The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-03-2017, 10:22 PM
Weegee64101 Weegee64101 is offline
Registered User
Weegee64101's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 906712
Weegee64101 Reputation: 10
Sad Lighting Node Pro is detected, but doesnt work

My Corsair Lighting Node Pro is up-to-date (0.3.72), my Corsair Link Software is up to date (4.7.0.77) and it is able to pick up that I have a link. However, I can't get the LED strips to actually light up.
I've tried switching USB 2.0 Headers, Switching Power Cables, Unplugging and switching out LED strips and extension cables, re-installing the Corsair Link software and restarting the Corsair Link software.
Am I missing something? Is my unit defective? I'm clueless at this point
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 06-03-2017, 10:38 PM
Weegee64101 Weegee64101 is offline
Registered User
Weegee64101's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 906713
Weegee64101 Reputation: 10
Default

Also...
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 06-04-2017, 02:28 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 906718
red-ray Reputation: 81
Question How are the 4 x LED strips connected?

  1. Firstly how are the 4 x LED strips connected?
  2. Try connecting two to each port and see what happens.
  3. Looking at the [ Port 0.8 ] image I can tell the USB connection is working OK.
  4. What does [Link Status] report? Ideally post the screen shot.
  5. Can SIV control the LEDs? Press [Apply] on [Link LEDs], what happens/post the screen shot.
  6. If you have a DVM check the LED strips are getting +5 Volts, see http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=894457
  7. As you have W10 x64 you should use SIV64X, SIV32X will run OK though.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 06-06-2017, 12:30 PM
Weegee64101 Weegee64101 is offline
Registered User
Weegee64101's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 907000
Weegee64101 Reputation: 10
Default

I currently have two strips connected. One to each output.
I've tried two to each port. Nothing came of it.
Link Status...
SIV can not control the LEDs. I don't have a DVM :(

I switched to x64
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 07-20-2017, 05:24 PM
ascully ascully is offline
Registered User
ascully's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 912679
ascully Reputation: 10
Default

Are you connecting the RGB strips directly to the LNP, I was using an extention cable and it didnt work, as soon as I plugged them directly in it worked fine.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
lighting node pro, lnp

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.