The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-13-2017, 08:48 PM
KyleCorpus KyleCorpus is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 886513
KyleCorpus Reputation: 10
Exclamation CUE w/ Scimitar: Side buttons not working

I think making a list will serve best here for I have been working on this for the last 5 or 6 hours. When I enter CUE 2.0 I get the error message that the macro controls are not functioning. I forgot the exact wordage but I see a lot of people on these forums have brought up the same thing.
  • I have a K70 Lux RGB as well.
  • I just got the Scimitar today, its a yellow panel, RGB, 12k DPI one.
  • I was using a Razer Epic Naga Pro for about 4 years prior to today(and its looking like I am being forced to go back to it.)
  • I have tried both the newest version of CUE (2.xxx) and the 1.xxx version. I have also tried to repair installs each time before uninstalling.
  • I have tried on a default profile and on a profile I created.
  • I have tried all options(record macro, remap, etc..)
  • I have went through device manager and deleted all devices that are no longer being used. (uninstalled the drivers etc..).
  • I have used CC cleaner a number of times as well.
  • The top bottons work with raising and lowering DPI however when I try to map another key to those it also doesn't work.
So basically I go into CUE, make a macro or remap, and when I hit that button on the mouse CUE just freezes and no longer responds. I have done basically everything short of reinstalling windows and flashing my BIOS, which honestly I don't think anyone should ever have to do to be able to use a mouse. I am going absolutley insane. I see a ton of other threads pop up when I search on google that link to this forum but the solution is never included on any of the threads. Its the same responses to each of them (have you repaired, have you reinstalled, etc etc.). I am at a loss here boys. I really don't want to go back to my Razer or another company but after calling Corsair and dealing with this for so long it's starting to look like the best solution. I have also put in a ticket but since today is Friday I will have to wait until Monday to get any word back. I will be mashing refresh on this thread for the rest of the night. Thank you to anyone that read this far and sorry for typos and what not for I am going crazy.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 01-14-2017, 07:18 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 886605
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

The "Macro Execution Unavailable" message is usually related to a problem with the drivers.

Open Device Manager;
You should see;
- "Corsair composite virtual input device" under Human Interface Devices.
- "Corsair Bus" under System Devices.

If any of the two have an error listed, Right click the device > Properties > Copy+Paste the status message here.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 01-17-2017, 07:18 PM
KyleCorpus KyleCorpus is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 887203
KyleCorpus Reputation: 10
Default

Im so sorry I am taking so long getting back to you. I was refreshing all the first night and didn't see any replies, figured it would be burried by now.
For Corsair Bus I got 3 events:
Device ROOT\SYSTEM\0001 was configured.

Driver Name: oem14.inf
Class Guid: {4D36E97D-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}
Driver Date: 12/05/2016
Driver Version: 2.0.63.0
Driver Provider: Corsair
Driver Section: CorsairVBusDriver_Device.NT
Driver Rank: 0xFF0000
Matching Device Id: root\CorsairBus
Outranked Drivers:
Device Updated: true
Parent Device: HTREE\ROOT\0
//
Device ROOT\SYSTEM\0001 was started.

Driver Name: oem14.inf
Class Guid: {4D36E97D-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}
Service: CorsairVBusDriver
Lower Filters:
Upper Filters:
//
Driver Management concluded the process to install driver corsairvbusdriver.inf_amd64_4d819616e771fe12\corsairvbusdriver.inf for Device Instance ID ROOT\SYSTEM\0001 with the following status: 0x0.

For the Corsair Composite Virtual Input Device I got 5 Events:

Device CorsairBus\virtualdevice&10\1&79f5d87&9&{e7fd4ace-ee13-11e2-afda-000c29100502} requires further installation.
//
Device CorsairBus\virtualdevice&10\1&79f5d87&9&{e7fd4ace-ee13-11e2-afda-000c29100502} could not be migrated.

Last Device Instance Id: HID\VID_1532&PID_011A&MI_01&COL02\7&81B3644&0&0001
Class Guid: {745A17A0-74D3-11D0-B6FE-00A0C90F57DA}
Location Path:
Migration Rank: 0xF000FFFFFFFFF122
Present: false
Status: 0xC0000719
//
Device CorsairBus\virtualdevice&10\1&79f5d87&9&{e7fd4ace-ee13-11e2-afda-000c29100502} was configured.

