The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Enthusiasts Section > Gaming Enthusiasts Area

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 11 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-21-2014, 06:33 PM
Marweinicus Marweinicus is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 702502
Marweinicus Reputation: 10
Default BF4 Corsair Servers and lack of team scramble

Greetings,

I'm a frequent visitor of your servers, they're very stable and good servers to play on. Always full.

There's one problem and that is the lack of team scrambling at the end of the rounds. Some servers out there scramble the teams automatically. Your servers don't. Very often when the teams are unbalanced, a lot of people leave from the losing team. This repeats sometimes a couple of maps in a row. I've experienced it myself and it's not fun. Losing is fine, but getting steamrolled by a team is not. And usually if a team gets steamrolled, it continues for a couple of maps. I've seen a lot of people complain in chat about this the past few weeks.

I usually play on the German and Russian Corsair Servers for Rush.

I was hoping if anyone could maybe look into this matter.


  #2  
Old 03-21-2014, 06:47 PM
Technobeard's Avatar
Technobeard Technobeard is offline
Bearded Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4,285
POST ID # = 702503
Technobeard Reputation: 68
Default

Good idea, thanks! I'll pass it on. One concern I have though is that if you're in a party with friends - does that split up the party?
__________________
“Humor is reason gone mad.” - Groucho Marx
"I suggest a full frontal assault with automated laser monkeys, scalpel mines and acid." - Psychotic potato dwarf
"Do not meddle in the affairs of wizards, especially simian ones. They are not all that subtle." - Terry Pratchett


  #3  
Old 03-21-2014, 06:58 PM
Marweinicus Marweinicus is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 702504
Marweinicus Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for getting back to me :)

I don't think the auto-scramble should split you up from your friends. If you want, I can look at it whenever the teams are scrambled. I usually play with 1 or 2 friends myself.


  #4  
Old 03-29-2014, 02:04 PM
Marweinicus Marweinicus is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 703330
Marweinicus Reputation: 10
Default

Hello,

I was wondering if this is still something you guys over at Corsair were interested in doing?


  #5  
Old 04-01-2014, 05:55 PM
Technobeard's Avatar
Technobeard Technobeard is offline
Bearded Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4,285
POST ID # = 703820
Technobeard Reputation: 68
Default

I emailed the admin, awaiting a response.
__________________
“Humor is reason gone mad.” - Groucho Marx
"I suggest a full frontal assault with automated laser monkeys, scalpel mines and acid." - Psychotic potato dwarf
"Do not meddle in the affairs of wizards, especially simian ones. They are not all that subtle." - Terry Pratchett


  #6  
Old 04-03-2014, 02:35 PM
Marweinicus Marweinicus is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 704099
Marweinicus Reputation: 10
Default

Sorry for sounding inpatient, I just want these servers to be even better :)


  #7  
Old 04-07-2014, 10:30 AM
escannihilator escannihilator is offline
Registered User
escannihilator's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 157
POST ID # = 704526
escannihilator Reputation: 10
Default

I think you can set it to scramble the team but not the squads, I have played on servers with this setting.


  #8  
Old 05-02-2014, 08:30 PM
bluesatin bluesatin is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 708664
bluesatin Reputation: 10
Default

It's worth noting even the ones that keep squads together still mess with who is the leader of the squad.

It's one of the reasons that I play on the Corsair servers is that they don't mess with squads and squad leaders. Having to remake our squad every map change, to sort out the leader, gets old quickly on other servers.


  #9  
Old 05-02-2014, 08:55 PM
Marweinicus Marweinicus is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 708671
Marweinicus Reputation: 10
Default

Still no news? :(


  #10  
Old 05-04-2014, 04:59 AM
Dims Dims is offline
Registered User
Dims's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 143
POST ID # = 709046
Dims Reputation: 5
Default

Whoever manages the servers should look into Procon layer and MULTIbalancer plugin. That plugin has all kinds of options. It can be a pain to configure.


  #11  
Old 05-06-2014, 12:48 PM
bluesatin bluesatin is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 709824
bluesatin Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dims View Post
Whoever manages the servers should look into Procon layer and MULTIbalancer plugin. That plugin has all kinds of options. It can be a pain to configure.
The big issue is that even if it keeps squads together, it messes with the squad-leader so you just have to remake the squads manually anyway to restore the leader position. It gets old having to remake the squad every new map.

That's unless they've managed to get around that problem now, but I only really play on the Corsair servers because of the problem with autobalancer plugins.


Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.