The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 208 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #16  
Old 09-24-2012, 01:22 PM
Laufer's Avatar
Laufer Laufer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Moscow
Posts: 149
POST ID # = 604217
Laufer Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by robertp View Post
Laufer,
How would you do a multiple simultaneous key press? One that is active while you're holding the button down then releases once you release the button?

For instance, right click, and "c" (crouch)?
Robert, looks like I've got your problem. Correct?
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 09-25-2012, 07:14 PM
robertp's Avatar
robertp robertp is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 604516
robertp Reputation: 10
Default

I believe so, thanks! =)
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 09-25-2012, 07:16 PM
robertp's Avatar
robertp robertp is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 604517
robertp Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nosisab Ken Kel View Post
other than that, to date Corsair application for M90 and K90 (I don't know the versions for the 60 series) already implement most things I need in that game and all the other, the lack of LMB and RMB control being the most sore lack in Corsair mice and keyboards. Making them accessible should be the top priority for the developers at this point.
I completely agree and we're working on it.
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 10-02-2012, 06:25 PM
Laufer's Avatar
Laufer Laufer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Moscow
Posts: 149
POST ID # = 605663
Laufer Reputation: 10
Important

Good news, everyone! Here goes first update of Hard Macro

Change list v1.09:
- applications now assigned by selecting exe-file (not typing in window name)
- switching to profile now opens associated application window.
- new sounds for changing profiles, mouse over event and button clicks.
- new icon for Hard Macro () and Macro Script ()
- now script can be created by pressing button when blank macro selected.
- extended mouse buttons changed from Numpad keys to virtual keys F13-F24. Also button assignment may be changed in HardMacro.cfg file.
- inner changes to support further updates (support M90, K90, K60)
- many minor changes and bug fixes.

Also I written new article about practical use of Hard Macro in Battlefield Heroes game.

Last edited by Laufer; 10-02-2012 at 06:36 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 10-07-2012, 03:04 PM
Laufer's Avatar
Laufer Laufer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Moscow
Posts: 149
POST ID # = 606466
Laufer Reputation: 10
Default

Another one update for Hard Macro

Change list v1.10:
- version for M90 mouse.
- profile now switch to assigned application automatically once application is opened. Use Win+Z to switch between profiles assigned to same application.
- added ability to assign custom sound to profile. Useful for blind switching between profiles assigned to same application.
- added "Online help" button.
- redesigned drop-down list numeration.

Last edited by Laufer; 10-07-2012 at 03:09 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 10-21-2012, 10:45 AM
Laufer's Avatar
Laufer Laufer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Moscow
Posts: 149
POST ID # = 608804
Laufer Reputation: 10
Default

Here goes another small update for HardMacro:

Change list v1.11:
- empty Application field now makes profile act in all applications not assigned to other profiles.
- added example scripts and "MultiMedia Control" profile to demonstrate usage of empty application field.
- added Using HardMacro 2 article about multimedia control via macros

Last edited by Laufer; 10-21-2012 at 11:49 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #22  
Old 01-23-2013, 05:01 PM
savio savio is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 628814
savio Reputation: 10
Default

I would like a macro to the game Point Blank, the command would be this:
> Right Click
> 50ms wait
> Left Click
> 50ms wait
> Q key
> 50ms wait
> Q key
> Stop

Please help me, I am not aware.
Reply With Quote


  #23  
Old 01-24-2013, 01:59 AM
Laufer's Avatar
Laufer Laufer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Moscow
Posts: 149
POST ID # = 628938
Laufer Reputation: 10
Idea

Hi, savio!

Here goes your script:
Code:
; Point Blank
;
; Some PB action script
PointBlank:
	Send {RButton down}
	Sleep, 50
	Send {RButton up}
	Send {LButton down}
	Sleep, 50
	Send {LButton up}
	Send {Q down}
	Sleep, 50
	Send {Q up}
return
Try it and let me know if it works right in your game. Perhaps where should be added some Sleep commands between key-pressings.

Last edited by Laufer; 01-24-2013 at 09:12 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #24  
Old 01-30-2013, 11:36 PM
Jason537 Jason537 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 630537
Jason537 Reputation: 10
Default

I am trying to map a keystroke 6 to my sniper button,.. is there a way through delay to have it push on and stay on, then push again to turn off, or would that be part of a toggle.

