The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 51 votes, 4.98 average. Display Modes
  #46  
Old 03-18-2015, 04:19 AM
pilotsh pilotsh is offline
Registered User
pilotsh's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 766950
pilotsh Reputation: 10
Default

I just bought this keyboard and the manual says to plug in 2x USB2.0 ports, then update software. Can I install the software/firmware from 1x USB3.0?
Reply With Quote


  #47  
Old 03-18-2015, 01:22 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,308
POST ID # = 767045
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pilotsh View Post
I just bought this keyboard and the manual says to plug in 2x USB2.0 ports, then update software. Can I install the software/firmware from 1x USB3.0?
Yes you can
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support
Reply With Quote


  #48  
Old 03-20-2015, 03:32 AM
autone autone is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 767429
autone Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for posting this! Totally helped me with the usability of this keyboard.
Reply With Quote


  #49  
Old 03-21-2015, 02:53 AM
cte793 cte793 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 767670
cte793 Reputation: 10
Default

Still having issues, tried everything, but my keyboard still freezes AT FIRST; it only freezes when spamming tab and lock keys, but now when it freezes and I plug and unplug it; IT AUTOMATICALLY FREEZES. I've had this problem for a very long time already. Already sent a ticket, but they said I need to wait for a firmware update; but they didn't give me any timetable for the update.
Reply With Quote


  #50  
Old 03-21-2015, 05:56 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,308
POST ID # = 767783
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cte793 View Post
Still having issues, tried everything, but my keyboard still freezes AT FIRST; it only freezes when spamming tab and lock keys, but now when it freezes and I plug and unplug it; IT AUTOMATICALLY FREEZES. I've had this problem for a very long time already. Already sent a ticket, but they said I need to wait for a firmware update; but they didn't give me any timetable for the update.
http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=138472 try the tips here,

I have no official timetable for public release of a fix but it is in the works rn. so should be soon.
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support
Reply With Quote


  #51  
Old 03-31-2015, 02:21 PM
crazybear crazybear is offline
Registered User
crazybear's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 37
POST ID # = 769710
crazybear Reputation: 10
Default

I have a Gigabyte GA-58X-UD7 v.1 motherboard and Phoenix BIOS. The USB 3.0 drivers seem only to load during boot...so I can NOT use the USB 3.0 connections...and have to use the USB2.0 - though I'd much prefer to use it the other way and save ports. Anyone have a similar board or know how to make the drivers always on. I see no such option in BIOS - USB 3.0 is 'on'. Thanks
Reply With Quote


  #52  
Old 03-31-2015, 03:46 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,308
POST ID # = 769723
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=138472
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support
Reply With Quote


  #53  
Old 04-08-2015, 04:25 AM
Girlybird Girlybird is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 771276
Girlybird Reputation: 10
Default

i was having a problem with my keyboard saying that it was an unknown device, i was just told that if you spammed caps lock, the lightning would freeze.. this in fact did this to me as well.

i used the usb port 3.0 and not only did it resolve the unknown device issue but the capslock glitch was resolved as well.

thanks for the ppl who mentioned it
Reply With Quote


  #54  
Old 04-29-2015, 06:50 AM
rtrski rtrski is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 776171
rtrski Reputation: 10
Default Kvm?

Just curious if anyone thinks the K70 would work behind a KVM, and if so try USB3 or 2? (The 2nd power connection USB can go direct to one or the other machine easily enough...or even to an external USB power adaptor source I imagine?)
Reply With Quote


  #55  
Old 04-30-2015, 04:57 PM
frankc92 frankc92 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 776558
frankc92 Reputation: 10
Default

anyone else have issues such that they need to reset the keyboard (by moving the polling switch) on boot before it is recognized by CUE?
Reply With Quote


  #56  
Old 05-11-2015, 11:09 AM
tecnical tecnical is offline
Registered User
tecnical's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 778529
tecnical Reputation: 10
Default

My keyboard now stops freezing when using the one USB in the USB 3.0 Port after the recent update. Thank Corsair praise given when needed.
Reply With Quote


  #57  
Old 05-11-2015, 12:13 PM
crazybear crazybear is offline
Registered User
crazybear's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 37
POST ID # = 778546
crazybear Reputation: 10
Default

What is the consensus or 'official' [Corsair] best practice now for the two USB plugs? I have one 3.0 and lots of 2.0s - is that better than 2x2.0? - this is what I have now and I don't seem to have any problems since the firmware update. If one 3.0 is better, which plug should I put in the 3.0 if it matters?

Last edited by crazybear; 05-11-2015 at 12:18 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #58  
Old 05-11-2015, 12:27 PM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,360
POST ID # = 778549
terabyte Reputation: 73
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by crazybear View Post
What is the consensus or 'official' [Corsair] best practice now for the two USB plugs? I have one 3.0 and lots of 2.0s - is that better than 2x2.0? - this is what I have now and I don't seem to have any problems since the firmware update. If one 3.0 is better, which plug should I put in the 3.0 if it matters?
The reply to this is already in the first post of this thread.

As for which solution is better the answer is it depends: some motherboards work better with 1x3.0 others work better with 2x2.0 USB ports. Make some tests on your motherboard and see which works better. Normally you'd go for 1 USB 3.0 port only since it leaves another USB port open on your motherboard, but if you're not concerned about it then it doesn't really matter.
Reply With Quote


  #59  
Old 06-13-2015, 01:34 PM
RBLevin RBLevin is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 784662
RBLevin Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for this tip! Just freed up a port!!
Reply With Quote


  #60  
Old 06-25-2015, 11:03 AM
maap's Avatar
maap maap is offline
Registered User
maap's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Tulsa, OK. USA
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 786649
maap Reputation: 10
Default

Question: Got a k70 rgb. works perfectly while plugged into a usb 3. No problem, right? Well not for me. It should work usb 2 and it doesn't. When I plug it into usb 2, as recommended, double arrow power plug first, then keyboard plug, it seems to work but Windows comes up with unrecognized device. I know, I know, just leave it in the usb 3 and be happy but I'm kinda OCD when it comes to the computer. Don't like having that extra cord dangling.

Questuion 1: why isn't it recognized in usb 2? thinking it might be a mobo option, the rampage V has so dam many.

Question 2: someone mentioned this earlier in the thread, What harm would it do to plug both plugs into 2 usb 3 sockets. too much current?, 2nd won't be used. Just curious
__________________
Intel Core i7-6850K / ASUS Rampage V Extreme / 64GB Corsair DOMINATOR 3000Mhz DDR4
Dual EVGA GTX 1080 Ti FTW3's in SLI / ASUS PB287Q 28" 4k (3840x2160) UHD Monitor @ 60hz
500GB Samsung Evo 960 PCIe NVMe M.2 SSD (Boot/OS) / 8TB Seagate Barracuda Pro HDD (Data)
Sound Blaster ZxR / Logitech Z-5500 5.1 / SeaSonic X-1250 Power Supply / Win 10 Pro x64 (1709)
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.