The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cases

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 96 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #91  
Old 09-30-2013, 07:47 PM
PDSchweitzer PDSchweitzer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 676662
PDSchweitzer Reputation: 10
Default

I just received my 750D case. I did not include any motherboard standoffs installed or in a plastic bag. Should it have?
Reply With Quote


  #92  
Old 09-30-2013, 08:10 PM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 676667
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

your standoffs are stamped in to the case and don't use a traditional "standoff"
__________________
NO, I do not work for Corsair! But I am an official forum helper.
Reply With Quote


  #93  
Old 10-01-2013, 12:34 AM
warface666 warface666 is offline
Registered User
warface666's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 676690
warface666 Reputation: 10
Default

That is my question, I didn't get any standoffs with my case but my Asus Maximus VI Formula will not fit in the case. The under armor doesn't seem to gel with the built in standoffs.

Anyone having the same issue?

edit: the armor had to come off....lame but it just wouldn't work the way it was cut for the type of built in standoffs the case has.

Last edited by warface666; 10-01-2013 at 01:13 AM. Reason: updated
Reply With Quote


  #94  
Old 10-01-2013, 05:38 AM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 676703
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

It shouldn't make any difference. I can see having to remove it to mount it, but you should be able to replace the armor once it's mounted.
__________________
NO, I do not work for Corsair! But I am an official forum helper.
Reply With Quote


  #95  
Old 10-01-2013, 10:51 AM
warface666 warface666 is offline
Registered User
warface666's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 676731
warface666 Reputation: 10
Default

Doesn't work, I messed with it for a few hours until I gave up and took the armor off. Then it mounted perfectly...the armor just pushes it off the standoffs too far to where you would be bending the mobo if you forced it (I kind of did )

Once I got passed that part and got the h100i installed, it looks awesome and the cable management options are perfect! I can live without the armor.
Reply With Quote


  #96  
Old 10-01-2013, 04:17 PM
Limeay Limeay is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 676756
Limeay Reputation: 10
Thumbs up

Anyone know the clearance on how big a radiator can go up to? I'm wanting to add a Alphacool NexXxoS UT60 360 60mm Radiator if not I'm going with blackice GTX gen II 360mm radiator 54.5mm rad. I'm also adding 25mm fans on the top of the roof before adding the radiator so pushing air through the rad going downwards. Possible? Anyone have a clue. :D Love to KNOWW
Reply With Quote


  #97  
Old 10-05-2013, 04:01 PM
velocityx velocityx is offline
Registered User
velocityx's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 64
POST ID # = 677334
velocityx Reputation: 15
Default

the case finaly showed up here in my country. so gonna get one next week!
Reply With Quote


  #98  
Old 10-05-2013, 09:07 PM
MxPhenom 216 MxPhenom 216 is offline
Registered User
MxPhenom 216's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 677360
MxPhenom 216 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Limeay View Post
Anyone know the clearance on how big a radiator can go up to? I'm wanting to add a Alphacool NexXxoS UT60 360 60mm Radiator if not I'm going with blackice GTX gen II 360mm radiator 54.5mm rad. I'm also adding 25mm fans on the top of the roof before adding the radiator so pushing air through the rad going downwards. Possible? Anyone have a clue. :D Love to KNOWW
It can run a 60mm thick up top. Compromises space in the 5.25" bays though.

Front can hold up to the 80mm Monsta Alphacool rads.
Reply With Quote


  #99  
Old 10-10-2013, 09:34 AM
velocityx velocityx is offline
Registered User
velocityx's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 64
POST ID # = 677923
velocityx Reputation: 15
Default

my case arrived today. will post some pictures tomorrow. its super sexy I love it, other than flimsy side panels that I can live with, I have a question about the power on button.

are both leds supposed to be glowing? cuz my power switch only glows one led on the left side. is the right led some hdd blinking led? I got an ssd so the led never glows.

anybody?
Reply With Quote


  #100  
Old 10-10-2013, 03:12 PM
phillyman36 phillyman36 is offline
Registered User
phillyman36's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 109
POST ID # = 677959
phillyman36 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by velocityx View Post
my case arrived today. will post some pictures tomorrow. its super sexy I love it, other than flimsy side panels that I can live with, I have a question about the power on button.

are both leds supposed to be glowing? cuz my power switch only glows one led on the left side. is the right led some hdd blinking led? I got an ssd so the led never glows.

anybody?
Left side led power right side led hdd

http://www.tweaktown.com/reviews/577...ew/index4.html
Reply With Quote


  #101  
Old 10-11-2013, 12:43 AM
ChoPPerNZ ChoPPerNZ is offline
Registered User
ChoPPerNZ's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 64
POST ID # = 678025
ChoPPerNZ Reputation: 10
Default

I need a change getting tired of my CM Haf-X, would a 750D be a worthy upgrade? I need decent air flow as i have 2xAsus DC2OC GTX 780. Just wondering if i get the 750d will i miss not having that 200mm side window fan??
Reply With Quote


  #102  
Old 10-11-2013, 05:37 AM
velocityx velocityx is offline
Registered User
velocityx's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 64
POST ID # = 678039
velocityx Reputation: 15
Default

Picture time. I corrected my issue with HDD led, it now blinks, donno what was up with that but it works now, didn't blink yesterday Anyway, it's a bit of a mess inside, but that'll change soon. Gonna swap my PSU for something modular and with some custom braided wires. Also, my XFX 6970 crossfire goes up for sale (not enough vram for 2560x1440) so will grab something from the 7900 series and put water blocks on them for a custom wc loop.

Anyway, loving the case. thx corsair!

Reply With Quote


  #103  
Old 10-12-2013, 06:12 PM
chaz_uk93 chaz_uk93 is offline
Registered User
chaz_uk93's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 678220
chaz_uk93 Reputation: 10
Default

I have a question for fellow owners of Corsair cases. What screws do the cases use? Imperial or Metric? I bought my 750d from Scan UK and it seemed to be missing some screws.

I would really appreciate an answer since I didn't have enough screws for my second hard drive and it sometimes make an annoying clicking noise every now and then, and it's definitely because it only has 1 screw holding it instead of 2.
Reply With Quote


  #104  
Old 10-13-2013, 06:41 AM
Gameaholic Gameaholic is offline
Registered User
Gameaholic's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 678300
Gameaholic Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by warface666 View Post
Doesn't work, I messed with it for a few hours until I gave up and took the armor off. Then it mounted perfectly...the armor just pushes it off the standoffs too far to where you would be bending the mobo if you forced it (I kind of did )

Once I got passed that part and got the h100i installed, it looks awesome and the cable management options are perfect! I can live without the armor.
Does this mean there may be a compatibility issue with the Asus Sabertooth z87?
Reply With Quote


  #105  
Old 10-13-2013, 09:52 AM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 678309
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gameaholic View Post
Does this mean there may be a compatibility issue with the Asus Sabertooth z87?
No it does not. Simply when installing an H100i and that board with the armor it may be necessary to remove the armor.

The board is still a "standard " board and will mount accordingly.
__________________
NO, I do not work for Corsair! But I am an official forum helper.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.