The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-16-2016, 03:00 AM
s904s s904s is offline
Registered User
s904s's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 871511
s904s Reputation: 10
Sad 32 GB of ram, only 16 is read by bios, windows and ubuntu

Hi everyone, I have an issue since some years that I have never succeeded to understand on what it depends I have a computer assembled by me with these features:
Processor: Intel i73770
Motherboard: asus P8z77-v deluxe
Ram: 32 GB, corsair CMz32GX3M4X1866C10
GPU: Gainward geforce 680
When I have assembled this pc for some months both windows and ubuntu they was reading 32 GB of ram fully. After some months suddenly it reads 16 GB of ram, from bios also if the rams are 1866 mhz I can take them only maximum to 1600 mhz. I can't understand why I have this issue and how to solve it. I attach to this conversation some screen of cpuz and windows properties.
Thank you for helping



Last edited by s904s; 09-16-2016 at 03:02 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 09-16-2016, 06:56 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 871541
red-ray Reputation: 81
Default

What does the CPUZ [Memory] tab report?

What DIMMs does the SMBIOS report? If you don't know attach the CPUZ Save report as .TXT file so I can check.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 09-16-2016, 07:38 AM
s904s s904s is offline
Registered User
s904s's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 871548
s904s Reputation: 10
Default

Thank you for your reply this is the cpu z report

903-PC.txt
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 09-16-2016, 09:07 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 871555
red-ray Reputation: 81
Arrow Reseat the DIMMs and enable XMP

When you look in 903-PC.txt then you should see:
Code:
DMI Memory Device		
	designation		ChannelA-DIMM0
	format			DIMM
	type			unknown
	total width		64 bits
	data width		64 bits

DMI Physical Memory Array		
	location		Motherboard
	usage			System Memory
	correction		None
	max capacity		32768 MBytes
	max# of devices		4

DMI Memory Device		
	designation		ChannelA-DIMM1
	format			DIMM
	type			unknown
	total width		64 bits
	data width		64 bits
	size			8192 MBytes

DMI Memory Device		
	designation		ChannelB-DIMM0
	format			DIMM
	type			unknown
	total width		64 bits
	data width		64 bits

DMI Memory Device		
	designation		ChannelB-DIMM1
	format			DIMM
	type			unknown
	total width		64 bits
	data width		64 bits
	size			8192 MBytes
So the BIOS is only detecting two DIMMs. Try reseating the DIMMs and see if there are then all four. You should also see:
Code:
Memory Type			DDR3
Memory Size			32 GBytes
Channels			Dual
Memory Frequency		670.1 MHz (1:5)
CAS# latency (CL)		9.0
RAS# to CAS# delay (tRCD)	9
RAS# Precharge (tRP)		9
Cycle Time (tRAS)		24
Command Rate (CR)		2T
The Memory Size 32 GBytes comes from the SPD data.

Looing at Memory Frequency 670.1 MHz (1:5) then I wonder if XMP is enabled in the BIOS, is it?

Last edited by red-ray; 09-16-2016 at 10:01 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 09-16-2016, 09:43 AM
s904s s904s is offline
Registered User
s904s's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 871557
s904s Reputation: 10
Default

yes XMP is enabled in bios, I have reseated the RAMs, pratically I have two black slots and two blue slots, when I put the RAM two at time in same colour slots my pc detects 16 gb of ram, when I put for example a ram in black and another in blue my pc detects 8 GB of ram so it's like if pc or detects both blue slots ram or both black slots not both togheter.
and yes I have that informations in my report:
Code:
DMI Memory Device		
	designation		ChannelA-DIMM0
	format			DIMM
	type			unknown
	total width		64 bits
	data width		64 bits

DMI Physical Memory Array		
	location		Motherboard
	usage			System Memory
	correction		None
	max capacity		32768 MBytes
	max# of devices		4

DMI Memory Device		
	designation		ChannelA-DIMM1
	format			DIMM
	type			unknown
	total width		64 bits
	data width		64 bits
	size			8192 MBytes

DMI Memory Device		
	designation		ChannelB-DIMM0
	format			DIMM
	type			unknown
	total width		64 bits
	data width		64 bits

DMI Memory Device		
	designation		ChannelB-DIMM1
	format			DIMM
	type			unknown
	total width		64 bits
	data width		64 bits
	size			8192 MBytes
Code:
Chipset
-------------------------------------------------------------------------

