The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Solid State Drives (SSD)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-13-2012, 07:41 AM
hsp25 hsp25 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 607529
hsp25 Reputation: 10
Default 120gb laptop kit

Hi all. I'm new to the forum and this is my first post. I apologize if my questions have been asked before but I did have a search around before posting.

I'm looking for a cheap and easy way to upgrade my wife's laptop hdd to ssd. I have another ssd I wish to use in the laptop and want another ssd for my desktop.I thought I would buy http://www.pccasegear.com/index.php?...ducts_id=20442 and kill 2 birds with the one purchase... Why not just use the Corsair for the laptop you ask? It is thinner and may create problems installing it (physically)

My questions are:
Will the software & cable that comes with the drive be able to be used with drives other than Corsair ssd?
Is the software a single use only?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 10-13-2012, 08:10 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 607531
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

1. The software and cable should be able to work with other drives as they both come from Apricorn.

2. It shouldn't be single use only.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 10-13-2012, 08:20 AM
hsp25 hsp25 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 607533
hsp25 Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for the reply.
That sounds great. I've tried a few of the free clone software a year or so ago but found non of them would boot.I've used acronis before and it worked well but I'm a bit reluctant to pay $70 again for a single use
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 10-13-2012, 08:38 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 607536
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

I don't see the point in giving out a single use software for a SSD drive if it comes with an CD and all.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 10-17-2012, 04:23 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 608217
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

HD Clone 4.1 or newer will work great and its open source.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.