The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-19-2017, 09:17 AM
Wrendre Wrendre is offline
Registered User
Wrendre's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 920531
Wrendre Reputation: 10
Default CLNP LED Channel #2 not lighting

Hello Corsair

I have a little issue, I purchased the CLNP from Scan and it arrived today, upon initial installation everything worked fine, all 4 included LED strips and all LED's lit up on both channels initially, so I powered down and spent a few minutes placing the Node in a tidy location and putting all the strips where I wanted them

Once I rebooted Channel 2 has since been unresponsive besides a tiny flash when I plug any of the 4 strips into it,

I have tried numerous reboot's, I've update the Link software and the Node Firmware, I even tried downgrading the Firmware nothing has worked thus far

Have I got the worse luck and had a half DoA Node or am I missing something?

Thanks in advance for your help

TL:DR: CLNP Worked at first.. after a reboot Channel 2 doesn't light up, tried most troubleshooting techniques
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 09-20-2017, 05:56 AM
Astral85 Astral85 is offline
Registered User
Astral85's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 335
POST ID # = 920606
Astral85 Reputation: 11
Default

Are you sure the channel #2 LED's are enabled in Link and not disconnected? This caught me out when I first got the LNP.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 09-20-2017, 11:13 AM
Wrendre Wrendre is offline
Registered User
Wrendre's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 920634
Wrendre Reputation: 10
Default

Both channels are activated in Link.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 09-20-2017, 12:57 PM
Greybeard's Avatar
Greybeard Greybeard is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Corsair HQ
Posts: 1,317
POST ID # = 920647
Greybeard Reputation: 24
Default

I'd check the channel 2 and make sure you have selected LED strip as a device and add (+) more LED strips if you are only seeing one.

Also, under Options > Devices, check if you have latest FW version for LNP. If C link says you don't, update to the latest one.

Check the connection as well and make sure they are properly seated.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 09-20-2017, 01:09 PM
Wrendre Wrendre is offline
Registered User
Wrendre's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 920649
Wrendre Reputation: 10
Default

Have done all of that, and still nothing, I have unplugged and reseated the LED strips repeatedly, I've swapped them around, I've put them in extenders I've put them in directly, still Channel 2 does not work, I've asked the supplier they'll return the product and send out another one, It really does seem Channel 2 was DoA.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 09-21-2017, 03:35 AM
Astral85 Astral85 is offline
Registered User
Astral85's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 335
POST ID # = 920699
Astral85 Reputation: 11
Default

Definitely make sure your on the latest Link, my LNP would disconnect all the time and I had to keep re-flashing the firmware. That was on two or three versions back.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
clnp, led's, lighting node pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.