Northbridge			Intel Ivy Bridge rev. 09
Southbridge			Intel Z77 rev. 04
Graphic Interface		PCI-Express
PCI-E Link Width		x16
PCI-E Max Link Width		x16
Memory Type			DDR3
Memory Size			32 GBytes
Channels			Dual
Memory Frequency		670.1 MHz (1:5)
CAS# latency (CL)		9.0
RAS# to CAS# delay (tRCD)	9
RAS# Precharge (tRP)		9
Cycle Time (tRAS)		24
Command Rate (CR)		2T
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 09-16-2016, 10:09 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 871563
red-ray Reputation: 81
Question What is the reported DRAM voltage?

If you just install one DIMM in each of the four slots in turn do all four slots work?

What happened if you disable XMP in the BIOS and install all four DIMMs?

What is the reported DRAM voltage? CPUZ does not report this, but my SIV utility should as below. Is it the same with 1, 2 and 4 DIMMs installed?

Quote:
Attached Images
File Type: png ASUS P8Z77-V Deluxe.png (88.9 KB, 484 views)

Last edited by red-ray; 09-16-2016 at 10:12 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 09-16-2016, 10:22 AM
s904s s904s is offline
Registered User
s904s's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 871566
s904s Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
If you just install one DIMM in each of the four slots in turn do all four slots work?

What happened if you disable XMP in the BIOS and install all four DIMMs?

What is the reported DRAM voltage? CPUZ does not report this, but my SIV utility should as below. Is it the same with 1, 2 and 4 DIMMs installed?
If you just install one DIMM in each of the four slots in turn do all four slots work?
Yes they works 8 gb is detected

What happened if you disable XMP in the BIOS and install all four DIMMs?
If I disable or enable nothing changes

What is the reported DRAM voltage? CPUZ does not report this, but my SIV utility should as below. Is it the same with 1, 2 and 4 DIMMs installed?

Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 09-16-2016, 10:33 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 871569
red-ray Reputation: 81
Default

Is that with two or four DIMMs? SIV only reports the number of DIMMs the BIOS reports.

Try upping the DRAM voltage to 1.55 volts via the BIOS.

BTW the red blob indicates there have been disk errors, so you may wish to check the SMART error information.

Last edited by red-ray; 09-16-2016 at 10:35 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 09-16-2016, 11:27 AM
s904s s904s is offline
Registered User
s904s's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 871580
s904s Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
Is that with two or four DIMMs? SIV only reports the number of DIMMs the BIOS reports.

Try upping the DRAM voltage to 1.55 volts via the BIOS.

BTW the red blob indicates there have been disk errors, so you may wish to check the SMART error information.
That is with 4 DIMMs connected, I have tried upping DRAM voltage to 1.55 volts and to 1.6 volts nothing changes, I have also tried to overclocking them to 1866 mhz cause on the asus p8z77-v site on qvl list says that with timing 10-11-10-27 1.5 V I can reach 1866 mhz, I have tried to do that but when I do it and save settings the screen becomes black and the dram led turns always to red until I don't press mem_ok button and it restarts saying that overclock didn't gone good.
About the red blob I have connected a broken HDD that's why
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 09-16-2016, 11:35 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 871584
red-ray Reputation: 81
Default

OK. The issue could be with any of the CPU, Motherboard or DIMMs and to figure out which you would need to have more hardware. Can you try the four DIMMs in a different system or four different DIMMs in this system?

If you haven't already try resetting the BIOS to defaults.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 09-16-2016, 02:27 PM
s904s s904s is offline
Registered User
s904s's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 871609
s904s Reputation: 10
Default

I have tried the DIMMS in my friend pc and in his pc he gets 32 GB of ram and he can overclock them too up to 1866 mhz, setting 10-11-10-27, if I do the same on my pc it turns off without detecting RAMS, on my pc seems to work only at 1600 mhz mid ram 16 gb , yes I have tried many times resetting bios updating downgrading bios, my hypothesis it's that it can be an issue with ME of bios or CPU but how to check it?
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 09-17-2016, 04:14 AM
s904s s904s is offline
Registered User
s904s's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 871676
s904s Reputation: 10
Default

I have reflashed ME section of bios and it worked!!!
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
issues, mid, problems, ram, windows

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.