The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cooling

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-28-2017, 07:12 AM
dchalfont dchalfont is offline
Registered User
dchalfont's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 928141
dchalfont Reputation: 10
Default Commander pro, use as just a fan hub

So I wanted to have an wasy to use lighting system with my 570x that didn't require the use of software control.

I chose the 570x and another 3 pack of sp120 fans. I didn't want fans that require software to work in sync by default.

Now I see that the z370 gaming 5 motherboard I bought has only 4 fan headers...so I am forced to buy a fan hub for power or fan splitters.

A waste of money considering the commander pro can do it all and if down the line I decide to get better rgb fans I can use it for that too.


But for now....is it possible to simply connect all fans to it, and just plug it in to the motherbord so I can set a fixed fanspeed on the motherboard and never have to install or run the software, as I intend to use the case buttons only for lighting and if possible or by necessity, will keep the case leds not connected to the commander pro for the power only and use the led fan hub that comes with the case to maintain hardware contol of the fans.

Or is it possible to swap out the case fan led controller for the commander pro and still use the hardware controls for the lights eg. The case buttons. Or does using the commander pro mean you can no longer use the case lighting controls?


TLDR. I want tp power the fans with the commander pro and control the 6 sp120 rgb fans with the controls on the case only.

Can this be done if the commander pro replaces the default led hub. Or do I have to use the default hub for lighting and use commander pro separate to maintain case control of lighting.

And can you use motherboard fan curves etc with the commander pro...does it connect to the mobo with a fan header or does it only connect with a usb header....also, if so, is it possible to use a fan header, sata power, and just not use the usb header of I don't want software control with the commander pro?

Thanks
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 11-28-2017, 07:56 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,155
POST ID # = 928158
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

The Commander Pro doesn't use the motherboard fan headers or connect to them at all. It uses its own fan curves that you configure in Link. It also has 4 additional temperature sensors that can be used as the temperature source for those fan curves.
What I don't know is if those fan curves will be used if the Link software isn't running or if it will just use the default fan curves.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 11-28-2017, 08:03 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,355
POST ID # = 928160
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

MY wifes pc isnt up to running LINK,, but she has a commander pro. it certainly has a standard curve it uses but dont ask me for details as i have no idea.. keeps her pc cool though lol.. sorry i cant help further.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 11-28-2017, 08:20 AM
dchalfont dchalfont is offline
Registered User
dchalfont's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 928165
dchalfont Reputation: 10
Default

All good. Sounds like I'll just invest in some splitters.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 11-28-2017, 08:31 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,355
POST ID # = 928167
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dchalfont View Post
All good. Sounds like I'll just invest in some splitters.
its a plan...

here is my set up for your future reference should you head down the LINK road ;)...

Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 11-28-2017, 12:27 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 10,125
POST ID # = 928188
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

If you don't want software control of the fans and do want to use the physical case controls, there is no reason to get a Commander Pro. It's purpose is to do the opposite of what you want - software integration and move fans off the motherboard. I do not know for sure if the C-Pro can still be connected back into the case controls, but I suspect not. The C-pro connects on the same line as is used to connect to the case. I don't think it can be done in series.

Simple splitters are cheap and effective way to get what you want.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 02-20-2018, 11:28 PM
Fear4u2envy Fear4u2envy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 941576
Fear4u2envy Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zotty View Post
its a plan...

here is my set up for your future reference should you head down the LINK road ;)...

Hey Zotty, that’s an awesome diagram it really helped me out. I actually have one question. I plan on using the Corsair H115i Pro 360mm. What I need to know it that on that unit they’re is a cable that is supposed to go onto the cpu header on the motherboard. In this scenario do I still need to connect to the CPU header on the motherboard or do I use an existing port on the pro.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 02-21-2018, 12:00 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,155
POST ID # = 941579
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fear4u2envy View Post
Hey Zotty, that’s an awesome diagram it really helped me out. I actually have one question. I plan on using the Corsair H115i Pro 360mm. What I need to know it that on that unit they’re is a cable that is supposed to go onto the cpu header on the motherboard. In this scenario do I still need to connect to the CPU header on the motherboard or do I use an existing port on the pro.
Well, the 115i PRO is 280mm, the 150i PRO is 360mm. But ... regardless of which one you wind up getting, both have a fan connection that connects to the CPU Fan header. It serves no purpose except to provide a fan tach signal (RPM) to the motherboard so that you don't get a CPU Fan warning from the BIOS.

There would be no point in connecting it to the CoPro and no advantage to doing so.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 02-21-2018, 12:24 AM
Fear4u2envy Fear4u2envy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 941580
Fear4u2envy Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Well, the 115i PRO is 280mm, the 150i PRO is 360mm. But ... regardless of which one you wind up getting, both have a fan connection that connects to the CPU Fan header. It serves no purpose except to provide a fan tach signal (RPM) to the motherboard so that you don't get a CPU Fan warning from the BIOS.

There would be no point in connecting it to the CoPro and no advantage to doing so.
Ok so are your u saying just connect the wire to the CPU fan header on the motherboard just so that I don’t get the no fan warning every time I restart the computer?
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 02-21-2018, 12:38 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,155
POST ID # = 941581
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fear4u2envy View Post
Ok so are your u saying just connect the wire to the CPU fan header on the motherboard just so that I don’t get the no fan warning every time I restart the computer?
Yup. The Pro coolers are SATA powered so that's all that connection does. it has no other purpose in life.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 02-21-2018, 12:40 AM
Fear4u2envy Fear4u2envy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 941583
Fear4u2envy Reputation: 10
Default

Awesome so doing it that way including your diagram I should be able to control all the fans using the Corsair link program correct?
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 02-21-2018, 05:06 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,355
POST ID # = 941603
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fear4u2envy View Post
Awesome so doing it that way including your diagram I should be able to control all the fans using the Corsair link program correct?
certainly can buddy :)
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 02-21-2018, 07:43 AM
Fear4u2envy Fear4u2envy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 941624
Fear4u2envy Reputation: 10
Default

Your the best man!! Thank you!!!
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 11-18-2019, 10:16 AM
deer deer is offline
Registered User
deer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1024307
deer Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Yup. The Pro coolers are SATA powered so that's all that connection does. it has no other purpose in life.
A while back when I was researching temperature readings for the H115i, I read something on the forums that suggested that I needed to connect the H115i to the CPU fan header in order to allow iCUE to read the water temperature of the H115i.

Is that not true?

I'm still learning about much of this.

Thanks,
-deer
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 11-18-2019, 06:20 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,155
POST ID # = 1024370
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deer View Post
A while back when I was researching temperature readings for the H115i, I read something on the forums that suggested that I needed to connect the H115i to the CPU fan header in order to allow iCUE to read the water temperature of the H115i.

Is that not true?

I'm still learning about much of this.

Thanks,
-deer
No, that's absolutely not true at all. The connection to the CPU_FAN header is there to prevent the CPU_FAN warning from the BIOS. The temp data (as well as pump and fan speed data) is read from the USB connection.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.