The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-05-2018, 02:55 PM
eds89 eds89 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 957650
eds89 Reputation: 10
Default 3.3.103 high fan speeds on commander pro

Just updated to 3.3.103.
Fan speeds on H80i V2 and Commander pro all set to quiet, but all spinning at around 1500RPM and are quite loud!

Is this a known bug?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-05-2018, 03:05 PM
Nisupulla's Avatar
Nisupulla Nisupulla is offline
Registered User
Nisupulla's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 31
POST ID # = 957658
Nisupulla Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by eds89 View Post
Just updated to 3.3.103.
Fan speeds on H80i V2 and Commander pro all set to quiet, but all spinning at around 1500RPM and are quite loud!

Is this a known bug?
Yes, I have the same bug. From 750 -> 1500+ rpm (6xLL120, Commander Pro, 2700X).
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-05-2018, 03:51 PM
solarity solarity is online now
CORSAIR Beta Team
solarity's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 745
POST ID # = 957667
solarity Reputation: 33
Default

I don't think I have seen this one yet.
__________________
RGB 101 Video: General overview on RGB
Zotty's Corsair Guide: RGB FAQ and Sample Diagrams


Disclaimer: I am not an employee of Corsair all my opinions are my own.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-05-2018, 03:52 PM
eds89 eds89 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 957668
eds89 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nisupulla View Post
Yes, I have the same bug. From 750 -> 1500+ rpm (6xLL120, Commander Pro, 2700X).
Mine are also LL120's.
Setting to balanced or extreme does ramp up the RPM, but the threshold for "Quiet" is too high.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-05-2018, 04:36 PM
ascully ascully is offline
Registered User
ascully's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 957680
ascully Reputation: 10
Default

Also have the same bug, I found if you make a new fan profile and dont use the inbuilt ones it fixes it.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-05-2018, 04:45 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,149
POST ID # = 957683
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Yeah ... I'm not sure what fans are "Quiet" using the built-in "Quiet" profile. And the curve certainly isn't targeted to Corsair LL fans, which don't spin that fast (max ~1100-1200, IIRC).

Custom profiles all the way, especially with the CoPro and the lower speed Corsair RGB fans. I base mine on internal case temperature - far better than using CPU.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-05-2018, 06:06 PM
ViperAttack's Avatar
ViperAttack ViperAttack is offline
Extreme Performance
ViperAttack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 40
POST ID # = 957710
ViperAttack Reputation: 10
Default

I have the same issue, when I set it to quiet the fans go up to 1400-1500 which is insane, before I updated it was normally at 600.

Balanced was around 700 and now goes up to max speed, which for me is 1600. (ML Pro 120)

And Extreme used to be at around 1000 idle, now it goes to max speeds too...

I guess we can only fix this for now by setting a custom fixed RPM for each profile or custom fixed %.

Corsair can you please look into this?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-08-2018, 01:30 PM
lord_ariez lord_ariez is offline
Registered User
lord_ariez's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 38
POST ID # = 958207
lord_ariez Reputation: 10
Default

Same problem here, killing the corsair service in task manager gets them back to proper RPM's on quiet setting. Now I've gotta figure out why my cpu usage is at 28%.....
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-09-2018, 04:16 AM
denym_ denym_ is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 958331
denym_ Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lord_ariez View Post
Same problem here, killing the corsair service in task manager gets them back to proper RPM's on quiet setting. Now I've gotta figure out why my cpu usage is at 28%.....
Just close icue. Not kill it just put it back to the taskbar. When icue runs it eats up like 15% of my cpu.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-09-2018, 01:06 PM
ascully ascully is offline
Registered User
ascully's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 958386
ascully Reputation: 10
Default

Same bug here had to go back to the last build to fix it.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 07-03-2018, 05:33 PM
ZurkeyDurkey ZurkeyDurkey is offline
Registered User
ZurkeyDurkey's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 962009
ZurkeyDurkey Reputation: 10
Default

Having the same issue. Deleting the default profile and creating a new one didn't fix.

On an older build of iCUE, "Quiet" would drop my fans ML120 RBG fans to around ~750RPM. On build 3.4.95, "Quiet" is sitting around ~1200 RPM. Fans are now spinning up and spinning down (back and forth).

I'd like to note that I am also using a new motherboard (ASUS ROG Strix X399-E). Any advice on the fan settings on the BIOS? I'd like to use iCUE for all fan control, so I disabled Qfan Control.

(Side issue: Vengeance RBG RAM refuses to stay Static in color).

Last edited by ZurkeyDurkey; 07-03-2018 at 05:40 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-03-2018, 06:38 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,149
POST ID # = 962011
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

The best thing to do is to create a custom curve.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-04-2018, 12:11 AM
ZurkeyDurkey ZurkeyDurkey is offline
Registered User
ZurkeyDurkey's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 962045
ZurkeyDurkey Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
The best thing to do is to create a custom curve.
Can confirm this works. Thanks for the alternate fix.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.