The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 51 votes, 4.98 average. Display Modes
  #16  
Old 09-27-2014, 03:33 PM
gpvecchi's Avatar
gpvecchi gpvecchi is offline
Registered User
gpvecchi's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: 44°43'25.02"N 10°23'55.59"E
Posts: 273
POST ID # = 730962
gpvecchi Reputation: 10
Default

So, if I plug the keyboard to a turned off pc, I can connect both cords to USB 2 and then turn it on, right?
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 10-12-2014, 04:54 AM
Hairwaffle Hairwaffle is offline
Registered User
Hairwaffle's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 734934
Hairwaffle Reputation: 10
Default

Ive got the same issue, connected into usb 3.0 and keyboard frezzes after spamming caps. And i get the message "device malfunction".
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 10-12-2014, 11:24 AM
BillRathbone BillRathbone is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 210
POST ID # = 734997
BillRathbone Reputation: 60
Default

Can you confirm that this is with CUE 1.1.56 and FW 1.13?
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 10-12-2014, 11:29 AM
morris8809 morris8809 is offline
Registered User
morris8809's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 35
POST ID # = 735003
morris8809 Reputation: 11
Default

While using asmedia USB 3 I have freezing issues. Using Intel USB 3 or 2 no issues
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 10-15-2014, 01:05 AM
eclark5483 eclark5483 is offline
Registered User
eclark5483's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 46
POST ID # = 735603
eclark5483 Reputation: 10
Default

OK I have a question about this. I normally use a KVM switch. What do I need to do to have it working properly? I use an IOGEAR GCS72U

Do I plug the computer A. (my main computer) into a USB 3.0 and secondary USB 2.0, or both into a USB 2.0? Then plug the computer I am working on into just a 2.0?

Just got my k70 today and have both USB ends plugged into USB 2.0 jacks on just one PC. I haven't set it up for the KVM switch yet.


I would suppose I could plug the k70 into the KVM and plug the KVM "A." PC to a USB 3.0 on my main PC without any problems, but I'm wondering what will happen if I switch the KVM to the "B" PC I would be on, which always varies of course because I use the "B" switch for computers I am working on..

ALSO... While I am on this subject, can I just do this instead.....

Plug the "KEYBOARD" jack of the k70 into the KVM, and plug the extra power jack into a USB wall outlet (like the kind used for charging your phone)?

Hope that all made sense!!
.
.
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 10-17-2014, 03:56 PM
petteyg359 petteyg359 is offline
Registered User
petteyg359's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 736246
petteyg359 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by eclark5483 View Post
OK I have a question about this. I normally use a KVM switch. What do I need to do to have it working properly? I use an IOGEAR GCS72U

Do I plug the computer A. (my main computer) into a USB 3.0 and secondary USB 2.0, or both into a USB 2.0? Then plug the computer I am working on into just a 2.0?

Just got my k70 today and have both USB ends plugged into USB 2.0 jacks on just one PC. I haven't set it up for the KVM switch yet.


I would suppose I could plug the k70 into the KVM and plug the KVM "A." PC to a USB 3.0 on my main PC without any problems, but I'm wondering what will happen if I switch the KVM to the "B" PC I would be on, which always varies of course because I use the "B" switch for computers I am working on..

ALSO... While I am on this subject, can I just do this instead.....

Plug the "KEYBOARD" jack of the k70 into the KVM, and plug the extra power jack into a USB wall outlet (like the kind used for charging your phone)?

Hope that all made sense!!
.
.
If the KVM doesn't have a USB 3.0 port, I'd plug the power-only cable from the keyboard into a USB charger from a phone, Kindle, etc., in case the KVM doesn't provide enough power when the other input is active. Phone chargers often support more than just 500 mA, so if the KVM does turn off power to that port, the keyboard won't do the crazy things they do with the current firmware...
Reply With Quote


  #22  
Old 10-18-2014, 01:13 AM
xunszrox xunszrox is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 736363
xunszrox Reputation: 10
Default

I'm not sure if my issue is exactly the same as OP's but while booting I'm seeing 0 keyboards detected by bios. Once I get to my log in screen, none of my USB devices respond. My only work around is to boot my PC with both USB cables unplugged and once I'm at the log in screen I plug in my K65 RGB.

