The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 48 votes, 4.98 average. Display Modes
  #331  
Old 03-17-2019, 12:22 PM
notkoknar notkoknar is offline
Registered User
notkoknar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 998049
notkoknar Reputation: 10
Default

Greetings
I'm having a firmware update problem with both my k95 and scimitar
They both fail to update and then disappear from iCue after trying to update the firmware. This results in me having to restart iCue.
Never had a problem with updating firmware before, and have tried reinstalling iCue.

iCue ver: 3.13.94
K95 RGB: 2.05
Scimitar RGB: 2.04
Reply With Quote


  #332  
Old 03-17-2019, 03:45 PM
pcyr9999 pcyr9999 is offline
Registered User
pcyr9999's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 998058
pcyr9999 Reputation: 10
Default

I spilled water underneath my K95W and cleaned it up immediately and keyboard continued to function fine. Came back to PC a few days later and keyboard was completely dead. All I could get was a few keys backlit. Put it in storage and forgot about it for a while. Pulled it back out a few weeks or months later and it still wouldn't do anything. Pulled it out again today (well over a year later) and it types but the backlights are wonky. Still only a few keys lit (q, w, e, r, d, f, MR, M2, backlight profile switcher, backlight brightness level, media buttons, num lock indicator) and F4 key is backlit halfway. This message was typed on keyboard in question. Also, the MR button is blinking red.

How do I go about fixing this?
Reply With Quote


  #333  
Old 03-24-2019, 03:19 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,311
POST ID # = 998818
Inheritance Reputation: 41
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pcyr9999 View Post
I spilled water underneath my K95W and cleaned it up immediately and keyboard continued to function fine. Came back to PC a few days later and keyboard was completely dead. All I could get was a few keys backlit. Put it in storage and forgot about it for a while. Pulled it back out a few weeks or months later and it still wouldn't do anything. Pulled it out again today (well over a year later) and it types but the backlights are wonky. Still only a few keys lit (q, w, e, r, d, f, MR, M2, backlight profile switcher, backlight brightness level, media buttons, num lock indicator) and F4 key is backlit halfway. This message was typed on keyboard in question. Also, the MR button is blinking red.

How do I go about fixing this?
Contact Corsair Support for a Firmware reset.
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support
Reply With Quote


  #334  
Old 03-25-2019, 10:38 PM
Shinkush Shinkush is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 998989
Shinkush Reputation: 10
Default

I am having some issues with my "corsair kit". I have the keyboard strafe mx silent, mouse scimitar and wireles headset void yellow all rgb. For some years i always used the usb port on keyboard to power up the headset. Last week my headset started to not charg up by the keyboard, and actually was disabling the keyboard (i use a profile of rgb colors so the colors went back to default when the keyboard sounds like was plugged again) so i was keeping on hjearing "charging batery". i thoug was the firmware from the keyboard/headset so i tried to update but everytime i try the keyboard disapear fron icue software and the headset just stay as not conected, even when i put on the usb from the back of my pc, and i tried all the ports. I have every driver updated for my computer.
And my mouse sometimes does not turn on when i power up the pc, i have to plug again (works on same usb)
Reply With Quote


  #335  
Old 03-26-2019, 09:27 AM
Bellok Bellok is offline
Registered User
Bellok's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 999045
Bellok Reputation: 10
Default

I found an issue with the Harpoon RGB (non gaming version) where the scroll wheel would scroll down a few lines and then back up a line or two (or scroll up one line before scrolling down/vice-verce.)

This ended up being caused by my having set the polling rate too low! I was having issues where 1000hz/1msec was too much for my games to handle so I had brought it way down to 125hz/8msec and that caused the scrolling problem. Bringing it back up to 500hz/2msec seems to be the sweet spot for me.
Reply With Quote


  #336  
Old 03-26-2019, 10:40 PM
wedgevic wedgevic is offline
Registered User
wedgevic's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 999142
wedgevic Reputation: 10
Default

how do I post a thread, sorry, I know this is not really the place, but hey! This is a FAQ.
Reply With Quote


  #337  
Old 03-26-2019, 10:49 PM
RiverM RiverM is offline
Registered User
RiverM's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 45
POST ID # = 999143
RiverM Reputation: 10
Default Posting New Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by wedgevic View Post
how do I post a thread, sorry, I know this is not really the place, but hey! This is a FAQ.
Go to the product forum related to your hardware. "New Thread" button is located in upper left corner of screen, under "UserCP" and above "Threads in Forum" text.
Reply With Quote


  #338  
Old 05-02-2019, 05:05 PM
TK421doyoucopy's Avatar
TK421doyoucopy TK421doyoucopy is offline
smile
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Zion
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1003401
TK421doyoucopy Reputation: 10
Unhappy Dark Core house not charging on mm1000 Qi location.

