The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 6 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #31  
Old 03-22-2016, 09:36 PM
techneek techneek is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 843676
techneek Reputation: 10
Default

I have the same problem. The service is working and it's the only keyboard I ever had on my new windows 10 clean install. Plus it's not set on BIOS mode.
Reply With Quote


  #32  
Old 06-06-2016, 05:34 PM
HAL_9000 HAL_9000 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 856817
HAL_9000 Reputation: 10
Default

I don't know if this will help anyone. I just want to mention that I struggled with these problems and tried everything people mention. Drivers, bios thing,services etc. etc.

Then I changed the color profile. And stored a new one in the keyboard's memory and set it as default (the portal profile actually) and it worked instantly after that.

I don't know if that's just completely random after doing everything else.. but it was more than a little suspicious. So I'm just gonna write it down in case someone else tries it and it works.
Reply With Quote


  #33  
Old 09-19-2016, 02:46 PM
sandersen sandersen is offline
Registered User
sandersen's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 872057
sandersen Reputation: 10
Default

Im gonna nercro this thread abit, ive tried the things above and nothing works, my volume wheel and mute still wont work??




i've recently changed from k60 to a k70 after spilling water on my k60(r.i.p the best keyboard in the world) ive installed the program, uninstalled all the drivers several times, and the services solution, still nothing??
Reply With Quote


  #34  
Old 09-21-2016, 08:19 AM
sandersen sandersen is offline
Registered User
sandersen's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 872303
sandersen Reputation: 10
Default

Hello? any help? still havent figured it out
Reply With Quote


  #35  
Old 09-25-2016, 12:46 AM
sandersen sandersen is offline
Registered User
sandersen's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 872885
sandersen Reputation: 10
Default

anyone? im out of options
Reply With Quote


  #36  
Old 09-25-2016, 09:25 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 872958
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Is it only the volume scroll wheel and mute button not working?
Do the media keys (Play,Pause,Next,Previous) work fine?
Reply With Quote


  #37  
Old 09-26-2016, 03:34 AM
chnowl chnowl is offline
Registered User
chnowl's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 873067
chnowl Reputation: 10
Default

Hey, I know how to get your guys' media keys working! (k70 here)

1. In chrome go to settings
2. extensions
3. scroll to the bottom to where it says "keyboard shortcuts"
4. change the the google play music settings to "in chrome" instead of global
5. I also had to restart my pc, as simply restarting chrome didn't work, but then your keys should work!
Reply With Quote


  #38  
Old 09-29-2016, 03:39 PM
Xarvy Xarvy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 873560
Xarvy Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by freek View Post
do any of you guys have chrome ? And use the chrome google play music extension if so disable it and the keys should work fine.
thank you, i can confirm it works for me,
<3
Reply With Quote


  #39  
Old 10-01-2016, 03:19 PM
sandersen sandersen is offline
Registered User
sandersen's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 873837
sandersen Reputation: 10
Default

[QUOTE=Toasted;872958]Is it only the volume scroll wheel and mute button not working?
Do the media keys (Play,Pause,Next,Previous) work fine?[/QUOTE

Nope they dont work either, but mute and volume is more important for me.
Also i dont have chrome and dident find any similar settings under firefox im afraid. But if you look at my pictures, what wonders me is those _6_ HID devices??
Reply With Quote


  #40  
Old 10-04-2016, 07:29 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 874196
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Can you try the keyboard on a different computer? Do the media keys work fine?
Have you tried restarting the HID service?
Latest chipset/Third party USB controller drivers, Windows updates, etc?
Reply With Quote


  #41  
Old 10-08-2016, 10:51 AM
sandersen sandersen is offline
Registered User
sandersen's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 874700
sandersen Reputation: 10
Default

found out! seemed like it was a button you could slide on top of where the old usb port was (why the **** remove that btw?) think it was some profile changer.. so i just sliked it to another profile and it was fine..
Reply With Quote


  #42  
Old 12-13-2016, 12:58 AM
LaNicoya LaNicoya is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 882353
LaNicoya Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chnowl View Post
Hey, I know how to get your guys' media keys working! (k70 here)

1. In chrome go to settings
2. extensions
3. scroll to the bottom to where it says "keyboard shortcuts"
4. change the the google play music settings to "in chrome" instead of global
5. I also had to restart my pc, as simply restarting chrome didn't work, but then your keys should work!
I'd throw $100 dollar bills at your feet if I could, this worked for me. Double checked all the other suggestions, but your ultimately fixed my issue. Only my mute and volume toggle were working. Apparently when I downloded Plex, it reassigned something.

Took your suggestion, I went into Chrome keyboard shortcuts and changed the play, stop, forward, and back buttons from "Global", to "In Chrome" and fixed it. My k70 media buttons are now all functioning again. :) Thanks so much!
Reply With Quote


  #43  
Old 02-14-2017, 02:52 AM
intramorph intramorph is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 891240
intramorph Reputation: 10
Default

try the bios key in the back of the board... move it to the right and back into place... fixed the issue for me... good luck
Reply With Quote


  #44  
Old 07-09-2017, 04:53 AM
Cubelaster Cubelaster is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 910828
Cubelaster Reputation: 10
Default

OK, so I also had an issue with my media buttons.
My media buttons buttons worked but then I manually updated the CUE software from 1.x to 2.x and it stopped working. Funny thing was that my mute and volume buttons continued working but my media buttons (play, stop, next, previous) wouldn't work anymore. I knew that my keyboard was working so it had to be software issue.
Anyway, after about 15 minutes or so, I figured that updating the software version somehow unbinded the media buttons from the app (winamp) and rebinding worked from winamp.
Reply With Quote


  #45  
Old 12-20-2017, 12:02 PM
Declan George Declan George is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 931387
Declan George Reputation: 10
Default media keys not working

they are probably not working because your keyboards are in bios mode
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.