The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 06-15-2017, 01:15 AM
Redstone_Pizza Redstone_Pizza is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 908047
Redstone_Pizza Reputation: 10
Post other easier keys to remap

I have read the comment saying that you can remap the keys on the mouse (g1-g12), you don't have to remap them to the F keys (f1-f12), you can remap them to anything. I have remapped them to the num pad keys. you could even remap it to the main number keys.
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 02-01-2018, 03:11 PM
dgrenon dgrenon is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 938547
dgrenon Reputation: 10
Default Remapping scimitar

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
Remap>Typing Keys>Function keys.
Is this done for every fuction key (13-24)? then how is it put into the profile to be saved?
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 02-02-2018, 07:27 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 938651
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

When you create the remap action, assign it to the button on the mouse/keyboard.

If the profile is linked to an application, then it should work fine once it switches profile.

If you want the keys assigned on all the time (with CUE running), Move the current profile to the top of the list.
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 06-06-2018, 03:16 PM
Shadolace Shadolace is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 957883
Shadolace Reputation: 10
Default

Lol, came here in hope, but to no avail :P
I don't want the buttons on my keyboard taken over by my mouse & I have no number pad. I want the buttons on my mouse to act in the same way as most other mice. Button 1, is truly button 1, etc.
I have now put in a ticket with Corsair :)
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 06-25-2018, 10:48 PM
bamaboi82 bamaboi82 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 960791
bamaboi82 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadolace View Post
Lol, came here in hope, but to no avail :P
I don't want the buttons on my keyboard taken over by my mouse & I have no number pad. I want the buttons on my mouse to act in the same way as most other mice. Button 1, is truly button 1, etc.
I have now put in a ticket with Corsair :)
same issue let me know what they say will ya? im starting to miss my chroma naga already
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 06-26-2018, 06:45 AM
Ektelion's Avatar
Ektelion Ektelion is offline
Registered User
Ektelion's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 78
POST ID # = 960825
Ektelion Reputation: 10
Default

https://imgur.com/a/C9N4vPx here's something that might help you out guys
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.