The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-26-2010, 09:25 AM
Jipson Jipson is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 463389
Jipson Reputation: 10
Default Compatible Memory

I want to know the list of Compatible Memory ( 4 GB Kit ) for The Below Configuration.

Processor :- phenom ii x4 965 black edition
Motherboard :- ASUS m4a88td-v evo usb3
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 08-26-2010, 10:29 AM
trackrat trackrat is offline
Registered User
trackrat's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 702
POST ID # = 463398
trackrat Reputation: 10
Default

See the AMD Phenom II DDR3 recommended memory list at the link below.

http://www.corsair.com/products/phenomii/default.aspx
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 08-26-2010, 11:00 AM
Jipson Jipson is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 463401
Jipson Reputation: 10
Default

hi trackrat .. thX for the response...

i had checked that link but non were matching with ASUS Qualified Vendors Lists (QVL)for m4a88td-v evo usb3.

but the ASUS QVL Lists "CMX4GX3M2A1600C9(XMP) 4 GB Kit" ... do u think it will work fine?

Last edited by Wired; 08-26-2010 at 05:31 PM. Reason: removed specs; already in first post
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 08-26-2010, 05:30 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,190
POST ID # = 463465
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

If it's on the link trackrat gave, Corsair guarantees it's compatible with a Phenom II setup. Note that some AMD CPUs can't handle 1600 MHz memory without overclocking.

CMX4GX3M2A1600C9 is listed for Intel Core iX systems and NOT AMD Phenom II systems.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 08-26-2010, 10:28 PM
Jipson Jipson is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 463510
Jipson Reputation: 10
Default

hi Wired ........

NO CMX4GX3M2A1600C9 is not in the link trackrat gave( i has checked that before starting this forum).

as you have mentioned "CMX4GX3M2A1600C9 is listed for Intel Core iX systems and NOT AMD Phenom II systems. " thats whats confusing me on which Memory Module to select....

Can you give me the list of 4 GB Kit that is 100% guaranteed to work with my Configuration.

Processor :- Phenom ii x4 965 black edition
Motherboard :- ASUS m4a88td-v evo usb3


i want to make sure that i don't end up buying the wrong memory module...
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 08-26-2010, 10:59 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,190
POST ID # = 463513
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

http://www.corsair.com/products/phenomii/default.aspx

If it's listed on that page, it's compatible.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 12-24-2014, 09:35 PM
mdinisoae mdinisoae is offline
Registered User
mdinisoae's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 748828
mdinisoae Reputation: 10
Default

Looking for a resolution to my problem I found this old thread.

Recently I tried to upgrade my system ASUS M4A88TD-V EVO USB3 (Chipset AMD® 880G / SB850) + AMD Phenom 1100T to 32 GB of RAM.
After checking the memory compatibility document from ASUS website I bought 2 packages of Corsair Vengeance Pro Series - 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR3 DRAM 1600MHz C9 Memory Kit (CMY16GX3M2A1600C9). Unfortunately, the 2 packages received have different HW version: ver. 3.24 and ver. 4.23. My system start first time, pass the POST, load the OS and I can see the 32 GB recognized by Windows 7 x64 bit. After system reboot (or restart) the motherboard does not pass the POST, no beeps. I press the memory switch on MB, it pass the memory compatibility check, then the system starts again.... but till next reboot/restart.
I did the test with Corsair 2 x 8GB + Kingston 2 x 4 GB and the system is working fine with 24 GB.
I went to shop to change one of the memory pack (the one with HW ver. 3.24) and I asked to be replaced with HW ver. 4.23 ... after 2 weeks I received ver. 5.20 ... => the system has same behavior.
I asked one of my friend with ASUS M5A99X EVO + AMD Phenom FX 8120 to test the 2 memory packages with different HW version => his system works fine.
I'm thinking to go for Corsair Vengeance Pro - 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR3 DRAM 1600MHz C9 (CMY32GX3M4A1600C9) but is not listed on QVL document Asus website, nor on the Corsair Memory Finder website.

It's anybody here who tried 32 GB on ASUS M4A88TD-V EVO USB3? If yes, what is the type of your memory module used?

PS: since 3 years my system works well with 16 GB of RAM (2 x 4 GB Kingston PN: 99U5458-005.A00LF combined with 2 x 4 GB Kingston PN: 9905471-006.A01LF)

Last edited by mdinisoae; 12-24-2014 at 09:39 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 12-24-2014, 11:41 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,108
POST ID # = 748837
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

If your choice of memory isnt listed as compatible doesn't mean it will not work,,only that it hasn't been tested with your particular m/b.
but you will be taking a chance if it will or not as your concern cant be answered unless a
member here has your same m/b and memory...
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 12-25-2014, 02:39 PM
wa3pnt's Avatar
wa3pnt wa3pnt is offline
The Ancient One
wa3pnt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Chino Valley, AZ
Posts: 222
POST ID # = 748946
wa3pnt Reputation: 47
Default

Motherboard manufacturers are faced with supplying QVLs for numerous items (CPU, Memory, etc.) Since the realm of available components is gigantic and ever changing, manufacturers seldom update QVLs once the item is released to the market.

Conversely, Memory manufacturers deal only with memory and a much smaller list of motherboards into which their products can be placed. Since it is in their best interest to validate usability in motherboards they normally publish a much more extensive QVL for their memory.

Bottom line, I've found it better to query a Memory manufacturer's site on whether their memory will work on a particular motherboard.

RodeoGeorge
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.