The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 51 votes, 4.98 average. Display Modes
  #61  
Old 06-25-2015, 02:21 PM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,360
POST ID # = 786680
terabyte Reputation: 73
Default

With USB 3 one port is enough for the current needed, plugging both cords into USB 3.0 might cause errors since it receives much more current than it needs (double). Personally I would prefer to have 1 free USB port I can use for other things too.

That said it really depends on the motherboard, on the chipset it uses (asmedia, etc) and so on. Some motherboards work with either 3.0 or 2.0, others only 3.0 and others again only 2.0. Since you already know it works with only 1 3.0 port I would just use that and be done with it.


I understand where you're coming from since I'm kinda OCD myself but it's not worth the trouble if you ask me. If you still want to give it a try you'd have to check any USB ports related options in your BIOS. And also take a look at the devices list in windows.
Reply With Quote


  #62  
Old 06-28-2015, 11:42 AM
maap's Avatar
maap maap is offline
Registered User
maap's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Tulsa, OK. USA
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 787120
maap Reputation: 10
Default

Yeah, got it plugged in to single usb 3, bundled the 2nd connector to look neat. No Device manager errors on usb3, but with usb2, comes up with unknown device. Think that second plug confuses the mobo. Kinda figured both in usb 3 might be too much.
USB space not an issue with this mobo though, 10 usb 3 plus 2 usb 2 on rear for total of 12, plus 2 usb 3.1. thru exp card. 4 usb3 on front plus 3 usb2.
USB overload. Only got a couple of usb 3 devices...lol

Thanks for reply
__________________
Intel Core i7-6850K / ASUS Rampage V Extreme / 64GB Corsair DOMINATOR 3000Mhz DDR4
Dual EVGA GTX 1080 Ti FTW3's in SLI / ASUS PB287Q 28" 4k (3840x2160) UHD Monitor @ 60hz
500GB Samsung Evo 960 PCIe NVMe M.2 SSD (Boot/OS) / 8TB Seagate Barracuda Pro HDD (Data)
Sound Blaster ZxR / Logitech Z-5500 5.1 / SeaSonic X-1250 Power Supply / Win 10 Pro x64 (1709)

Last edited by maap; 06-28-2015 at 11:46 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #63  
Old 06-28-2015, 03:10 PM
crazybear crazybear is offline
Registered User
crazybear's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 37
POST ID # = 787145
crazybear Reputation: 10
Default

Any evidence as to which connector one would likely use if using only one USB 3.0 port? While I'm sure I can [and will] try, I'd be interested to know what others have found.
Reply With Quote


  #64  
Old 06-28-2015, 06:07 PM
Technobeard's Avatar
Technobeard Technobeard is offline
Bearded Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4,286
POST ID # = 787161
Technobeard Reputation: 68
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by crazybear View Post
Any evidence as to which connector one would likely use if using only one USB 3.0 port? While I'm sure I can [and will] try, I'd be interested to know what others have found.
The OP covers this:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yellowbeard View Post
Connecting via USB 3.0

Use one connector (the one with the keyboard icon) when connecting via USB 3.0
__________________
“Humor is reason gone mad.” - Groucho Marx
"I suggest a full frontal assault with automated laser monkeys, scalpel mines and acid." - Psychotic potato dwarf
"Do not meddle in the affairs of wizards, especially simian ones. They are not all that subtle." - Terry Pratchett
Reply With Quote


  #65  
Old 07-06-2015, 01:16 PM
jago_ff jago_ff is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 788286
jago_ff Reputation: 10
Default

Connecting via USB 3.0

Use one connector (the one with the keyboard icon) when connecting via USB 3.0

Connecting via USB 2.0

Use both connectors when using USB 2.0. Important Note: Plug in the connector with the two arrows icon first, and the connector with the keyboard icon second.

-----

This is correct?
Reply With Quote


  #66  
Old 07-06-2015, 03:13 PM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,360
POST ID # = 788297
terabyte Reputation: 73
Default

Yes, that's correct.
Reply With Quote


  #67  
Old 08-06-2015, 03:54 AM
misshu misshu is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 793944
misshu Reputation: 10
Default

Hi, I have a strange problem on windows 10, when i use both usb from my k95 rgb on a 2 usb 2.0 that usb with arrows is not recornized by windows and every 5 seconds windows telling me that with a iritating sound .... (the keyboard works fine even if the windows cant recirnize the usb)
When connecting to a usb 3.0 i dont have this problem becouse i dont need the other cable
Reply With Quote


  #68  
Old 08-06-2015, 08:25 AM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,360
POST ID # = 794004
terabyte Reputation: 73
Default

If the keyboard works just fine with only 1 USB 3.0 port then go ahead and use that.
Reply With Quote


  #69  
Old 09-06-2015, 04:12 AM
theking4 theking4 is offline
Registered User
theking4's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: the netherlands
Posts: 28
POST ID # = 805268
theking4 Reputation: 10
Default

OK @ so im not the only one with the UNKNOWN DEVICE ERROR 43! because that also only happens in USB 2.0
with Mobo g1.sniper.b5 from gigabyte.

so what im understanding that its just doesnt work in usb 2.0? also im a person that want to use 2.0 ports. but in this case i have to use 3.0? or is there a workaround for it?
Reply With Quote


  #70  
Old 10-11-2015, 11:25 PM
Heavensblood Heavensblood is offline
Registered User
Heavensblood's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Philippines
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 813571
Heavensblood Reputation: 10
Default

Just got my Corsair Strafe RGB and I have a question regarding its USB Connection Requirement.

