The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #316  
Old 05-04-2016, 08:07 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,455
POST ID # = 850612
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sidious_X View Post
Hey, are we getting an update here or what? Henry, James? I also use W10, I have done everything I read here, but still the side buttons don't work (apart from the 2 random times they did). So many months later and still not having completely fixed these problems is unacceptable.
I have no update because we cannot duplicate this and hence, do not know how to resolve something that isn't broken in our end. If you're willing, we can try to setup a teamviewer session with a developer and see if they can determine whats wrong but short of that, I have no idea how else to address this issue.
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue
Reply With Quote


  #317  
Old 05-05-2016, 02:30 PM
jsanjose's Avatar
jsanjose jsanjose is offline
Xota
jsanjose's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 850731
jsanjose Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by terabyte View Post
Yes, provide those logs.
Ok, thanks. Next time side buttons stop working will try to get the log. Sadly is something "random".

Probably, as Corsair Henry said, is something that only occurs to a handful of users and it's difficult to trace. But it's very annoying.

Could be a hardware incompatibility, or perhaps something about habving other USB devices connected at the same time the mouse is connected. Let's see if the engineers could track this issue and solve it.

If not... time to change mouse...
Reply With Quote


  #318  
Old 05-06-2016, 01:42 PM
jsanjose's Avatar
jsanjose jsanjose is offline
Xota
jsanjose's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 850865
jsanjose Reputation: 10
Default

Ok. This is the log; today after turning on my PC side-keys form Scimitar mouse didn't worked.

I've restarted the PC and side-keys started to work again.
Attached Files
File Type: txt 2016-05-06T19-30-54.txt (3.2 KB, 147 views)
Reply With Quote


  #319  
Old 05-06-2016, 01:44 PM
Corsair Henry's Avatar
Corsair Henry Corsair Henry is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Henry's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Corsair HQ
Posts: 1,403
POST ID # = 850866
Corsair Henry Reputation: 14
Default

Thank you for the log. I will be forwarding this to our team.
Reply With Quote


  #320  
Old 12-27-2016, 01:09 PM
killianp killianp is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 884004
killianp Reputation: 10
Default

I just bought it and i have the same problem .. 12/27/2016 .. any solution ?
Reply With Quote


  #321  
Old 12-28-2016, 01:18 AM
Sidious_X Sidious_X is offline
Registered User
Sidious_X's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 884050
Sidious_X Reputation: 10
Default

I'll say it one more time, the cause of this in my case was viber starting with Windows. Totally random and wouldn't know if some other user hadn't mention it. Other common cause is Windows updates but that's easy, you just have to repair cue.
Reply With Quote


  #322  
Old 01-03-2017, 12:14 PM
Ziggie72 Ziggie72 is offline
Registered User
Ziggie72's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 884907
Ziggie72 Reputation: 10
Default

I purchased a Corsair Scimitar mouse too end of last year, 29th December - I am running CUE 2.8.70 and the Scimitar is firmware updated to 2.04 (see screenshot).

log files linked as well.

For some reason or another, the Scimitar turns off completely and I have to unplug it and plug it back in.

screen:
http://users.telenet.be/ziggie/FW-SW-CUE.png

logfiles:
http://users.telenet.be/ziggie/2016-12-25T11-05-08.log
http://users.telenet.be/ziggie/2016-12-29T14-59-43.log
http://users.telenet.be/ziggie/2016-12-29T22-59-56.log
http://users.telenet.be/ziggie/2016-12-30T22-59-07.log
http://users.telenet.be/ziggie/2017-01-02T13-33-39.log

Last edited by Ziggie72; 01-03-2017 at 12:17 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #323  
Old 01-04-2017, 06:38 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 885022
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

@Ziggie72

Please fill out your system specs.
http://forum.corsair.com/v3/profile.php?do=extra
Reply With Quote


  #324  
Old 01-04-2017, 06:59 AM
Ziggie72 Ziggie72 is offline
Registered User
Ziggie72's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 885028
Ziggie72 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
@Ziggie72

Please fill out your system specs.
http://forum.corsair.com/v3/profile.php?do=extra
Done - also, extra info - I turned off CUE last night, after unplugging it for the umpteenth time - it hasn't turned off since, so it's definitely CUE related.
Reply With Quote


  #325  
Old 01-05-2017, 06:31 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 885160
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Try a different USB port that is controlled by the Intel Chipset.

You may have plugged the mouse in the AsMedia chipset which is known to cause issues similar to what you have described.

You can check which port is controlled by which using your motherboard's user manual.
Reply With Quote


  #326  
Old 01-05-2017, 10:04 AM
Ziggie72 Ziggie72 is offline
Registered User
Ziggie72's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 885189
Ziggie72 Reputation: 10
Default

That would be a thing to try, but unfortunately it isn't the usb port - it's only been connected to the Intel® Z77 chipset as the asmedia usb ports are 3.0 and have 3.0 usb drives attached to it.

As per my motherboard specs :
Intel® Z77 chipset : *4
4 x USB 3.0 port(s) (2 at back panel, blue, 2 at mid-board)
Intel® Z77 chipset :
8 x USB 2.0 port(s) (4 at back panel, black, 4 at mid-board)
ASMedia® USB 3.0 controller : *4
2 x USB 3.0 port(s) (2 at back panel, blue)

Those 4 ports I marked in red text, have the keyboard K95 / the mouse Scimitar and XBox controller attached to it all next to eachother.

For ****s and gigles at some point I even tried to attach the mouse to my front USB ports, see if that made a difference, they are USB 2.0 too, Intel.

Other suggestion(s)? I'll also repeat, just to make sure - I'm not using CUE at the moment, and mouse is not turning off since. That also means I can't use any of the macro's, but that's currently preferable compared to losing the mouse mid-game.
Reply With Quote


  #327  
Old 01-06-2017, 07:39 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 885388
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

So plugging the mouse into the front USB ports did not help as well?

Do you have the latest BIOS, Windows and USB chipset drivers installed?
Can you try the mouse on another computer? Does it work fine?
Reply With Quote


  #328  
Old 01-06-2017, 10:51 AM
Ziggie72 Ziggie72 is offline
Registered User
Ziggie72's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 885404
Ziggie72 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
So plugging the mouse into the front USB ports did not help as well?
Nope, no use.
A friend of mine had the same issue until two days ago when he reinstalled windows from scratch - seems his issues were resolved since then. I bought the mouse because he was so smitten with it.

As for latest drivers and firmware for motherboard and such, yes, I tried all that too - even played around with power management settings on the usb ports (enabled/disabled).

I might be left with the same option as my mouse recommender - a complete reinstall, but that'll happen when it has to happen, not because of the macro buttons being useless right now.

As for using it on another computer, I only have the one and currently noone near me to take it to to try it out :-)

Many thanks for your attempts to help Toasted, but I'll make do for now without CUE.
Reply With Quote


  #329  
Old 06-26-2017, 01:17 AM
mcliff mcliff is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 909440
mcliff Reputation: 10
Default

My scimitar seems bricked now. Using CUE 2.12.67, I plug in the mouse and it flashes purple, all the while asking me to update the firmware. I try to update the firmware and the lights turn off. After replugging it, it just goes back to flashing and asking for a firmware update.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.