The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cooling

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 46 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #31  
Old 04-27-2013, 03:22 PM
x-ares-x x-ares-x is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 649597
x-ares-x Reputation: 10
Default

No, I pulled off some devices like headset, printer and Keyboard und installier the Intel Management driver again... Then it worked
Reply With Quote


  #32  
Old 04-27-2013, 03:24 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,108
POST ID # = 649598
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by x-ares-x View Post
No, I pulled off some devices like headset, printer and Keyboard und installier the Intel Management driver again... Then it worked
you were having a usb conflict,an issue common with these units,.
__________________
My 4930k Air 540 Custom Loop Build Pics
http://s39.photobucket.com/user/wytn...?sort=3&page=1
Reply With Quote


  #33  
Old 05-10-2013, 09:23 PM
themaster themaster is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 652444
themaster Reputation: 10
Default

There seems to be an issue with CorsairLink2. After running for about a day or so my DPC Latency spikes on my computer and I need to kill the CorsairLink2 tasks in order for it to drop back down to normal.
Reply With Quote


  #34  
Old 05-11-2013, 06:25 AM
Nadar Nadar is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 49
POST ID # = 652474
Nadar Reputation: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by themaster View Post
There seems to be an issue with CorsairLink2. After running for about a day or so my DPC Latency spikes on my computer and I need to kill the CorsairLink2 tasks in order for it to drop back down to normal.
That's just one of many issues I'd say, but yes, I've found the same thing. I've even gone so far as to install a completely clean Windows 7 on a virtual machine, ONLY running CorsairLink2, and it still manages to crash every 1-2 days (if you just let it run when the latency goes up, it will eventually crash). Seems like some kind of major memory leak to me.
Reply With Quote


  #35  
Old 05-14-2013, 06:39 PM
Andrew LB Andrew LB is offline
Registered User
Andrew LB's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Peoples Republic of Kalifornia
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 653213
Andrew LB Reputation: 10
Send a message via AIM to Andrew LB
Default

I just noticed that if my PC has been running for a few days without reboot, CorsairLINK_HardwareMonitor.exe shows in the task manager as using 1.8gb (working set) of RAM. I don't need an expert to tell me that this software definitely has a memory leak and needs to be fixed ASAP.
__________________
Where are my PWM fans???
Reply With Quote


  #36  
Old 05-15-2013, 01:00 PM
Nadar Nadar is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 49
POST ID # = 653409
Nadar Reputation: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andrew LB View Post
I just noticed that if my PC has been running for a few days without reboot, CorsairLINK_HardwareMonitor.exe shows in the task manager as using 1.8gb (working set) of RAM. I don't need an expert to tell me that this software definitely has a memory leak and needs to be fixed ASAP.
I'm guessing that you're on a 64 bit OS then. I've isolated CorsairLink2 on a virtual machine since it simply creates too much problems for other software to be able to run alongside it, with wild resource (CPU and RAM) usage and a lot of restarts required. I've tested with WinXP 32, Win7 32 and Win7 64. What I found was:
  • On WinXP 32 CorsairLink2 didn't even recognize the Link Commander. That could potentially be because of USB passthrough issues to the VM, but I find it strange since the same passthrough works flawlessly on Win 7.
  • On Win7 32 CorsairLink2 itself builds up both RAM and CPU usage and generally has an unacceptable high CPU usage. CorsairLink2 will eventually grind to a halt and then crash, interval seems to be somewhat random but within 1-2 days. HardwareMonitor.exe seems stable here though, and doesn't hog resources that bad.
  • On Win7 64 HardwareMonitor.exe hogs resources and crashes before CorsairLink2 itself does so, usually before 24 hours have passed. Reboot seems to be the only remedy, and it's unknown to me if the bug(s) in CorsairLink2 itself also applies here since HardwareMonitor crashes first.

Btw, just checked now and now HardwareMonitor had crashed on Win7 32 - breaking the "rules" I've described above:
Code:
Problem signature:
  Problem Event Name:	CLR20r3
  Problem Signature 01:	corsairlink_hardwaremonitor.exe
  Problem Signature 02:	2.3.4816.18345
  Problem Signature 03:	513b6d43
  Problem Signature 04:	Sierra2.Backend
  Problem Signature 05:	2.3.4816.18345
  Problem Signature 06:	513b6d42
  Problem Signature 07:	24
  Problem Signature 08:	35
  Problem Signature 09:	System.OutOfMemoryException
  OS Version:	6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.1
  Locale ID:	1044
  Additional Information 1:	f4e1
  Additional Information 2:	f4e19a05883868b223f5b47c87530096
  Additional Information 3:	6a26
  Additional Information 4:	6a26f8036340425dda7ab546e5ef24ff
I find the CorsairLink2 software totally useless in it's current form, and the pace for fixing serious issues is way too slow. I think it's high time that you (Corsair) release the communication protocol for the Commander, so that it's possible to write some working piece of software. I don't get the argument about proprietary protocols that's not Corsair's property, we don't need the protocols for mainboards and other periphals, we just need to be able to speak to the Commander and attached units.
Reply With Quote


  #37  
Old 05-21-2013, 11:51 AM
Nadar Nadar is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 49
POST ID # = 654673
Nadar Reputation: 12
Default

Here is the "common" error I get every 1-2 days:

Code:
Problem signature:
  Problem Event Name:	CLR20r3
  Problem Signature 01:	corsairlink2.exe
  Problem Signature 02:	2.3.4816.18288
  Problem Signature 03:	513b6cd1
  Problem Signature 04:	Sierra2.Shared.UI
  Problem Signature 05:	2.3.4816.18284
  Problem Signature 06:	513b6cc9
  Problem Signature 07:	27b
  Problem Signature 08:	0
  Problem Signature 09:	System.NullReferenceException
  OS Version:	6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.1
  Locale ID:	1044
  Additional Information 1:	0a9e
  Additional Information 2:	0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
  Additional Information 3:	0a9e
  Additional Information 4:	0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
Reply With Quote


  #38  
Old 05-22-2013, 05:07 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 654934
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Please uninstall this version and reboot and install the latest version we posted last week and when you install it right click on the file and install as an Admin.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #39  
Old 09-03-2013, 07:39 AM
TBlaar TBlaar is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 672725
TBlaar Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
Please uninstall this version and reboot and install the latest version we posted last week and when you install it right click on the file and install as an Admin.
Hi There?

Where is this latest version? The first post in this thread has the same version as the poster above your post, and as me.

This version (2.3.4816) did the following for me:
- Cleared up the hard drive polling (damn irritating noise)
- Made my LED display only one color range (green, no change when using the R/B sliders)
- My Pump is running at 2500 or something, and is loud as hell.

I have played with all settings etc, just seems that the software is very BETA even when it's not in beta state....
Reply With Quote


  #40  
Old 09-03-2013, 09:10 AM
Nadar Nadar is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 49
POST ID # = 672732
Nadar Reputation: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TBlaar View Post
I have played with all settings etc, just seems that the software is very BETA even when it's not in beta state....
Indeed, I wouldn't even call it beta, rather som kind of an early alpha. My crashing obviously didn't stop when I upgraded, and there are so many other problems with this software that I've simply lost all hope that this software will ever work. The pace at which things are being fixed are waaay too slow and the issues way too many.

My only hope is that Corsair will release the communication protocol at some stage so that we are free to create our own software to manage this.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.