The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-02-2013, 11:39 PM
theshadow theshadow is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 668208
theshadow Reputation: 10
Default H100 temperature sensors in Corsair Link

In Corsair Link, I get two temperature sensors, "H100 Temp 1" and "H100 Temp 4". Temp 1 has never shown a reading besides 0 and Temp 4 only shows a temperature other than 0 occasionally. Everything else seems to work fine with Link. The firmware version is 2.0.6 and the H100 is version 1.2.16.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 08-03-2013, 06:23 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 668222
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Have you tried resetting the software to defaults and create a profile? Does it help?
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 08-12-2013, 10:55 PM
theshadow theshadow is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 669659
theshadow Reputation: 10
Default

It doesn't fix the problem. Thanks anyway.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 08-13-2013, 01:03 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 669750
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

What version of our software do you have loaded?
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 08-18-2013, 11:59 PM
theshadow theshadow is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 670545
theshadow Reputation: 10
Default

Version 2.3.4816
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 08-19-2013, 08:27 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 670676
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Please open the software and remove any saved Profiles then reset to defaults and exit the software and do not save anything when you exit.
Then please go to programs and Features in Control Panel and uninstall the Corsair Link Software then uninstall Corsair USB Dongle
Please restart the system and then download the latest version 2.4.4948 to your HDD not to the desktop.
Then right click ont eh install file and run as an administrator.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 08-22-2013, 02:21 PM
Brandito Brandito is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 671129
Brandito Reputation: 10
Default

I was also having trouble with no temp or intermittent temps on the h100, however I also couldn't get proper fan readings for the h100 either, same with the pump.

Followed the instructions ramguy posted and things are really no better. H100 only has one temp now, but it's still only working every so often, and when it does it's way too high. I only get a reading for one fan on the h100 now, and it's all over the place.

I also want to add that before and after the update the fan reading has some weird graphical glitches, thick orange band all the way around it and the pump reading looks odd as well with thinner orange bands all the way around. This has been the case initially and after many uninstalls and re installs.

Glad I bought this recently when it was dirt cheap, though I still assumed I'd have a functioning product.


Last edited by Brandito; 08-22-2013 at 02:24 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 08-22-2013, 03:05 PM
Brandito Brandito is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 671138
Brandito Reputation: 10
Default

wow, now one of the fans on my h100 keeps cycling from full speed to low speed, while the other won't spin up at all. This is without the software running. I have a feeling the 30 dollar deal I thought I got with the link commander is going to cost me 100 more bucks to replace my h100 now. Awesome job!

The non spinning fan seems to spin up at boot, then just gives up and sits still.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 08-22-2013, 03:46 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 671151
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I would speak with the reseller and ask them to replace it since you just purchased it.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
h100, link commander

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.