I'm currently using USB 2.0 and have not yet tried the single USB cable to 3.0.
Reply With Quote


  #23  
Old 10-18-2014, 01:32 AM
callizer callizer is offline
Registered User
callizer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 736364
callizer Reputation: 10
Default

Sorry if this sounds like a stupid question. My CUE software crashes at least once a day. I plugged in both cables to USB 3.0, is that a problem?

And it seems that even if I set the CUE to be enabled on start up, it won't start up properly so I have to do it manually or the profiles won't load. Is there a solution to this?
Reply With Quote


  #24  
Old 10-18-2014, 07:14 AM
P00P34 P00P34 is offline
Registered User
P00P34's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 47
POST ID # = 736397
P00P34 Reputation: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by callizer View Post
Sorry if this sounds like a stupid question. My CUE software crashes at least once a day. I plugged in both cables to USB 3.0, is that a problem?

And it seems that even if I set the CUE to be enabled on start up, it won't start up properly so I have to do it manually or the profiles won't load. Is there a solution to this?
You only need one cable for 3.0, which is the cord with the keyboard symbol on it. USB can then power both the LEDs and keyboard.
Reply With Quote


  #25  
Old 10-18-2014, 10:33 PM
callizer callizer is offline
Registered User
callizer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 736506
callizer Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by P00P34 View Post
You only need one cable for 3.0, which is the cord with the keyboard symbol on it. USB can then power both the LEDs and keyboard.
Does it make a difference performance-wise if I put in both (e.g not crashing as much)?
Reply With Quote


  #26  
Old 10-19-2014, 03:24 PM
eclark5483 eclark5483 is offline
Registered User
eclark5483's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 46
POST ID # = 736653
eclark5483 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by callizer View Post
Does it make a difference performance-wise if I put in both (e.g not crashing as much)?
On mine, when I had it plugged into 2 USB 2.0 ports, I had the LED's on it freeze up on me but the keyboard was still functional. After I set it up for just 1 USB 3.0 port, the problem went away. Haven't tried it yet on a KVM switch, I'm gonna see if direct power from a USB plug in an outlet does a better job then using 2 USB 2.0 ports does, but I'd personally recommend using the USB 3.0 port if you have one.
.
.
Reply With Quote


  #27  
Old 10-20-2014, 01:17 PM
zhangxu92 zhangxu92 is offline
Registered User
zhangxu92's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: London
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 736820
zhangxu92 Reputation: 10
Default

Just tried to spam cap lock (connection via USB 3.0) and it freezes after like 20-ish seconds.
Reply With Quote


  #28  
Old 10-20-2014, 03:11 PM
Bunni Bunni is offline
Registered User
Bunni's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 38
POST ID # = 736842
Bunni Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hairwaffle View Post
Ive got the same issue, connected into usb 3.0 and keyboard frezzes after spamming caps. And i get the message "device malfunction".
This happened to me this morning. Turned on the puter and the keyboard (K95 rgb) immediately produced a rainbow wave (I did not set up). It was pretty, but the keyboard didn't work.

I had to use the on screen keyboard to log in. CUE showed first a malfunction, instructing me to firmware update (it's already been done). Then CUE became unresponsive. Keyboard disappeared from CUE. Mouse (M65) still recognized, but lights went out.

Rebooted, and all was "normal" again. I've had some other issues which were still present but the software found the hardware as usual. USB 3 as well.
Reply With Quote


  #29  
Old 10-20-2014, 03:23 PM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,360
POST ID # = 736845
terabyte Reputation: 44
Default

That rainbow you saw is when the keyboard goes in "demo mode".
Reply With Quote


  #30  
Old 10-21-2014, 10:17 AM
Bunni Bunni is offline
Registered User
Bunni's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 38
POST ID # = 736989
Bunni Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by terabyte View Post
That rainbow you saw is when the keyboard goes in "demo mode".
Probably shouldn't be happening on boot right? It only happened once so far.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.