I plugged in one connector with the keyboard icon in a USB 3.0 port as stated.
Keyboard worked like normal, but when I tried to plug in my Cloud 2 Headset to the USB passthrough on the Keyboard I cant seem to get my PC to recognize my headset device since the Instructions said to plug in only one connector when using USB 3.0

I tried plugging in the second connector to another USB 3.0 (since I'm currently out of USB 2.0 ports) and my headset got recognized by my PC and works great now.

So I wanted to know if my keyboard can stay connected to two USB 3.0 ports... is this safe?

I freed up two USB 2.0 ports temporarily for my keyboard and settled in using these right now.

I'm really looking forward to know if its safe to use two USB 3.0 ports for this?

Last edited by Heavensblood; 10-12-2015 at 01:54 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #71  
Old 10-12-2015, 05:36 AM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,308
POST ID # = 813588
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Heavensblood View Post
Just got my Corsair Strafe RGB and I have a question regarding its USB Connection Requirement.

I plugged in one connector with the keyboard icon in a USB 3.0 port as stated.
Keyboard worked like normal, but when I tried to plug in my Cloud 2 Headset to the USB passthrough on the Keyboard I cant seem to get my PC to recognize my headset device since the Instructions said to plug in only one connector when using USB 3.0

I tried plugging in the second connector to another USB 3.0 (since I'm currently out of USB 2.0 ports) and my headset got recognized by my PC and works great now.

So I wanted to know if my keyboard can stay connected to two USB 3.0 ports... is this safe?

I freed up two USB 2.0 ports temporarily for my keyboard and settled in using these right now.

I'm really looking forward to know if its safe to use two USB 3.0 ports for this?
Its fine to use two USB 3.0 ports. nothing bad will happen. Its best if you plug both of them in to the 3.0 ports but it really doesnt matter.
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support
Reply With Quote


  #72  
Old 10-12-2015, 11:05 AM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,360
POST ID # = 813614
terabyte Reputation: 73
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Heavensblood View Post
Just got my Corsair Strafe RGB and I have a question regarding its USB Connection Requirement.

I plugged in one connector with the keyboard icon in a USB 3.0 port as stated.
Keyboard worked like normal, but when I tried to plug in my Cloud 2 Headset to the USB passthrough on the Keyboard I cant seem to get my PC to recognize my headset device since the Instructions said to plug in only one connector when using USB 3.0

I tried plugging in the second connector to another USB 3.0 (since I'm currently out of USB 2.0 ports) and my headset got recognized by my PC and works great now.

So I wanted to know if my keyboard can stay connected to two USB 3.0 ports... is this safe?

I freed up two USB 2.0 ports temporarily for my keyboard and settled in using these right now.

I'm really looking forward to know if its safe to use two USB 3.0 ports for this?
The Strafe RGB has only 1 USB connector for the lights and the other one is for the USB passthrough, unlike the K65/70/95 RGB that do NOT have a passthrough but require instead 2 USB connectors for the lights alone.

So yes, you need to plug in both for the headset to work.
Reply With Quote


  #73  
Old 10-13-2015, 02:02 AM
Heavensblood Heavensblood is offline
Registered User
Heavensblood's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Philippines
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 813759
Heavensblood Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zheren159 View Post
Its fine to use two USB 3.0 ports. nothing bad will happen. Its best if you plug both of them in to the 3.0 ports but it really doesnt matter.
Thank you so much. I finally got every port where they should be. Apologies for being so paranoid about this.

Quote:
Originally Posted by terabyte View Post
The Strafe RGB has only 1 USB connector for the lights and the other one is for the USB passthrough, unlike the K65/70/95 RGB that do NOT have a passthrough but require instead 2 USB connectors for the lights alone.

So yes, you need to plug in both for the headset to work.
Thank you for clearing this part up!

Been trying to find usb pass through information it in the included 1 page folded leaflet quickstart guide, the software quickstart guide / software manual, and the FAQ's section that didnt have this information about the USB pass through, or there lack of usb pass through capability and made everything more confusing) Apologies It's my first Corsair peripheral.
Reply With Quote


  #74  
Old 10-13-2015, 06:56 AM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,360
POST ID # = 813788
terabyte Reputation: 73
Default

No worries, you're welcome
Reply With Quote


  #75  
Old 11-15-2015, 06:53 AM
007.SirBond 007.SirBond is offline
Registered User
007.SirBond's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 820099
007.SirBond Reputation: 10
Default

I literally reinstalled my AHCI controller and USB ports several times, wondering why windows kept saying one of my USB ports was failing. It turns out, plugging both cables of my K95 in USB 3.0 Ports was causing the problem and now I learn that you only need one cable for a 3.0 Port. WHY IS THIS NOT INCLUDED IN THE MANUAL? Also is this confirmed by Corsair? Yellowbeard is a employee of Corsair?
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.