The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #76  
Old 03-13-2017, 09:22 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 894977
red-ray Reputation: 81
Question What does the [General] tab report?

Quote:
Originally Posted by fr33zy View Post
What does the [General] tab report?
What do the SIV [Link Devices] + [Link Status] panels now report?


  #77  
Old 03-13-2017, 09:24 AM
ahmed_numan1982 ahmed_numan1982 is offline
Registered User
ahmed_numan1982's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 894978
ahmed_numan1982 Reputation: 10
Default HDD problem never turn off

when i start Corsair Link my secondary hard disks never turn off
once i turn off Corsair Link my hard disks turn off after the time i set in power plans
i was suffering from this since 3 month and i reinstall my windows 3 times to fix this problem because i didn't know it was because of Corsair Link but now i am sure because i test with Corsair Link running and not running
i have this problem since i install windows 10 even with old Corsair Link v4.2.227 and v4.3.0.154 and with the latest v4.5.0.55
when Corsair Link running i hear my hard disks making click sound every 5 second and i checked Resource Monitor and nothing access my secondary hard disks for 30 min so i think its because of Corsair Link monitor my hard disks temperature! so i make another test to be sure
i let my hard disk turn off then i start Corsair Link and i checked to see that only main SSD show temperature and other 2 hard disks not there because its turned off !!
as long as my secondary hard disks turned off there is no problem at all :D
But
when i access this secondary hard disks to make them turn on again while Corsair Link running they appear again in Corsair Link to show temperature and start clicking again every 5 second and the only way to make them stop clicking and turned off is to stop Corsair Link !!!!

i hope you fix this problem asap because i run my PC 24/7


  #78  
Old 03-13-2017, 09:34 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 894980
red-ray Reputation: 81
Wink Don't hold your breath !

Quote:
Originally Posted by ahmed_numan1982 View Post
i hope you fix this problem asap because i run my PC 24/7
This has been reported several times, see http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=879835 and following the links.

I have not seen any response from Corsair and advise you to report this via https://corsair.secure.force.com/home/home.jsp


  #79  
Old 03-14-2017, 06:46 AM
kobbybest kobbybest is offline
Registered User
kobbybest's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 895078
kobbybest Reputation: 10
Default 0 Watt Power display on +12V with 20 A on idle

Version of your Link software : 4.5.0.55
Windows 10 64 bits
PSU AX1500i

0 Watt Power display on +12V with 20 A on idle PSU AX1500i

It's a new psu and first time using corsair link.

Watt power are correct for +3.3V and +5V.

Can you fix this ?

Best regards.


  #80  
Old 03-15-2017, 05:05 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 895228
red-ray Reputation: 81
Idea Post the CL 4.5.0.55 screen shot showing this

Quote:
Originally Posted by kobbybest View Post
Can you fix this ?
Firstly you should post the CL 4.5.0.55 screen shot showing this and add your PC specs to your profile.

I see the same and have posted about this many times, see http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=845101 + http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=833753 and I suspect there are other posts.

Thus far I have not received any useful feedback information from Corsair of this these discrepancies .


  #81  
Old 03-15-2017, 10:22 AM
kobbybest kobbybest is offline
Registered User
kobbybest's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 895271
kobbybest Reputation: 10
Default Power value problem

Hello,

System specs ok



+12V at 21A always 0W idle but at full charge 540W at 45A

Power in and out are not good too

I have test with CL V4.2.2.27 and only power in and out change to good value (power in : 260W power out : 240W)

thank you


  #82  
Old 03-15-2017, 10:27 AM
red_mosquito red_mosquito is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 895272
red_mosquito Reputation: 10
Default Corsair Link Feature Request

Hi ;)

It would be nice if there was an option to

control fan speed of a single fan depending on both GPU AND CPU temps simultaneously.

(threshold values for switching GPU/CPU control of fan, Tgpu<>Tcpu, mean value of Tgpu and Tcpu, or something like that ...).
For example, you have a fan control curve that is assigned to GPU temps. Now if the CPU temperature becomes higher than a certain threshold value, then the fan control curve for the CPU should take over.

I frequently have to manually adjust the fan speed of the bottom case fans, which are assigned to GPU temperature. When I'm doing CPU-heavy tasks with no GPU usage (like software 3D rendering), I need some extra cooling power for the CPU from these fans. Would be nice if that was possible in Corsair Link.

