The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Solid State Drives (SSD)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-04-2010, 05:42 PM
mr keys mr keys is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 453461
mr keys Reputation: 10
Default 2 R60's in raid advice & help needed please

Hi All,
My first attempt to set up 2 R60 in Raid has given me mixed results. Could you guys take a look at my results and advise what is not correct? Or what i can do to improve performance
Stripe is 128k cluster is 4k even though I created a 100mb part ion 4k made it active and the rest 32k using partition magic WIN7 pro 64 bit would not allow an install.

Is there a utility to resize clusters to 32k after the win7 install?

First graph is using the gigabyte sata2 ports (Micron JMB362 controller)
Second graph is using the INTEL ICH10R
Basic system is M/B Gigabye X58a UD5 920 cpu 6g ram

So if anyone could help a complete newbie to the SSD arena, I would be very grateful
Attached Images
File Type: jpg TEST 1.JPG (84.1 KB, 549 views)
File Type: jpg TEST 2.JPG (81.6 KB, 600 views)

Last edited by mr keys; 06-05-2010 at 01:19 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 06-04-2010, 08:19 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 453481
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

No I would use 4K cluster size.
And it would be best to image the drive to another drive and create the array as one whole drive.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 06-05-2010, 06:36 AM
mr keys mr keys is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 453513
mr keys Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
No I would use 4K cluster size.
And it would be best to image the drive to another drive and create the array as one whole drive.
Hi,
My Post was a liitle unclear. I currently am using 4 k clusters. is the Jmicron controller inferior to the intel one? hence the poor results?
The drives are configured in Raid 0

Jmicron JMB 362 controller


INTEL controller

Last edited by mr keys; 06-05-2010 at 06:48 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 06-07-2010, 02:42 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 453663
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

The Intel controller will be faster so yes to your question.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 06-08-2010, 11:27 AM
mr keys mr keys is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 453750
mr keys Reputation: 10
Angry

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
The Intel controller will be faster so yes to your question.
Hi RAM GUY,
To further understand why I have purchased a £200+ mother board with performance issues,
May I ask why the intel controlles performs better than the on board Marvel 9128 or JMB 362 controller?

Is it due to their placement on the Buss or are they just lower spec controllers?

Intersting to note an email to Gigabyte support has gone unreplied for 5 days!
Prior to this puchase I sent test emails to Asus and Gigabyte. Ausus reply Time 24hrs Gigabyte reply time 9 Days!

I think this will be my last Gigabyte purchase......
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 06-08-2010, 02:01 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 453785
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I do not think it has anything to do with Gigabyte per say, but that is your choice.
And I would suggest asking that question of the respective controller manufacturers about performance.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 06-08-2010, 02:18 PM
mr keys mr keys is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 453787
mr keys Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
I do not think it has anything to do with Gigabyte per say, but that is your choice.
And I would suggest asking that question of the respective controller manufacturers about performance.
Ok, Thank you very much for the advice.
I guess I should be happy with the great results I have using Intel.

Now if only Corsair made motherboards...............
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 06-08-2010, 02:22 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 453788
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Now if only Corsair made motherboards...............
That would be cool
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.