The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-30-2013, 06:03 AM
Supitscal Supitscal is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 667489
Supitscal Reputation: 10
Default Unable to run the k95 or m95 setup software

Hi, I just today received both my k95 and m95, and both are working mostly fine, the one issue being that I cannot seem to enter the setup software downloaded from the Corsair website for either of them.

After starting the setup software and selecting my language, when trying to advance further, I am prompted with the message,
"Cannot find the Corsair M95 mouse, plug the M95 mouse into a USB port!"
A similar message is displayed when attempting to use the setup software for the k95. These messages show up despite me using both the keyboard and mouse without the software.

When Plugging both the K95 and M95 into my computer, Windows says that it has successfully detected both of them, although the setup software cannot, so I am confused as to why there is an issue. I am currently able to use both of them, but can't enter any software.

I have tried re-downloading the drivers, and rearranging the USB cables that are all directly plugged into my laptop, not connected to any sort of USB hub or such, so could it be that my laptop's native USB ports aren't capable of detecting them for one reason or another? I am currently using windows 7 32-bit if that is of any help.

I am able to run the firmware update for the M95, and it says that the update was successful when finishing. I have also skimmed through the documentation provided, and can't seem to find any issues that might cause this.

Any help is muchly appreciated, and thank you very much in advance.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 07-30-2013, 07:41 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 667502
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Go to Device Manager and expand "Human Interface Devices" Do you see the M95/K95 there or is there an error?
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 07-30-2013, 08:43 AM
Supitscal Supitscal is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 667505
Supitscal Reputation: 10
Default

When I open Device Manager there doesn't seem to be anything there besides the toolbars and options menus. Has something been deleted that has messed it up, or am I just missing something?
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 07-30-2013, 03:08 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 667577
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Try connecting it to a different system to see if you have anymore luck getting the devices detected.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 07-31-2013, 02:22 AM
Supitscal Supitscal is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 667651
Supitscal Reputation: 10
Default

I attached it to another computer and everything works fine there, so I assume the problem has to do with the "device manager" on my computer having no entries in it? I'm currently trying to fix the issue with the device manager, but i'm having little luck so far.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 07-31-2013, 06:36 AM
Supitscal Supitscal is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 667670
Supitscal Reputation: 10
Default

I've managed to get everything running after searching around some more, thanks heaps for the help guys!
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 07-31-2013, 06:47 AM
win4lif3 win4lif3 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 667673
win4lif3 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Supitscal View Post
I've managed to get everything running after searching around some more, thanks heaps for the help guys!
I seem to have the exact same problem as you, ive found a way to get it working but you have to repeat the progress on each restart wich is a pain in the ****.

http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=120834
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
drivers, issues, k95, m95, software

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.