The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Legacy Corsair Software

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-20-2015, 12:47 AM
rhys100 rhys100 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 815293
rhys100 Reputation: 10
Default Two Macros running concurrently.

Hi, I have made two macros,

One that spams the key 1 and the other spams the left mouse click.

They work great seperately, and only one at a time. However I would like it to spam the 1, while clicking as well. It seems this is not possible in CUE??


  #2  
Old 10-20-2015, 01:44 AM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,306
POST ID # = 815296
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rhys100 View Post
Hi, I have made two macros,

One that spams the key 1 and the other spams the left mouse click.

They work great seperately, and only one at a time. However I would like it to spam the 1, while clicking as well. It seems this is not possible in CUE??
Make it spam 1 then left click
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support


  #3  
Old 10-20-2015, 03:47 AM
Jkraghify's Avatar
Jkraghify Jkraghify is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Jkraghify's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Salinas CA
Posts: 923
POST ID # = 815301
Jkraghify Reputation: 10
Default

Just curious - what do you need this for?
__________________
K95 and K70 RGB keyboard cover mod! Make your own :D
Glorious Build Log - Atom14
K95 RGB [SDK Project] Binary Clock


  #4  
Old 10-20-2015, 04:01 AM
rhys100 rhys100 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 815304
rhys100 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jkraghify View Post
Just curious - what do you need this for?
In diablo 3 it spams skill one and also clicks. My finger gets sore in battles if i click constantly :P


  #5  
Old 10-20-2015, 04:02 AM
rhys100 rhys100 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 815305
rhys100 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zheren159 View Post
Make it spam 1 then left click
how exactly?


  #6  
Old 10-20-2015, 06:02 AM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,306
POST ID # = 815326
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rhys100 View Post
how exactly?
record a macro with a one click adn a mouse click. Make that repeat over and over on some macro as a toggle.
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support


  #7  
Old 10-20-2015, 11:36 PM
Jkraghify's Avatar
Jkraghify Jkraghify is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Jkraghify's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Salinas CA
Posts: 923
POST ID # = 815522
Jkraghify Reputation: 10
Default

^ this. make sure you have the options shown in this picture checked while creating the macro. I had initially thought you wanted the keyboard to send "click" AND "1" at the exact same time.

If you create a macro that presses one then clicks, and let it cycle you will have the same effect.
__________________
K95 and K70 RGB keyboard cover mod! Make your own :D
Glorious Build Log - Atom14
K95 RGB [SDK Project] Binary Clock


  #8  
Old 05-07-2016, 06:04 PM
alg1s alg1s is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 851054
alg1s Reputation: 10
Default

hello
first of all i know that this is an old topic but maybe there were some updates in CUE.
So my question is: is it possible to run few macros in same time? For example spam X key around 10 times every second + spam Y key every 5 seconds + spam Z key 2 times in 1 second. I dont want to setup it in one macro because i dont need it running together all the time, sometimes i need 3 in same time, sometimes 2 or even 1.


  #9  
Old 06-20-2017, 12:29 AM
AndreLuisOS AndreLuisOS is offline
Registered User
AndreLuisOS's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 908764
AndreLuisOS Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by alg1s View Post
hello
first of all i know that this is an old topic but maybe there were some updates in CUE.
So my question is: is it possible to run few macros in same time? For example spam X key around 10 times every second + spam Y key every 5 seconds + spam Z key 2 times in 1 second. I dont want to setup it in one macro because i dont need it running together all the time, sometimes i need 3 in same time, sometimes 2 or even 1.
I also wanted to know this. It's important for some mmos.


  #10  
Old 06-20-2017, 04:52 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,481
POST ID # = 908850
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

We can look into this as a future enhancement but honestly, it wouldn't be high on my list of priorities.
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue


  #11  
Old 10-20-2017, 08:24 AM
ChaosBlades's Avatar
ChaosBlades ChaosBlades is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 923926
ChaosBlades Reputation: 12
Default

I just ran into this as well. One macro that spams 2 then another macro that presses ctrl down > e > ctrl up with a single button. Very annoying little missed "feature". I have used a LOT of macro programs throughout the years and have yet to encounter one that can't run two macros simultaneously. Then again I had to create 24 macros so 1-12 on my Scimitar would emulate the top row numbers on the keyboard which seems crazy to me.

Edit: I can't even use the 1-12 buttons on my mouse when this is active or it will disable it because emulating the top row needs to be a macro. Wow.

Last edited by ChaosBlades; 10-20-2017 at 08:27 AM.


  #12  
Old 10-22-2017, 08:18 PM
RealAntithesis RealAntithesis is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 924155
RealAntithesis Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
We can look into this as a future enhancement but honestly, it wouldn't be high on my list of priorities.
I honestly would have thought multi threading macro execution would be basic behaviour. The Cue engine should be operating the way users want to work. Cue should be running macros immediately when the user wants (including overlapping execution if needed), not queue or interrupt them (this behaviour could be an option instead).

Having to create yet another macro to specially deal with various combinations of overlapping situations is not a viable longer term solution.

Last edited by RealAntithesis; 10-22-2017 at 08:21 PM.


  #13  
Old 12-13-2017, 05:44 PM
Fenyx Fenyx is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 930409
Fenyx Reputation: 10
Default

Hi guys. I have bought Scimitar mouse instead of Naga. I was impressed, it seems like best mouse ever. But then I started to work with it.. First of all I faced with lift height issues

http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=155234

Just one suggestion from that post helped me
http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showpost...9&postcount=28
Thanks man.

Nevertheless I still thought, the mouse is awesome.

Next one issue happened when I wanted to use perfect possibility - Timer.
I was impessed: so usefull, I can use it and want it. I have never seen something like that in other mouses.

Not this time, said me Scimitar.

Scimitar has no default values for side keys o_O . So option 'Retain original key output' doesn't work due to absent value and Timer is just useless option now.

But I can handle it! I wrote autohotkey script to play sound after press R Alt + L Alt + 1.
Created macro like:
KeyPress
Delay N sec
Press R Alt + L Alt + 1.

Perfect, it works as expected... and now I have faced that CUE can work just with one macro in time. One macro interrupts another one. Wow, wonderful! I have never seen something like that before.

My 10 years old zombie A4tech mouse works better with macro than new Scimitar! I'm realy disappointed.

http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=166364
Thanks, James. It very usefull feature, but doesn't work with Scimitar.

Thanks all for attention )


  #14  
Old 12-25-2017, 05:38 PM
majere88 majere88 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 932285
majere88 Reputation: 10
Default

Agree with above. I’m considering going back to Razer for this alone.


  #15  
Old 01-12-2018, 01:09 PM
aquiline aquiline is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 935086
aquiline Reputation: 10
Default

****. I just bought a k95 platinum and realise that it doesn't support multiple macro playback. I don't see why this isn't in your priority list. So if a macro is ongoing, no other keys can be pressed? Great keyboard, ***ed up software.

This is a gaming keyboard and I believe there are multiple games out there that requires you to spam attacks/skills on cooldown. Would have been so much more convenient to just hold down multiple keys at the same time to spam those skills then to lift up keys one by one. Utter disappointment.


 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.