The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cooling

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 7 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #16  
Old 06-11-2013, 10:52 PM
tastyhouse tastyhouse is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 59
POST ID # = 658864
tastyhouse Reputation: 10
Default

This happened to me just now- my blue LED is dead after installing a new version of the corsair link software. WTF - its one problem after another with this stuff.
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 06-12-2013, 07:11 AM
Mamajama Mamajama is offline
Registered User
Mamajama's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 658897
Mamajama Reputation: 10
Default

Well, i aint an expert in this, but i think Link software is causin this in two different ways. One of which is that this is just a software configuration error that can be fixed in newer versions (of Link and/or the firmware itself). The other one is the same, but what if it permanently affects the hardware?
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 06-12-2013, 12:59 PM
tastyhouse tastyhouse is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 59
POST ID # = 658950
tastyhouse Reputation: 10
Default

I just got my h100i RMA'd - thankfully there is a monster warranty on these (5 years) looks like they need it. Got the express RMA so I can swap it out right away.
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 06-12-2013, 01:12 PM
Mamajama Mamajama is offline
Registered User
Mamajama's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 658954
Mamajama Reputation: 10
Default

Good for you. :)
Like i said in my first comment, if this is a hardware issue, i will not RMA it, cause its not worth it unless something serious happens to it.
I really hope they can fix this with updatin Link and/or releasin a new firmware.
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 06-12-2013, 03:47 PM
tastyhouse tastyhouse is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 59
POST ID # = 659013
tastyhouse Reputation: 10
Default

yeah it was definitely just a cosmetic thing - but it bothered me that it used to be white then it was nothing but green.
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 06-12-2013, 07:13 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 659048
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Hello mamajama, If you have already installed the new BETA link software and have already updated the FW, then it could be a LED issue. Again, we will will be more than happy to replace the unit if it bothers you.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #22  
Old 06-12-2013, 08:01 PM
Mamajama Mamajama is offline
Registered User
Mamajama's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 659058
Mamajama Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for respondin, RAM GUY!
Today im gonna install the newest beta, and the newest firmware to see if it helps!
In case it wont help.. i live in Hungary, can Corsair still provide me the advanced RMA?
Reply With Quote


  #23  
Old 06-13-2013, 05:42 AM
Mamajama Mamajama is offline
Registered User
Mamajama's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 659113
Mamajama Reputation: 10
Default

Didnt help at all. Made videos of it: part 1, part 2
Reply With Quote


  #24  
Old 06-13-2013, 06:46 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 659126
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Request an RMA first then contact customer service via phone and ask for a advanced RMA. An advanced RMA will require a valid CC.

You can call customer service via Skype using their toll-free number(listed on their website)
Reply With Quote


  #25  
Old 06-13-2013, 06:54 AM
Mamajama Mamajama is offline
Registered User
Mamajama's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 659128
Mamajama Reputation: 10
Default

Is advanced RMA available in Hungary?
Reply With Quote


  #26  
Old 06-13-2013, 07:03 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 659132
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Yes, RMAs Normal/Advanced are worldwide.
Reply With Quote


  #27  
Old 06-13-2013, 07:57 AM
Mamajama Mamajama is offline
Registered User
Mamajama's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 659136
Mamajama Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks a lot, Toasted, im registerin right now.

Edit: Ticket #6036739

Last edited by Mamajama; 06-13-2013 at 08:13 AM. Reason: More info
Reply With Quote


  #28  
Old 06-13-2013, 08:44 PM
Phucked Phucked is offline
Registered User
Phucked's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 659278
Phucked Reputation: 10
Default Blue only as well

Started couple of weeks ago ..read just about everything here ..looking for a fix ..not all to happy about it...I've reinstalled windows ..with no updates ..still won't fix it's self ...windows has had a hard time with recognizing the USB ..it finally was told ..and accepted what it was .. ..but still only have blue ..now set it for 4 colors ... so it's blue,black ,blue, black .... so it does something ...oh joy ...impressive to say the least ...least now I know.. I'm not alone ...and feel it is software ..and not hard ware .. I hope
Reply With Quote


  #29  
Old 06-14-2013, 07:42 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 659326
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

If you have tried an older version of the software and flashing to the latest firmware. The L.E.Ds are probably faulty or dead.
Reply With Quote


  #30  
Old 06-17-2013, 09:23 AM
Phucked Phucked is offline
Registered User
Phucked's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 659874
Phucked Reputation: 10
Default yup been there

tried them all.. reinstalled windows ..and frame works ... neway to get schematic for USB connector At the water block ... to see if I can get power to the RG side blue works .. I still think it's soft ware ..and I am scared to update my corsair SDD now
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
h100, h100i, issue, led, problem

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.