The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-19-2018, 07:14 PM
loclay loclay is offline
Registered User
loclay's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 973477
loclay Reputation: 10
Default Can you toggle layer on/off with keyboard?

Heya. Just got a K95 and Scimitar Pro. There's one thing I want to do but can't figure out yet.

When I press a key, I want two of the light edge lights to come on. Basically it's a "recording" light to let me know I'm screen capturing.

I've looked around all of the settings. I've looked at actions. I see there are ways to trigger a lighting effect after a timer starts or finishes, but that effect seems to only trigger once, and using a static color won't work at all.

I thought about making a copy of my current profile with the exception that the two lights i want are on, then mapped a change profile action to a button. That *seems* cumbersome, since I would then need to maintain custom lighting for keymappings on two profiles.

Any thoughts? Tricks I'm not thinking about?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-19-2018, 07:27 PM
Carbonic's Avatar
Carbonic Carbonic is offline
Registered User
Carbonic's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 973480
Carbonic Reputation: 10
Default

I have an autorun macro where the button lights up when it's active.

First I have the lighting effect as the top one in the effects list. It start "on key pressed" and stop "on key press".

I then have my macro in the actions tab and under "start settings" I set the lighting to the lighting effect I just made.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-19-2018, 09:10 PM
loclay loclay is offline
Registered User
loclay's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 973493
loclay Reputation: 10
Default

Hey, Thanks. I guess the effect Start/Stop on keypress is what I wanted. Thanks. I didn't quite get how it relates to your macro though.

One thing I'm unable to figure out is why certain things show up as lighting effects to be triggered in Macros and some don't. My static color ones don't. Only Ripple and maybe Wave seems to.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-20-2018, 08:21 AM
Carbonic's Avatar
Carbonic Carbonic is offline
Registered User
Carbonic's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 973528
Carbonic Reputation: 10
Default

Yeah, I don't know why start and stop are not there for static colors. You can, however, do it with SOLID and just have a 100% color showing, that's the same as static in terms of effect.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
actions, icue features, lighting

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.