The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-21-2016, 04:30 PM
Clemens14 Clemens14 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 879743
Clemens14 Reputation: 10
Default K70 RGB Macro missing feature?

I just bought a K70 RGB keyboard and have been messing around with the Cue software for a while. I must say I have experienced more intuitive software than this. However, I do wonder if I am stupid or if am just missing out on something:

Is it possible to bind an action to a keystroke rather than just a key?
For example:
When I press LCtrl + Numpad_1 => Do action/macro 1
LCtrl + Shift + Numpad_2 => Do macro 2 etc...

If I just bind different actions to the numpad than I can't use the specific numbers if I e.g. were suppose to type in numbers in the address bar of Chrome.

Perhaps there is a better solution that I am not thinking of (a way around my problem if it is not possible to bind macros to keystrokes). Usually you have a FN-button to extend the alternatives of what the keys do.

Any input, suggestion or experience around this kind of problem are appreciated.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 11-21-2016, 05:20 PM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,354
POST ID # = 879750
terabyte Reputation: 73
Default

No, you cannot bind multiple keys to execute a specific action/macro. It has been asked a lot here on the forum though, maybe in a future version we'll get this option.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 11-21-2016, 07:18 PM
Clemens14 Clemens14 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 879763
Clemens14 Reputation: 10
Default

Okey, thanks for reply. I did search but did not manage to find any relevant content. I did however worked up with a solutions to make bind a switch profile option (only for a specific application) to the Pause/break button, it did the job in a close way.

To get it done was a lot messier than I expected from the beginning though
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.