The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-03-2018, 07:09 PM
Tj-willock Tj-willock is offline
Registered User
Tj-willock's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 938906
Tj-willock Reputation: 10
Default Can't control rgb and fans with commander pro and lighting node pro

I have set up the commander pro and lighting node pro with 4 ll120 rgb fans. And one rgb led expansion pack.(4 led strips) i have downloaded and updated the corsair link software. I cannot adjust the colors on the any of the leds on fan or strips. I have drawn out a diagram of my set up. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 15176991135571669704074.jpg (3.56 MB, 552 views)
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 02-03-2018, 07:24 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,535
POST ID # = 938909
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Can you post a screen shot of your Link configuration?
And you added the fans correctly in link?

Note: with a Commander Pro (CoPro), 4 fans and 4 strips, you won't need the Lighting Node Pro (NoPro). The CoPro has all of the functionality of the NoPro ... plus some.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 02-03-2018, 07:29 PM
Tj-willock Tj-willock is offline
Registered User
Tj-willock's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 938911
Tj-willock Reputation: 10
Default

I posted a picture of my diagram
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 02-03-2018, 07:42 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,535
POST ID # = 938915
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tj-willock View Post
I posted a picture of my diagram
Yes, I saw that. I was asking for a screen shot of the software configuration in Link. Your diagram doesn't provide that.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 02-03-2018, 08:04 PM
Tj-willock Tj-willock is offline
Registered User
Tj-willock's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 938917
Tj-willock Reputation: 10
Default

Ok I unplugged the node and plugged led into commander pro.. I forgot I didn't need the node just the led hub.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 02-06-2018, 01:15 AM
djsuju djsuju is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 939269
djsuju Reputation: 10
Default

I have issue while connecting 3 fans (1,2,3 port). only port 1 fans gives the rgb effect, rest nothing shows up?? any idea?? everything is installed is properly.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 02-06-2018, 10:43 PM
Ragman88 Ragman88 is offline
Registered User
Ragman88's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Baltimore, USA
Posts: 34
POST ID # = 939464
Ragman88 Reputation: 10
Default

Have you manually added the fans in Link so that the the application can recognize them? If you haven’t that’s probably the issue right there.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 02-08-2018, 03:00 PM
djsuju djsuju is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 939734
djsuju Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ragman88 View Post
Have you manually added the fans in Link so that the the application can recognize them? If you haven’t that’s probably the issue right there.
yes i have added the 3 fans at link. only the 1st fan on port 1 can be controlled by corsair Link, rest doesn't have any lights. sometime when i put my PC to sleep and turn on again. The 1st fan is always normal but rest 2 it shows light. sometimes White, sometime red with blue. very strange.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 02-08-2018, 03:54 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,084
POST ID # = 939740
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

are you Running Evga Precision X?
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 02-08-2018, 08:44 PM
djsuju djsuju is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 939762
djsuju Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zotty View Post
are you Running Evga Precision X?
if you asked me. Nope.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 02-09-2018, 03:00 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,084
POST ID # = 939794
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by djsuju View Post
if you asked me. Nope.
Ok dude.? Just thought I would ask....
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
#corsair, lighting node pro, problem, rgb

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.