The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-03-2019, 06:14 AM
SolemnStrike SolemnStrike is offline
Registered User
SolemnStrike's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 1013561
SolemnStrike Reputation: 10
Question Fan #1 is all the time at 2700 RPM...

Hello,
So i got my H100i Platinum connected to my MSI b450 Gaming Pro Carbon with USB and CPU Fan Header.
What ever i do i can only "Control" the Fan #2.
Fan #1 sits all the time at 2700 RPM no matter what Settings i use.
Is that normal?
I also got Corsair Link but that didn't help either.
My bios Version is E7B85AMS.170 and my bios Settings are posted below, i thinks they could cause the Problem too.
The CPU (r5 3600) jumps sometimes from 37° to 47°.
However i would prefer having both fans at 1200 RPM, at the moment its extremly noisy.
Attached Images
File Type: png icue.PNG (1.00 MB, 15 views)
File Type: png icue2.PNG (743.3 KB, 10 views)
File Type: png icue3.PNG (716.7 KB, 11 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_20190803_114555.jpg (123.4 KB, 9 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-03-2019, 06:21 AM
SolemnStrike SolemnStrike is offline
Registered User
SolemnStrike's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 1013562
SolemnStrike Reputation: 10
Default

I just clicked on "restarting icue Service" because it didn't update the numbers anymore probably due to Hardware Info and now it does not find my h100i anymore :(
god damn...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-03-2019, 07:32 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,010
POST ID # = 1013564
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

Standard troubleshooting for a stuck fan is to unplug and reconnect that one fan. Sometimes it doesn’t make good contact. If no change, swap the two connectors and see if the max speed stays on ch 1 or switches to ch 2 (bad fan). If it does move with the fan, plug it into a motherboard header to see if it is controllable.

Before you do any of that kill HiNFO and restart the computer. You don’t want to run multiple monitoring programs trying to access the same information.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-03-2019, 10:14 AM
SolemnStrike SolemnStrike is offline
Registered User
SolemnStrike's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 1013572
SolemnStrike Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
Standard troubleshooting for a stuck fan is to unplug and reconnect that one fan. Sometimes it doesn’t make good contact. If no change, swap the two connectors and see if the max speed stays on ch 1 or switches to ch 2 (bad fan). If it does move with the fan, plug it into a motherboard header to see if it is controllable.

Before you do any of that kill HiNFO and restart the computer. You don’t want to run multiple monitoring programs trying to access the same information.
Well i think i have found the problem...
I really don't know how this happened, but the fan cable was already looking out of the header when i opened the case.
Then i was able to just pull it out with 0 Force...
Is there a way to fix it?
I tried to push it back in but it doesn't go as deep as the others...
Really don't want to send back the whole AIO because of that, probably will need to buy a normal ML120 fan then if the guarantee doesn't cover this :(
The thing is, the 100% 2700 rpm were there since day 1 (1week ago) :/
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_20190803_160427.jpg (3.40 MB, 16 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_20190803_160510.jpg (3.51 MB, 17 views)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-03-2019, 10:40 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,010
POST ID # = 1013575
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

Not sure if you will be able to bend that straight and put it back it. Do contact Corsair Tech Support through the ticket system in the link at the top of page. They should be able to send you a new fan, not return the entire unit. However, be aware the ML-RGB High speed fans on the Platinum coolers are unique and not available as a stand alone purchase. You have to get the replacement from Corsair and the version you buy retail is a 1600 rpm max speed.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-03-2019, 10:53 AM
SolemnStrike SolemnStrike is offline
Registered User
SolemnStrike's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 1013578
SolemnStrike Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
Not sure if you will be able to bend that straight and put it back it. Do contact Corsair Tech Support through the ticket system in the link at the top of page. They should be able to send you a new fan, not return the entire unit. However, be aware the ML-RGB High speed fans on the Platinum coolers are unique and not available as a stand alone purchase. You have to get the replacement from Corsair and the version you buy retail is a 1600 rpm max speed.
Oh ok, thank you very much.
I also just sent an email to the online shop where i bought it.
But they probably only have the normal 1600 rpm fans.
Meanwhile im waiting, can i still use my PC with the H100i Platinum with only 1 fan connected or isn't that recommended?
I could also assemble a D/C Case-Fan in front of the radiator and set it to 100%...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-06-2019, 03:20 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,010
POST ID # = 1013919
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

Sure you’ve already made the decision, but yes... either of those would be fine. 1 fan should still be passable as long as you aren’t trying to push hard.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-06-2019, 09:54 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,388
POST ID # = 1013943
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

There will be a locking mechanism on the pin. It'll be on the opposite side of your second image. If you can bend that out, you should be able to get it to latch in place.

Not that you should have to but ...
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
b450 gaming pro carbon, h100i platinum, icue

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.