Driver Name: oem0.inf
Class Guid: {745A17A0-74D3-11D0-B6FE-00A0C90F57DA}
Driver Date: 12/05/2016
Driver Version: 2.0.63.0
Driver Provider: Corsair
Driver Section: CorsairVHidDeviceDriver.NT
Driver Rank: 0xFF0000
Matching Device Id: CorsairBus\virtualdevice
Outranked Drivers:
Device Updated: false
Parent Device: ROOT\SYSTEM\0001
//
Device CorsairBus\virtualdevice&10\1&79f5d87&9&{e7fd4ace-ee13-11e2-afda-000c29100502} was started.

Driver Name: oem0.inf
Class Guid: {745A17A0-74D3-11D0-B6FE-00A0C90F57DA}
Service: CorsairVHidDriver
Lower Filters:
Upper Filters:
//
Driver Management concluded the process to install driver corsairvhiddriver.inf_amd64_a91b74a2c794f96b\corsairvhiddriver.inf for Device Instance ID CORSAIRBUS\VIRTUALDEVICE&10\1&79F5D87&9&{E7FD4ACE-EE13-11E2-AFDA-000C29100502} with the following status: 0x0.

Does any of this stand out to you?
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 01-17-2017, 07:49 PM
KyleCorpus KyleCorpus is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 887209
KyleCorpus Reputation: 10
Default

It also says under general for the Corsair composite virtual input device that it is not currently connected to my computer, even though I have my Corsair mouse and keyboard both plugged in right now.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 01-18-2017, 08:01 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 887290
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

The "Corsair composite virtual input device" status message shouldn't say that as it's a CUE driver.

You could try uninstalling it from Device Manager and restarting your computer and see if anything changes.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 01-18-2017, 02:55 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,455
POST ID # = 887335
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

Kyle, PM me.
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 02-14-2017, 06:50 PM
mo0nbow mo0nbow is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 891306
mo0nbow Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KyleCorpus View Post
I think making a list will serve best here for I have been working on this for the last 5 or 6 hours. When I enter CUE 2.0 I get the error message that the macro controls are not functioning. I forgot the exact wordage but I see a lot of people on these forums have brought up the same thing.
  • I have a K70 Lux RGB as well.
  • I just got the Scimitar today, its a yellow panel, RGB, 12k DPI one.
  • I was using a Razer Epic Naga Pro for about 4 years prior to today(and its looking like I am being forced to go back to it.)
  • I have tried both the newest version of CUE (2.xxx) and the 1.xxx version. I have also tried to repair installs each time before uninstalling.
  • I have tried on a default profile and on a profile I created.
  • I have tried all options(record macro, remap, etc..)
  • I have went through device manager and deleted all devices that are no longer being used. (uninstalled the drivers etc..).
  • I have used CC cleaner a number of times as well.
  • The top bottons work with raising and lowering DPI however when I try to map another key to those it also doesn't work.
So basically I go into CUE, make a macro or remap, and when I hit that button on the mouse CUE just freezes and no longer responds. I have done basically everything short of reinstalling windows and flashing my BIOS, which honestly I don't think anyone should ever have to do to be able to use a mouse. I am going absolutley insane. I see a ton of other threads pop up when I search on google that link to this forum but the solution is never included on any of the threads. Its the same responses to each of them (have you repaired, have you reinstalled, etc etc.). I am at a loss here boys. I really don't want to go back to my Razer or another company but after calling Corsair and dealing with this for so long it's starting to look like the best solution. I have also put in a ticket but since today is Friday I will have to wait until Monday to get any word back. I will be mashing refresh on this thread for the rest of the night. Thank you to anyone that read this far and sorry for typos and what not for I am going crazy.
I'm having this EXACT SAME problem! Did you ever get it fixed? It's driving me nuts.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 02-14-2017, 07:06 PM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,360
POST ID # = 891308
terabyte Reputation: 73
Default

Have you tried the latest CUE 2.10.71? I believe it contains a new driver that should help fix some issues (like the macro unavailable error).
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 02-14-2017, 07:12 PM
mo0nbow mo0nbow is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 891309
mo0nbow Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by terabyte View Post
Have you tried the latest CUE 2.10.71? I believe it contains a new driver that should help fix some issues (like the macro unavailable error).
Yes, that's the first one I tried along with previous versions linked in the quick fix guide. I really want to be able to use this mouse but right now I feel like I spent $90 on a decoration :/

I'm not sure if this will help but in device manager, the corsair virtual input device is under Other devices and has a yellow exclamation mark beside it. When I try to install the driver it says it can't because it requires an interactive window station.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 02-14-2017, 07:51 PM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,360
POST ID # = 891312
terabyte Reputation: 73
Default

That yellow exclamation mark is indeed the main problem, does it show any more specific error if you double-click on it?
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
cue 1.16.42, cue 2.x, macro error, scimitar issues, scimitar rgb

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.