The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cooling

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 10-14-2013, 08:29 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,107
POST ID # = 678514
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

yes and ambient temps will raise or lower idle/load temps also
__________________
My 4930k Air 540 Custom Loop Build Pics
http://s39.photobucket.com/user/wytn...?sort=3&page=1
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 10-14-2013, 08:36 PM
pale_crow pale_crow is offline
Registered User
pale_crow's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 678517
pale_crow Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wytnyt View Post
yes and ambient temps will raise or lower idle/load temps also
thank you very much
you was so helpful

i will let you know if any changes happened
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 10-14-2013, 08:37 PM
pale_crow pale_crow is offline
Registered User
pale_crow's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 678518
pale_crow Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by peanutz94 View Post
Dont worry about your idle temps. It's the load temps that are important.
thank you for assisting me.

i will let you know if any changes happened
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 10-17-2013, 02:37 PM
pale_crow pale_crow is offline
Registered User
pale_crow's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 678871
pale_crow Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wytnyt View Post
yes and ambient temps will raise or lower idle/load temps also
hi again

i have this question

in crosier link

why the pump is always over 4000 rpm...no mater how much you lower the rpm manually,...it will still over 4000
also my 12 sp fans..stucked at 1300

i don't think the corsair link do anything but changing the pump led color.that the only work function

after doing 1 hour in prime 95 my temp are not overclocked at all
core0 55
core1 65
core2 64
core3 64

is that still normal?
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 10-17-2013, 06:34 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,107
POST ID # = 678912
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

you can load most any computer a certain way and get high temps,i can run one called heavy load and its taxed so much the computer crawls which really isnt a real world test.
mid 60's at stock clock is by no means high but could be a bit lower but again you need to judge your temps by what you do in a hard case scenario ,i encode movies which is easier than prime 95 load so my temps will be lower than prime 95 and thats what i go by.
ambient temp also plays a big part in temps
the pump speed is set and cant be changed.
__________________
My 4930k Air 540 Custom Loop Build Pics
http://s39.photobucket.com/user/wytn...?sort=3&page=1
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 10-17-2013, 07:02 PM
pale_crow pale_crow is offline
Registered User
pale_crow's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 678917
pale_crow Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wytnyt View Post
you can load most any computer a certain way and get high temps,i can run one called heavy load and its taxed so much the computer crawls which really isnt a real world test.
mid 60's at stock clock is by no means high but could be a bit lower but again you need to judge your temps by what you do in a hard case scenario ,i encode movies which is easier than prime 95 load so my temps will be lower than prime 95 and thats what i go by.
ambient temp also plays a big part in temps
the pump speed is set and cant be changed.
iam really sorry for nagging over your head a lot, lol

so you mean whenever i switched between balance,quit and performance mode in link2...it wont do a thing u mean?

i was surfing the fourms,i read about about a frimware update for the pump,i don't know if that applied on my h80i.
Reply With Quote


  #22  
Old 10-17-2013, 07:08 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,107
POST ID # = 678920
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

quiet,balanced ect changes your fan speed curve ,the pump stays the same and you arent nagging at all
__________________
My 4930k Air 540 Custom Loop Build Pics
http://s39.photobucket.com/user/wytn...?sort=3&page=1
Reply With Quote


  #23  
Old 10-19-2013, 06:36 AM
oldfellow oldfellow is offline
Registered User
oldfellow's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 679097
oldfellow Reputation: 10
Default

Hi peanut I had the same problem, here is how I fixed it one take off the back plate two get an old plastic storage box lid cut out flat square then cut that into 1/4"strips then with a Stanley knife and a bit of timber put the strip on the timber place the point of the knife in the centre of the plastic and move the plastic round until the hole is big enough to fit under the black washer you need two plus the black washer for each leg hope this works for you
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.