The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-24-2019, 07:41 AM
dr_nilkog dr_nilkog is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1009100
dr_nilkog Reputation: 10
Default Veangeance LPX DDR4 not compatible with other DDR4 ?

Hi,

I have Vengeance LPX DDR4 2 x 4GB on my motherborad since 1 or 2 years. I decided to add 2 x (4 GB PC4 - 2400CL17 288 - Pin UDIMM) on my ASUSTeK PRIME Z370-P.
Unfortunately it doesn't work :-(.

The new memory, alone, works on every slot (1 to 4), but computer does not start in addition of my old Vengeance LPX. Of course Vengeance is still working if I remove my new memory.


Someone have any idea of what I can do to have my 4 x 4GB of memory working together ?


Thansk a lot.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 06-24-2019, 05:10 PM
Corsair Art's Avatar
Corsair Art Corsair Art is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 607
POST ID # = 1009171
Corsair Art Reputation: 14
Default

Unfortunately, while rare, this happens once in a while where 2 kits are completely incompatible even if you match them down to the last spec.

-Art
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 07-29-2019, 11:31 AM
1stFalloutBoy 1stFalloutBoy is offline
Registered User
1stFalloutBoy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1012982
1stFalloutBoy Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dr_nilkog View Post
Hi,

I have Vengeance LPX DDR4 2 x 4GB on my motherborad since 1 or 2 years. I decided to add 2 x (4 GB PC4 - 2400CL17 288 - Pin UDIMM) on my ASUSTeK PRIME Z370-P.
Unfortunately it doesn't work :-(.

The new memory, alone, works on every slot (1 to 4), but computer does not start in addition of my old Vengeance LPX. Of course Vengeance is still working if I remove my new memory.


Someone have any idea of what I can do to have my 4 x 4GB of memory working together ?


Thansk a lot.

Sorry that's just not going to happen, when you buy a kit you buy it as a kit so that all modules are speed matched so if you want four 4gb modules you buy a 16gb kit where the modules have been tested together and are known to work together. You can't just match timings and expect it to work because there are all sorts of sub timings involved. You would be better off returning your new kit and buying a kit that is the correct size for your needs, once it is working you can sell off your old memory second hand.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.