The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 208 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #61  
Old 04-26-2013, 06:11 AM
Laufer's Avatar
Laufer Laufer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Moscow
Posts: 149
POST ID # = 649297
Laufer Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by llBlack_Mamball View Post
Hi im new to all this. All im trying to do is assign button 6 and 7 on the m60 to 2 different things in game. when i try to run hard macro though i get this, am i missing something here?? http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images...acroerror.gif/

Update: I have done what i wanted to do but i had to do it in the corsair software as i still couldnt get hard macro to work
Hi, llBlack_Mamball!
I just figured out what was wrong with script! Icon file was incompatible with some versions of OS. I updated my script package and now it should work fine.
Check it out!
__________________
Wanna cool macro? Check this out!
Reply With Quote


  #62  
Old 04-26-2013, 07:26 AM
aslima79 aslima79 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 649311
aslima79 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Laufer View Post
Hi! Actually Autohotkey's scripts is not a cheat at all. You can't go thru walls or aim right at the enemy's head by pressing one button. As far as I use it I didn't get any anticheat warnings from any anticheat system (VAC, Punkbuster, Battle Eye).
anticheater used in the question is "x-trap" and when we opened the autohotkey it returns an error and closes the game. : (
Testing the m60 realized that he has a very slow response macro, I made a macro to quick scope changing commands in the game to be used by setup a keyboard and mouse buttons to perform this macro only slows down the response of the mouse same macro changing the delay. What is the minimum delay of the M60? And thanks for the very same information using google translator as contact form.
Reply With Quote


  #63  
Old 04-26-2013, 08:01 AM
Laufer's Avatar
Laufer Laufer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Moscow
Posts: 149
POST ID # = 649318
Laufer Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aslima79 View Post
anticheater used in the question is "x-trap" and when we opened the autohotkey it returns an error and closes the game. : (
Testing the m60 realized that he has a very slow response macro, I made a macro to quick scope changing commands in the game to be used by setup a keyboard and mouse buttons to perform this macro only slows down the response of the mouse same macro changing the delay. What is the minimum delay of the M60? And thanks for the very same information using google translator as contact form.
What is the text in error window? Are you sure that its autohotkey's fault?
And whats the point of slowing down mouse reaction?
Minimum delay is 1ms as far as I can tell.
__________________
Wanna cool macro? Check this out!
Reply With Quote


  #64  
Old 04-26-2013, 11:49 AM
aslima79 aslima79 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 649352
aslima79 Reputation: 10
Big Grin

Quote:
Originally Posted by Laufer View Post
What is the text in error window? Are you sure that its autohotkey's fault?
And whats the point of slowing down mouse reaction?
Minimum delay is 1ms as far as I can tell.


An example, for the translation of the letter to the Peach may have gotten wrong. A macro created where "knife - sniper - aim - shoot - Knife" the delay is too large. It takes more than 2 seconds to complete the macro. Should be done in less than 1 second is not? Hence the question about the delay in this case. The print is the error that appears when I open autohotkey probably the game does not allow the use of autohotkey. The macro uses the mouse razer perfectly in the game ... Sorry for the inconvenience ...
Reply With Quote


  #65  
Old 04-26-2013, 12:03 PM
Laufer's Avatar
Laufer Laufer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Moscow
Posts: 149
POST ID # = 649360
Laufer Reputation: 10
Default

May be vice wersa? Try to make bigger pause between actions. Program might detect fast key presses much faster than man can made.
__________________
Wanna cool macro? Check this out!
Reply With Quote


  #66  
Old 04-26-2013, 12:16 PM
aslima79 aslima79 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 649367
aslima79 Reputation: 10
Woah!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Laufer View Post
May be vice wersa? Try to make bigger pause between actions. Program might detect fast key presses much faster than man can made.
I will try to make ...
Reply With Quote


  #67  
Old 04-26-2013, 12:48 PM
Laufer's Avatar
Laufer Laufer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Moscow
Posts: 149
POST ID # = 649374
Laufer Reputation: 10
Default

10-40 ms between keypresses must be Ok.
__________________
Wanna cool macro? Check this out!
Reply With Quote


  #68  
Old 04-26-2013, 03:40 PM
aslima79 aslima79 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 649405
aslima79 Reputation: 10
Big Grin

Thanks for the explanation and attention Laufer. Got to do something more or less acceptable as follows: The game in question is "Point Blank" here in Brazil is for you guys in USA "Project Blackout". The key shot using the left button I changed the letter "U" of the target letter "I" created a macro for changing the button quickscope 7 M60 macro to do the "I + U + 3 +1" (The 3 shortcut is to knife and 1 for sniper) I associated button 1 M60 to represent the letter "U". Ready Macro is done. just need to improve the delay. I'll see if I can set this profile to only work with the game. Again thank you for all the support. Here in Brazil has a translated version of your topic perhaps without the due credits.

http://adrenaline.uol.com.br/forum/h...m60-e-m90.html
Reply With Quote


  #69  
Old 04-26-2013, 03:52 PM
Laufer's Avatar
Laufer Laufer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Moscow
Posts: 149
POST ID # = 649406
Laufer Reputation: 10
Default

Feel free to translate this topic and post it as far as you leave there link to original. Ask me if you have any questions about scripting.

p.s. Greatings to Brazil from Russia!
__________________
Wanna cool macro? Check this out!