If you like the idea,
please show your support (e.g. quote this post)
and hopefully we'll have a chance to reach the developers!


  #83  
Old 03-15-2017, 11:41 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 895285
red-ray Reputation: 81
Big Grin Some software has had this since 14-May-2015

Quote:
Originally Posted by red_mosquito View Post
control fan speed of a single fan depending on both GPU AND CPU temps simultaneously.
Some software has had this facility since 14-May-2015

Quote:
Originally Posted by LicSqualo View Post
I've immediately set-up the synthetics page as in picture. Is a really good option.


  #84  
Old 03-15-2017, 03:35 PM
red_mosquito red_mosquito is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 895322
red_mosquito Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
Some software has had this facility since 14-May-2015
What I meant was the ability to switch between GPU and CPU Temps, so that both temperature readings affect the same single fan "simultaneously".

I haven't found anything like that in Corsair Link. If I'm wrong and just missed it - that would be great: less work for you, and a more flexible machine for me ;)

Last edited by red_mosquito; 03-15-2017 at 03:56 PM.


  #85  
Old 03-15-2017, 03:44 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 895324
red-ray Reputation: 81
Thumbs down I did not specify CL4 could do this.

Quote:
Originally Posted by red_mosquito View Post
What I meant was the ability to switch between GPU and CPU Temps, so that both temperature readings affect the same single fan "simultaneously".

I haven't found anything like that in Corsair Link. If I'm wrong and just missed it - that would be great: less work for you, and a more flexible machine for me ;)
I did not specify CL4 could do this, I specified "Some software" .

Why would CL4 having such a facility be "less work for me" given I don't use poorly written bloated software in which issues never get addressed or useful facilities added?

Here is another quote for you to fail to read

Quote:
Originally Posted by tommcg View Post
And Ray even added the capability to set temperature groups (called Synthetics) so that each fan can respond to multiple temperature inputs!

Last edited by red-ray; 03-15-2017 at 03:56 PM.


  #86  
Old 03-15-2017, 04:03 PM
red_mosquito red_mosquito is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 895325
red_mosquito Reputation: 10
Default

...ooooookay...?!?!?
Thanks for the hint, looks like "some software" is exactly what I was looking for.
Have a nice day!

Last edited by red_mosquito; 03-15-2017 at 07:25 PM.


  #87  
Old 03-15-2017, 10:58 PM
Dominator N7 Dominator N7 is offline
Registered User
Dominator N7's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 895362
Dominator N7 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dy3rx View Post
I am having huge issues with the latest update, my fans ramp up & down randomly, I have found it they shoot up when any percentage of load over 5% happens, I think it is based on load not temperature?
I have the same issue with my H100i.

I use a headset most of the time, so it didn't really bother me until now, but now that I started recording game play videos and voice overs, it became very, very annoying as my microphone sometimes picks up the noise...

Is there any solution to this issue?


  #88  
Old 03-16-2017, 02:37 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 895370
red-ray Reputation: 81
Idea Use the H100i coolant temperature to control all the H100i fans

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dominator N7 View Post
I have the same issue with my H100i
Which temperature are you using the control the H100i fan speeds?

Try using the H100i coolant temperature to control all the H100i fans


  #89  
Old 03-16-2017, 05:21 AM
madjacky madjacky is offline
Registered User
madjacky's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 895378
madjacky Reputation: 10
Default

how to sole this?corsair link not showing motherboard temperature

http://forum.corsair.com/v3/attachme...6&d=1489569376

Last edited by Technobeard; 03-16-2017 at 05:45 PM. Reason: changed to link - the image is too big


  #90  
Old 03-16-2017, 06:11 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 895382
red-ray Reputation: 81
Thumbs down Unless you do as I ask I can't help you

Quote:
Originally Posted by madjacky View Post
how to sole this?corsair link not showing motherboard temperature
Unless you do as I ask I can't help you.

You have also failed to disable fan control in the BIOS

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
This is quite a common issue with one example being http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=890783.

I could comment further if you ran SIV and posted the initial + Menu->Hardware->Sensor Debug screens. Make sure you use SIV 5.17 which I released yesterday.

I also noticed your H100iV2 pump speed is way too slow and the fan speed is 0 RPM. In the BIOS set the CPU_FAN header to PWM mode and disable Q-Fan control/set full speed so the H100iV2 get's the constant +12 volts it needs. Do this before running SIV.


Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.