The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice > iCUE Nexus

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-30-2020, 03:12 PM
schmak01 schmak01 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Texas
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 1055942
schmak01 Reputation: 10
Default Nexus causing long iCUE load times?

Before when I logged in after sleep iCUE always took a bit to reload, but no more than a fraction of a second, noticeable nut not an issue.

Now after using and setting up the Nexus to show my hardware stats, it can take up to 10-15 seconds to load.

It's noticeable since I use a K95 keyboard and the profile won't load for it, my lighting for my H115i Platinum, and my fan profiles for the platinum and my commander pro.

It's not a dealbreaker, just a bit of an annoyance.


I have the following things being configured through iCUE:
  • H115i Platinum
  • Commander Pro
  • Asus MB
  • K95 Keyboard
  • ST100 headphone stand
  • HX1000i
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-31-2020, 12:17 PM
Corsair Nick's Avatar
Corsair Nick Corsair Nick is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 1,117
POST ID # = 1056019
Corsair Nick Reputation: 39
Default

Does the issue still occur when the iCUE NEXUS is not connected to your PC? Is the USB for your K95 pass through connected directly to a PC or a hub/kvm?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-02-2020, 08:56 PM
schmak01 schmak01 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Texas
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 1056251
schmak01 Reputation: 10
Default

It does not happen when it isn't plugged in.

It is plugged into the PC directly, I don't have an extra USB port on my K95, its the version with the 18 G Keys
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-03-2020, 07:40 PM
Corsair Nick's Avatar
Corsair Nick Corsair Nick is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 1,117
POST ID # = 1056403
Corsair Nick Reputation: 39
Default

Thanks for your response. Do you mind sharing your system specs? I'd like to provide it to our validations team to do some testing.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-03-2020, 09:01 PM
schmak01 schmak01 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Texas
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 1056417
schmak01 Reputation: 10
Default

Sure,
  • 3900x @ stock
  • 32 GB 3200 cl 14 Samsung B Die
  • Asus Strix X570-E MB
  • WD Black SN750 1 TB nVME
  • 2x EVGA Hybrid 1080 Ti's
  • H115i Platinum
  • HX100i PSU
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-05-2020, 04:16 PM
Corsair Nick's Avatar
Corsair Nick Corsair Nick is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 1,117
POST ID # = 1056598
Corsair Nick Reputation: 39
Default

I've provided the system specs and symptoms you mentioned to our validations team for more testing, and see if we can replicate it. Once we find out what could be causing this behavior, we'll include the changes in a future update.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-06-2020, 04:22 PM
Corsair Nick's Avatar
Corsair Nick Corsair Nick is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 1,117
POST ID # = 1056717
Corsair Nick Reputation: 39
Default

Can you confirm which version of iCUE you have installed on your PC?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-10-2020, 03:48 PM
schmak01 schmak01 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Texas
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 1057136
schmak01 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Nick View Post
Can you confirm which version of iCUE you have installed on your PC?
Version 3.31.81
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-11-2020, 07:10 PM
Corsair Nick's Avatar
Corsair Nick Corsair Nick is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 1,117
POST ID # = 1057283
Corsair Nick Reputation: 39
Default

Thank you for your update. Do you have the FW version for the Nexus? It's located in the settings tab as well.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-12-2020, 11:16 AM
schmak01 schmak01 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Texas
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 1057362
schmak01 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Nick View Post
Thank you for your update. Do you have the FW version for the Nexus? It's located in the settings tab as well.
running 2.2.5, after removing all performance monitors my CPU dropped as well as my loading time, so it has to do with how you are doing the polling of those metrics.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 08-12-2020, 11:46 AM
Corsair Nick's Avatar
Corsair Nick Corsair Nick is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 1,117
POST ID # = 1057365
Corsair Nick Reputation: 39
Default

That's a good observation and suggestion in narrowing down where the load impacts are. We'll continue to provide updates as we roll them out, which should address this.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.