The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 08-20-2015, 03:04 PM
gregglee gregglee is offline
Registered User
gregglee's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Somervell County, Texas
Posts: 69
POST ID # = 797084
gregglee Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by k95rgbjames View Post
So no multiple key presses per macro yet........This stinks!
Like cntl+A? That works in a macro. Or xxxxxxxxxx. That works too.

Of course both can be done using keystroke action instead of macro action. The first by just entering directly. The second by setting either "while pressed" or "repeat [N] times.


  #17  
Old 08-21-2015, 04:55 PM
Sm0k3d0uT Sm0k3d0uT is offline
Registered User
Sm0k3d0uT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 797674
Sm0k3d0uT Reputation: 10
Default

Is there anywhere to get the previous version of CUE from. Since installing the update I can't change modes using Pause/Break anymore


1 members found this post helpful.
  #18  
Old 08-21-2015, 06:50 PM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
The Crazy Developer
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,360
POST ID # = 797691
terabyte Reputation: 44
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sm0k3d0uT View Post
Is there anywhere to get the previous version of CUE from. Since installing the update I can't change modes using Pause/Break anymore
Here you go: http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=138472


  #19  
Old 08-23-2015, 02:11 PM
koyox koyox is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 800430
koyox Reputation: 10
Default

I've noticed that since this update I can't change the color of the windows lock key and the brightness key. I've also noticed that the Visor and Rain settings start off as "random" colors but you need to change it to "alternating" and then back to "random" for it to actually be random.


1 members found this post helpful.
  #20  
Old 08-23-2015, 07:56 PM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
The Crazy Developer
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,360
POST ID # = 800518
terabyte Reputation: 44
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by koyox View Post
I've noticed that since this update I can't change the color of the windows lock key and the brightness key. I've also noticed that the Visor and Rain settings start off as "random" colors but you need to change it to "alternating" and then back to "random" for it to actually be random.
If you are using a pre-defined lightning effect then it is not possible to change those buttons, you need to switch to advanced mode in order to edit them.


Not sure about the visor/rain effects, it might be a bug. I'm not home to verify it though, maybe someone else can confirm.


  #21  
Old 08-23-2015, 08:59 PM
koyox koyox is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 800547
koyox Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by terabyte View Post
If you are using a pre-defined lightning effect then it is not possible to change those buttons, you need to switch to advanced mode in order to edit them.


Not sure about the visor/rain effects, it might be a bug. I'm not home to verify it though, maybe someone else can confirm.
I just want to change the windows lock key color to white, but I can't really figure out how to do that? Im pretty sure I used to be able to change it just from the normal Lighting tab.


1 members found this post helpful.
  #22  
Old 08-24-2015, 10:27 PM
PhazonXenomorph PhazonXenomorph is offline
Registered User
PhazonXenomorph's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 801386
PhazonXenomorph Reputation: 10
Default

This update made my lock key always light up. Do not like it. It's either blue or red now always.


1 members found this post helpful.
  #23  
Old 08-25-2015, 12:41 AM
TobyMoose TobyMoose is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 801435
TobyMoose Reputation: 12
Default

You can't change the color of the lock and brightness buttons while using Link, but if you're in a custom mode or a Predefined one just right click on the button and edit light. For predefined it should say Indicator. I didn't see if anyone else said it so sorry if it's already been said.


  #24  
Old 08-25-2015, 12:51 AM
PhazonXenomorph PhazonXenomorph is offline
Registered User
PhazonXenomorph's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 801438
PhazonXenomorph Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TobyMoose View Post
You can't change the color of the lock and brightness buttons while using Link, but if you're in a custom mode or a Predefined one just right click on the button and edit light. For predefined it should say Indicator. I didn't see if anyone else said it so sorry if it's already been said.
I don't understand. Since I bought the keyboard it was always White when on, and unlit when off. Now it's either Blue or Red and heck if I know which is which. When I rebooted the computer it was white until after signing into Windows and CUE loading up, then it's blue and red again. I want my White / Off default, very unhappy with this patch to the software doing this. It didn't do this before the 1.9.62 update, only got the update cause CUE was hounding me.

Can we get a fix? The red and offset blue color are ruining the krazykid-created profile of my Phazon Blue profile and very disturbing when I'm gaming as I tend to be very environmentally aware so I'm always seeing it at the corner of my eye.


  #25  
Old 08-25-2015, 02:22 AM
krazykid's Avatar
krazykid krazykid is offline
βeta Team (Alex Krastev)
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,933
POST ID # = 801454
krazykid Reputation: 30
Send a message via Skype™ to krazykid
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PhazonXenomorph View Post
I don't understand. Since I bought the keyboard it was always White when on, and unlit when off. Now it's either Blue or Red and heck if I know which is which. When I rebooted the computer it was white until after signing into Windows and CUE loading up, then it's blue and red again. I want my White / Off default, very unhappy with this patch to the software doing this. It didn't do this before the 1.9.62 update, only got the update cause CUE was hounding me.

Can we get a fix? The red and offset blue color are ruining the krazykid-created profile of my Phazon Blue profile and very disturbing when I'm gaming as I tend to be very environmentally aware so I'm always seeing it at the corner of my eye.
Pick the keys, and right click them, and press clear.


  #26  
Old 08-25-2015, 02:29 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
βetα Nayn Cat
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,322
POST ID # = 802457
Inheritance Reputation: 41
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PhazonXenomorph View Post
I don't understand. Since I bought the keyboard it was always White when on, and unlit when off. Now it's either Blue or Red and heck if I know which is which. When I rebooted the computer it was white until after signing into Windows and CUE loading up, then it's blue and red again. I want my White / Off default, very unhappy with this patch to the software doing this. It didn't do this before the 1.9.62 update, only got the update cause CUE was hounding me.

Can we get a fix? The red and offset blue color are ruining the krazykid-created profile of my Phazon Blue profile and very disturbing when I'm gaming as I tend to be very environmentally aware so I'm always seeing it at the corner of my eye.
Right click the key when your in Lighting and go to indicator
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support


  #27  
Old 08-30-2015, 10:04 PM
Riekopo Riekopo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 333
POST ID # = 803949
Riekopo Reputation: 4
Default

Why is my goddamn Windows Lock Key always red now? >:{


  #28  
Old 08-31-2015, 12:16 PM
pavlonator pavlonator is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 804031
pavlonator Reputation: 10
Default

I'm angry with this update. I bought Sabre RGB only because of advanced lighting options. Now I can't even synchronize shifting colors, because every zone random shifts colors independently. You have totally screwed up this update...


1 members found this post helpful.
  #29  
Old 09-06-2015, 11:58 AM
Blacktronics's Avatar
Blacktronics Blacktronics is offline
German Engineering
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 805315
Blacktronics Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Riekopo View Post
Why is my goddamn Windows Lock Key always red now? >:{
Right click->Clear on the button in the Lighting tab


  #30  
Old 09-14-2015, 01:04 PM
ivans ivans is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 806611
ivans Reputation: 10
Default

How i can't change/switch off the circular light between up and down arrow buttons?
there isn't the zone 3...


Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.