lighting effect to it when pressed, but my system won't recognize it or any other media keys/volume roller.

I'd at the very least like for the volume roller and mute key to work.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

For reference, I've got the latest firmware installed, using the latest Corsair utility software, and running Win 7 Pro (x64).
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 10-05-2014, 06:41 AM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,360
POST ID # = 733008
terabyte Reputation: 73
Default

Do you have drivers from a previous keyboard installed? If yes try uninstalling them, restart, and test again.

Also if you have 2 USB 2.0 ports available try using those instead of 1 USB 3.0 port. It seems to fix some of the issues based on what peoples posted around.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 10-05-2014, 09:18 AM
cor9 cor9 is offline
Registered User
cor9's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 28
POST ID # = 733022
cor9 Reputation: 10
Default

I can confirm that, my media keys don't work either. Which ports I use seems to be irrelevant to this, since while looking into the other problems I've tried both USB 3.0 and 2.0 and it was the same really for the media keys, they didn't work. However, they do work if you manually create the actions they're supposed to do and assign them to the buttons.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 10-05-2014, 08:59 PM
skorpien skorpien is offline
Registered User
skorpien's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 733175
skorpien Reputation: 11
Default

I've uninstalled the drivers for my previous keyboard, and I've also tried using the USB 2.0 ports. Unfortunately the issue still persists.

cor9, thanks for the information. I was messing around with remapping the keys, but the volume roller isn't listed as a remappable key.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 10-06-2014, 10:34 AM
stevvie stevvie is offline
Registered User
stevvie's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 191
POST ID # = 733280
stevvie Reputation: 10
Default

You can add my K95 to the list that has non functioning media/volume keys
It might be the same problem I'm having, the volume wheel does work but stupidly is bound to speakers up /dowm, and since I dont have a PC from 10 years ago plugging in loads of cables for surround sound and only useinf digital or HDMI then turning the speakers up/down is pointless.

Last edited by stevvie; 10-06-2014 at 10:37 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 10-06-2014, 12:09 PM
eternitykh eternitykh is offline
Registered User
eternitykh's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 74
POST ID # = 733310
eternitykh Reputation: 10
Default

hm, my volume roller works just fine (and is actually one of my fav features as i use this very very often)

Have you tried the media keys with just windows media player? if it works, that means the keys themselves are working. which media player are you trying to use with the media keys? does your media player have global media key support or enabled in options? it needs to be enabled in order for those keys to function with the specific program.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 10-17-2014, 04:47 AM
skorpien skorpien is offline
Registered User
skorpien's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 736114
skorpien Reputation: 11
Default

:-/ nothing's working. I've tried using Windows Media Player and iTunes and neither are responding to the media keys despite both being checked in the list of media programs.

Just updated to the latest firmware and CUE software version and still no go. Tried using both USB 2 and 3... I'm at a complete loss...
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 10-17-2014, 05:07 AM
Freek Freek is offline
Registered User
Freek's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 736116
Freek Reputation: 10
Default

Do any of you guys have chrome ? and use the chrome google play music extension if so disable it and the keys should work fine.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 10-17-2014, 05:07 AM
swarfega's Avatar
swarfega swarfega is offline
Registered User
swarfega's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 105
POST ID # = 736117
swarfega Reputation: 13
Default

I'd also like to mention that the mute button doesn't behave as expected. It mutes Windows rather than the audio app you are currently using as is normally the case.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 10-17-2014, 05:27 AM
Freek Freek is offline
Registered User
Freek's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 736119
Freek Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by swarfega View Post
I'd also like to mention that the mute button doesn't behave as expected. It mutes Windows rather than the audio app you are currently using as is normally the case.
Mute is supposed to mute the whole system. The same way the volume controls windows volume not by app independentley.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 10-17-2014, 08:26 AM
skorpien skorpien is offline
Registered User
skorpien's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 736149
skorpien Reputation: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Freek View Post
Do any of you guys have chrome ? and use the chrome google play music extension if so disable it and the keys should work fine.
Not a Chrome user and don't have that extension. Tried disabling all extensions on Firefox and nada...

Starting to think I may have a lemon.

Last edited by skorpien; 10-17-2014 at 08:31 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 10-18-2014, 12:57 AM
skorpien skorpien is offline
Registered User
skorpien's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 736361
skorpien Reputation: 11
Default

It would seem there was a software conflict. After trying it on a laptop, the volume, mute and media keys all worked.

I ended up doing a fresh install of Windows and now the keyboard is working perfectly. I'll be keeping an eye out for any programs I install that may end up breaking things... Hopefully that won't be an issue though.

Thanks all for your help!
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 10-18-2014, 05:22 PM
stevvie stevvie is offline
Registered User
stevvie's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 191
POST ID # = 736472
stevvie Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by skorpien View Post
Not a Chrome user and don't have that extension. Tried disabling all extensions on Firefox and nada...

Starting to think I may have a lemon.
second that, NEVER installed chrome on this PC.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 10-19-2014, 12:05 AM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,450
POST ID # = 736530
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

If you have media keys that don't seem to work, it may be related to a Windows service. Try this:

Click on the Windows Start Button and navigate to the Control Panel. Start up Administrative Tools and click on Services. Scroll down to Human Interface Device Access and ensure the service has started up. If it is not, click on restart the service and change it to startup automatically by double clicking the service.
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #15  
Old 10-20-2014, 04:32 PM
skorpien skorpien is offline
Registered User
skorpien's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 736860
skorpien Reputation: 11
Default

That would explain why a clean install of Windows worked. Thanks Corsair James :)
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.