The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Legacy Corsair Software

Notices

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-29-2018, 10:57 AM
xHeze xHeze is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 937924
xHeze Reputation: 10
Default Keyboard's lights remain red when switching on the pc

Hi, I have a K70 Rapidfire RGB and I installed the last version of CUE to customize my keyboard's colors. The problem is that when I switch on my pc the lights don't load. If I open CUE I see that my keyboard is in Demo Mode. So I have to close CUE and open It again to have my custom colors on the keyboard. Someone know how to resolve this problem? Thanks


  #2  
Old 01-30-2018, 03:28 PM
Corsair CJ's Avatar
Corsair CJ Corsair CJ is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair CJ's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Corsair HQ
Posts: 880
POST ID # = 938150
Corsair CJ Reputation: 53
Default

When you power on your PC, the K70 Rapidfire RGB will only show whatever static lighting profile has been saved to it.
You can save static lighting by creating a profile that only uses static colors and clicking the save icon (looks like a memory card icon in the drop down menu for that profile).

Attached Images
File Type: png SaveStaticLighting.PNG (910.0 KB, 922 views)
__________________


If you have a customer/technical support question please post a thread in the appropriate section of the forum or submit a ticket here:
CORSAIR Support Portal
CORSAIR Hydro X Series Tutorial Playlist
CORSAIR iCUE Software Tutorial Playlist
Info/Diagrams for Setting Up CORSAIR RGB Fans, Strips, ETC
iCUE NEXUS Guides and Resources



  #3  
Old 01-31-2018, 06:47 AM
xHeze xHeze is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 938271
xHeze Reputation: 10
Default

CUE starts automatically when I power on my pc and sometimes It loads the keyboards lights without opening the software, but sometimes CUE doesn't do this and If I open CUE It tells that no corsair devices are connected. This is the problem


 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.