I am not using the sniper button to reduce DPI, I am trying to use it so I don't have to hold key 6 down on my keyboard constantly to have a weapon targeting system on. The game needs the button to be continuously pressed for guidance to function.

I guess what I am trying to say is I would like it to work like a capslock or numlock button.

Thanks
Reply With Quote


  #25  
Old 01-31-2013, 01:54 AM
Laufer's Avatar
Laufer Laufer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Moscow
Posts: 149
POST ID # = 630549
Laufer Reputation: 10
Idea

Hello, Jason537!
You guess it right - you need 6 key to be scripted in toggle mode. Example that I made here is for voice system (Push-To-Talk). For your case try this:
Code:
; Press assigned button to toggle key "6" state
;
6_Toggle:
	If 6_ToggleFlag ; If variable contents are blank (by default) or 0, it is considered false. Otherwise, it is true.
		Send {6 down} ; Push key 6
	else
		Send {6 up} ; Release key 6
return
Also I have one idea - if you have to switch off from sniping mode after one single shot - you may programm left mouse button to release key 6 if 6_ToggleFlag is true. Give me more information - we'll think it out.
Reply With Quote


  #26  
Old 01-31-2013, 08:08 AM
bigbud78 bigbud78 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 630609
bigbud78 Reputation: 10
Default

So could I set up the following for depressing a single thumb button ?
Keys are:
1 primary rifle
2 pistol
3,4,5,6 gadgets

So if i'm currently on 1 a depress would change too 2
If on 2,3,4,5,6 a press would take me back to 1

Thanks
Bud
Reply With Quote


  #27  
Old 01-31-2013, 08:23 AM
Laufer's Avatar
Laufer Laufer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Moscow
Posts: 149
POST ID # = 630616
Laufer Reputation: 10
Default

Yes, Bud, it is also possible.
First of all lets discuss macro once again. I'll say how am I understood you:
Quote:
Depress of LMB (left mouse button) causes switching to some weapon.
1) If current weapon is 1 - switch to 2
2) If current weapon is 2 or 3 or 4 or 5 - switch to 1
Right?

Besides we have to create keyboard macro for keys 1,2,3,4,5 so we could track current weapon.
(Actually keyboard macro functionality not ready yet, but I know one trick )

Last edited by Laufer; 01-31-2013 at 08:30 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #28  
Old 01-31-2013, 08:28 AM
bigbud78 bigbud78 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 630618
bigbud78 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Laufer View Post
Yes, Bud it is also possible.
First of all lets discuss macro once again. I'll say how am I understood you:

Right?

Besides we have to create keyboard macro for keys 1,2,3,4,5 so we could track current weapon.
I have an M60

Depress of button 6 (Thumb button) causes switching to some weapon.
1) If current weapon is 1 - switch to 2
2) If current weapon is 2 or 3 or 4 or 5 - switch to 1

But yeah thats it, just wondered If I could do it off one button instead of using two buttons
Reply With Quote


  #29  
Old 01-31-2013, 08:32 AM
Laufer's Avatar
Laufer Laufer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Moscow
Posts: 149
POST ID # = 630619
Laufer Reputation: 10
Default

When you say some number that means key on keyboard or number of mouse button?

Let us come to terms:
(6) - means number of mouse button (also you should name your mouse... I got it - M60 :) )
"6" - means key on keyboard.
Ok?

Last edited by Laufer; 01-31-2013 at 08:43 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #30  
Old 01-31-2013, 08:51 AM
bigbud78 bigbud78 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 630621
bigbud78 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Laufer View Post
When you say some number that means key on keyboard or number of mouse button?
sorry for not being clear !

On my keyboard I have the following keys set up
Key 1 rifle
Key 2 pistol
Key 3 med pack
Key 4 c4
Key 5 squad beacon

on my K60 I have button 6 (small thumb button) set as key press 1

So no matter what I currently have equipped I will change to my Rifle

But I would like it so If I had the rifle equipped already pressing the 6 (small thumb button) on the M60 would change to Key 2 (my pistol)
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
autohotkey, m60, macro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.