I cannot for the life of me get my dark core to charge at the QI Target spot on the mm1000 mouse pad......heeeeeeaaalllp
Reply With Quote


  #339  
Old 05-03-2019, 07:19 PM
Helium_ Helium_ is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1003515
Helium_ Reputation: 10
Default

I received my Strafe Mk2 yesterday, only started using it today and my volume wheel is already broken on it. When scrolling through volume, on several occasions I would stop scrolling but the volume would continue changing and could not be stopped without restarting PC. Both being stuck on 100% volume and 0% volume has occurred. I have tried using my mouse to change the volume, but the volume just quickly goes back to what it was before.
Reply With Quote


  #340  
Old 05-05-2019, 07:34 PM
lazarus77 lazarus77 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1003645
lazarus77 Reputation: 10
Default issues with ripple lighting effect

So, I recently acquired the y740 Lenovo laptop. When I first opened it, when I would press a key, the lighting would ripple throughout the keyboard with random colors. When I opened the corsair app (Version 3.15.101) , it stopped doing that. I have been trying to set that up again but as far as selections go under lighting effects, there is "ripple" under the Customs column drop down and "type lighting" under Lighting link column. Selecting "ripple" will give me a constant ripple effect regardless if I press a key or not. The thing is, there nothing to suggest that I can switch it to reactive mode or upon "press of key" so to speak. And selecting "type lighting", I get nothing. Literally nothing. Selecting "random" or "alternating" does nothing.

What am I missing here?
Reply With Quote


  #341  
Old 05-12-2019, 09:50 AM
OhLandooo OhLandooo is offline
Registered User
OhLandooo's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1004325
OhLandooo Reputation: 10
Default Issue with K70 RGB Mk.2

I can't for the life of me get my K70 RGB Mk.2 to update via iCue.
Everytime i click the "update" button it begins then fails and my RGB effects completely stop. It's still usable but of course I'd like for my lighting effect to work.
Reply With Quote


  #342  
Old 05-18-2019, 08:56 PM
ADarkPlace ADarkPlace is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1004941
ADarkPlace Reputation: 10
Default

Hi,
I just got a wired harpoon and want to save rgb off profile to the mouse. ICUE 3.15.101 and mouse firmware v3.08.

I made a profile with Lighting effect - Static Color 000/black and I click on "Save static lighting, DPI and Performance to Device"

As I understand from searching around that this should have the Black lighting profile save to the mouse and the mouse should use this lighting when ICUE is not present.

When I turn off ICUE the logo shines bright white.
Reply With Quote


  #343  
Old 05-20-2019, 12:32 AM
Siym Siym is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1005063
Siym Reputation: 10
Default

Been having issues for ages with m65 mouse. I get loads of warnings on ICUE and my mouse goes to default. Need to reset computer to fix this and wait about 10 minutes for it to "turn" my mouse on. If I restart iCUE only my keyboard is recognized. The mouse works but its at default and not my preferred DPI. It fixed itself with the version before 3.15 but stupidly I updated to 3.15 and the problem is back. Ive tried everything that corsair offers me and even got me a new mouse from them. I have a super fast computer and this is the only thing hindering it,, thinking of making the switch back to logitech.

Any help is greatly appreciated!!!!
Reply With Quote


  #344  
Old 06-08-2019, 07:21 PM
TriCky_cfw TriCky_cfw is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1007405
TriCky_cfw Reputation: 10
Default

um my mouse sabre rgb laser when i bought it i used 3 mouse binds mouse 3,4 and 5 mouse 3 to scroll faster mouse 4 and 5 to go back and forth on the pages but somehow this 3 keys got unbinded while playing a game any help ?
Reply With Quote


  #345  
Old 06-16-2019, 11:25 AM
MontanaTT MontanaTT is offline
Registered User
MontanaTT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1008182
MontanaTT Reputation: 10
Default

I'm having a big problem with my K95 RGB Keyboard.
I recently did an iCUE upgrade and also firmware upgrade. Since then a lot of keyboard layouts are missing in the iCUE Settings of the Keyboard. Not a single european country is listed. And i'm from central europe (Switzerland).

Since layouts are not matching I can not write certain letters. I have a sh'ton of papers to write for university and I can only do that when I deinstall iCUE. The problem then is that my fans don't work correctly because iCUE software is missing. But that's the only way I can write my letters at the moment. Is there a way to fix this?
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.