The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Solid State Drives (SSD)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-06-2010, 12:45 AM
1on1 1on1 is offline
Registered User
1on1's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 469958
1on1 Reputation: 10
Default 2 X256 not detected for RAID

My second time replacing these drives within a month, and I finally got them back today. I was told they did not have the regular ones, and they only had the refurbished ones.

When I first started my computer, I got a BSOD. I ignored it and install both drives and set RAID 0 in bios. I install Windows 7 64-bit. After installation, my computer only sees one of the ssd. I restart my computer and CTRL + I and all I get is "MS DOS Make CD for Raid Controller." I had never got this, and I never changed anything from the last time I RAID 0. I set the hard drive to IDE in bios and reinstalled windows 7. I don't see the second ssd, so I go into administrative tools and see if it's there. It is not formatted, so I go format the ssd and now it shows. I turn off my computer and set the hard drive to RAID again and I still get the "Make CD for Raid." Am I doing anything wrong?

After all this, I ended up updating my bios to see if it would fix the problem and it does not.

my problem is, I see both ssds if i set the hard drive to IDE. I don't see the second ssd once i set it to RAID. Everytime I CTRL+I, it takes me to the "Make CD Raid"

Previous Case numbers:
#1634756
#1593213

Last edited by 1on1; 10-06-2010 at 12:49 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 10-06-2010, 02:41 AM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 469980
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Is your ASUS driver disk still in the optical drive? If yes, remove it and see what happens. IIRC, this is an ASUS script from their driver install.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 10-06-2010, 12:36 PM
1on1 1on1 is offline
Registered User
1on1's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 470043
1on1 Reputation: 10
Default

No disk. I tried to RAID them this morning and nothing. When I use my regular hard drive and one ssd, it shows the raid controller. I also switched SATA ports and I still get the same error, SSDs don't get detected in RAID mode.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 10-07-2010, 07:41 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 470355
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

If you bring up the RAID BIOS it does not list both drives?
Have you tried running Parted Magic and secure erase them?
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 10-09-2010, 09:39 PM
1on1 1on1 is offline
Registered User
1on1's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 470681
1on1 Reputation: 10
Default

RAID BIOS does not detect them together. They show up when I have my Seagate hard drive only. I hook up both ssds and my seagate, and I still get nothing. RAID BIOS only detects my seagate and one ssd. Since corsair only had refurbished x256 drives, the sticker were the screws go are messed up. I hope this does not effect me.

I have not used Parted Magic because when I first got the drive, they would not detect in RAID BIOS. I just installed windows 7 thinking they would already be raided, but they were not.

Last edited by 1on1; 10-09-2010 at 09:44 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 10-12-2010, 08:22 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 471162
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Are you using the S-ATA3 Controller? If so move them to the S-ATA2 controller and see if they are detected
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 10-14-2010, 04:06 PM
1on1 1on1 is offline
Registered User
1on1's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 471510
1on1 Reputation: 10
Default

I've been using SATA 2. no matter what I do, they would not show up as a RAID together.

I have just sent another RMA request, case #1706750, to just get replacements for these drives. I am stressing over this because my computer has been down for nearly two months.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 10-18-2010, 02:46 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 472088
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Your RMA was issued for one drive on the 15th, if you want to get them both replaced you will need to contact our customer service and ask to send both.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.