Last edited by Laufer; 05-26-2013 at 07:42 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #70  
Old 04-26-2013, 03:57 PM
aslima79 aslima79 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 649408
aslima79 Reputation: 10
Happy

sorry thought it was the USA ... I am very grateful for your attention.
Reply With Quote


  #71  
Old 05-28-2013, 03:54 AM
zomah2 zomah2 is offline
Registered User
zomah2's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 655935
zomah2 Reputation: 10
Default

I know the answer is probably really obvious, or on the first post (although I can't seem to find it). The problem is that I need to make a repeated left mouse click on the 6th button on the M60 (default forward). I've tried in the default Corsair software, and I select the repeated press (the finger on the button and 4 play icons under it), but it does not work.. If I could get help with that, that would be nice. Otherwise I will turn to this, but I have zero experience making macros, and considering I only need to get them and then not even touch them for a long time, I don't think it is worth learning a whole new API just for that. Now, I looked at your example LMB rapidfire script,
Code:
; (LMB)
;
; Hold Left Mouse Button for fast fire from pistol
LMB_RapidFire:
{
	while GetKeyState("LButton", "P")
	{
		Send {LButton down}
		Sleep, 50
		Send {LButton up}
		Sleep, 50
	}
}
return
And I am guessing that arguments of GetKeyState are to get the state of Left mouse button and (a shot in the dark) the P is checking whether LMB is pressed. I need to know how to change that LButton to the 6th button on the M60, but I can't seem to find them anywhere.

tl;dr
I need to know what the name for the other buttons (forward/back, etc) are to use them in an AHK script

Thanks,
Alex

Edit: oh god I just realized I gravedug a dead post, sorry >_<

Last edited by zomah2; 05-28-2013 at 03:58 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #72  
Old 05-28-2013, 04:07 AM
Laufer's Avatar
Laufer Laufer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Moscow
Posts: 149
POST ID # = 655938
Laufer Reputation: 10
Default

Hello, Alex!

Yes, you are right about macro example - you need to replace first GetKeyState's argument. For forward button (6) it will be XButton2. For backward button (7) its XButton1.

Other buttons for M60 listed at first post:
1. Mouse button 4 - F13
2. Mouse button 5 - F14
3. Mouse button 8 - F15

So, your script should look like that:
Code:
; Forward button (6)
;
; Hold Forward Mouse Button for rapid fire
Forward_RapidFire:
{
	while GetKeyState("XButton2", "P")
	{
		Send {LButton down}
		Sleep, 50
		Send {LButton up}
		Sleep, 50
	}
}
return
Don't forget to name you script file same as function name (in my example file name will be Forward_RapidFire.ahk)
__________________
Wanna cool macro? Check this out!

Last edited by Laufer; 05-28-2013 at 04:14 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #73  
Old 09-03-2013, 05:32 PM
Cornbane Cornbane is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 672811
Cornbane Reputation: 10
Default

Will the M90 stuff work with the M95?

edit

I'm assuming the answer is yes. Since all the buttons are the same it should assign everything to the correct one's. I can pretty much guarantee it will function without issue. If I can have it working with a Logitech mouse I'm positive the M95 will be no problem.

Last edited by Cornbane; 09-03-2013 at 08:09 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #74  
Old 09-04-2013, 01:09 AM
Laufer's Avatar
Laufer Laufer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Moscow
Posts: 149
POST ID # = 672858
Laufer Reputation: 10
Default

Hi, Cornbane!

Unfortunately, I don't have M95 and can't test it right away. But, according to it's specification it must work properly with HardMacro (in same way as M90).

Please, let me know if you'll have any problems with HardMacro and M95.
__________________
Wanna cool macro? Check this out!

Last edited by Laufer; 09-04-2013 at 01:13 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #75  
Old 01-10-2014, 12:50 PM
euphoria4949 euphoria4949 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 692000
euphoria4949 Reputation: 10
Default

Hi to all,

I have a quick question about the M90. Sorry if it's a bit of a derpy question, forgive me I'm new to all this.

I was wondering if it's possible to assign a Macro for "2" key presses to "1" button either with the Corsair software or this Hard Macro tool?
What I want to do exactly is have 1 button that lowers the dpi while pressed like the sniper button and also does another function like zooming in.

Thanks everyone, appreciate any help.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
autohotkey, m60, macro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.