The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #391  
Old 02-10-2020, 09:27 AM
hearnia_2k hearnia_2k is offline
Registered User
hearnia_2k's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 1034621
hearnia_2k Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sacro View Post
I doubt it. I'm new to these forums but from what I have seen corsair seems content to post one comment in a thread and then disappear.
Corsair have posted several times in this thread, however, there have been huge delays between posts typically, and no real action comes from it. Early in the thread they were asking people to open cases, submit logs, etc. They know there is an issue, but they are supposedly having issues reproducing it, and identifying the cause.
Reply With Quote
  #392  
Old 02-10-2020, 12:47 PM
Dominat0r Dominat0r is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 32
POST ID # = 1034652
Dominat0r Reputation: 10
Default

Yep, looks like they ignoring it. Figures....
Reply With Quote
  #393  
Old 02-11-2020, 01:10 PM
Dominat0r Dominat0r is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 32
POST ID # = 1034749
Dominat0r Reputation: 10
Default

So glad I got rid of all but 1 piece of Corsair gear......this is about what I would expect from them now-a-days. Just Best Buy trash now. Like back in the day when Mongoose bikes were awesome....now that they are owned by Walmart, their products are garbage.
Reply With Quote
  #394  
Old 02-12-2020, 08:40 PM
BrewMyTeabag BrewMyTeabag is offline
Registered User
BrewMyTeabag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 34
POST ID # = 1034883
BrewMyTeabag Reputation: 10
Default



This is laughable now. Imagine being able to actually use a product you purchased and it's made defective by shoddy coding.

Last edited by BrewMyTeabag; 02-12-2020 at 08:43 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #395  
Old 02-14-2020, 05:34 AM
Krd-Elsoy Krd-Elsoy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 31
POST ID # = 1034995
Krd-Elsoy Reputation: 10
Default

Salut les gars ;)

Petit commentaire francophone sur ce long topic bien désagréable à lire... En effet je me bat moi aussi depuis l'achat de mon matériel avec iCue pour qu'il cesse de figer, j'ai tout fait, utilisé lasso et lui réservé deux cœurs, rien n'a jamais fonctionné.
J'utilise maintenant Link + CUE et plus rien ne plante MAIS ça désactive un paquet d'effets, mon boitier (omega spec rgb) n'est pas détecté, utilisation matérielle des profils uniquement et chipotage énorme! Installation d'iCue, configuration, désinstallation, installation Link + Cue ... pfffffff ...
Ces bugs m'ont rendu parano, j'ai fini par devoir mettre un écran secondaire pour surveiller mes températures tellement j'avais des craintes de voir mon gpu à 80°C (une Aorus que je souhaite garder des années au frais!) ...

A chaque démarrage CUE me dit que je dois mettre à jour mon node ... Je tiens un magasin d'informatique en Belgique et je déconseille vivement l'achat de tout matériel corsair à mes nombreux clients joueurs depuis toute cette histoire! J'attend!
Reply With Quote
  #396  
Old 02-14-2020, 07:05 AM
BrewMyTeabag BrewMyTeabag is offline
Registered User
BrewMyTeabag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 34
POST ID # = 1035001
BrewMyTeabag Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Krd-Elsoy View Post
Salut les gars ;)

Petit commentaire francophone sur ce long topic bien désagréable à lire... En effet je me bat moi aussi depuis l'achat de mon matériel avec iCue pour qu'il cesse de figer, j'ai tout fait, utilisé lasso et lui réservé deux cœurs, rien n'a jamais fonctionné.
J'utilise maintenant Link + CUE et plus rien ne plante MAIS ça désactive un paquet d'effets, mon boitier (omega spec rgb) n'est pas détecté, utilisation matérielle des profils uniquement et chipotage énorme! Installation d'iCue, configuration, désinstallation, installation Link + Cue ... pfffffff ...
Ces bugs m'ont rendu parano, j'ai fini par devoir mettre un écran secondaire pour surveiller mes températures tellement j'avais des craintes de voir mon gpu à 80°C (une Aorus que je souhaite garder des années au frais!) ...

A chaque démarrage CUE me dit que je dois mettre à jour mon node ... Je tiens un magasin d'informatique en Belgique et je déconseille vivement l'achat de tout matériel corsair à mes nombreux clients joueurs depuis toute cette histoire! J'attend!
Salut, gars,
Il est regrettable que vous rencontriez le même problème. Au mieux, CUE + LINK est la meilleure étape que nous ayons pour le moment. La plupart des utilisateurs rencontrant ce problème font la même chose que vous. Je doute fortement que ce problème soit résolu de sitôt et il semble que la meilleure façon est d'utiliser un Corsair Commander et que cela résout les problèmes avec iCUE.
Je dirais que c'est la raison pour laquelle de nombreuses personnes plus importantes telles que Linus Tech Tips ne parlent pas de ce problème, car elles n'utilisent pas les configurations de base comme nous.

Ne faites pas de mal à votre entreprise à cause d'une mauvaise expérience, autant que cela me grogne de le dire, Corsair fabrique toujours de bons produits. C’est leur service client qui est médiocre.

Excusez mon pauvre français.
Reply With Quote
  #397  
Old 02-14-2020, 01:29 PM
Krd-Elsoy Krd-Elsoy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 31
POST ID # = 1035028
Krd-Elsoy Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BrewMyTeabag View Post
Salut, gars,
Il est regrettable que vous rencontriez le même problème. Au mieux, CUE + LINK est la meilleure étape que nous ayons pour le moment. La plupart des utilisateurs rencontrant ce problème font la même chose que vous. Je doute fortement que ce problème soit résolu de sitôt et il semble que la meilleure façon est d'utiliser un Corsair Commander et que cela résout les problèmes avec iCUE.
Je dirais que c'est la raison pour laquelle de nombreuses personnes plus importantes telles que Linus Tech Tips ne parlent pas de ce problème, car elles n'utilisent pas les configurations de base comme nous.

Ne faites pas de mal à votre entreprise à cause d'une mauvaise expérience, autant que cela me grogne de le dire, Corsair fabrique toujours de bons produits. C’est leur service client qui est médiocre.

Excusez mon pauvre français.
J'ai un Corsair Commander Pro mais il est complet déjà! Il n'y a que 6 ports et j'ai 8 ventilateurs ;) (6 sur le commander + 2 sur l'h100i)
Un bon produit qui n'a pas un bon logiciel pour l'utiliser est un mauvais produit selon moi!
Merci pour ta réponse.

Et pour le reste:
- Le casque VOID n'a pas du tout un bon son et impossible d'avoir un 5.1 ou 7.1 dans iCue
- Mon clavier sort souvent plusieurs fois la même touche. Genre iii ou jj (n'importe laquelle)
- iCue qui fige, consommation excessive de ressources (Link + Cue consomment moins que iCue)
- Le boitier omega spec est affreusement mal construit, il n'y a pas de fermeture sur le haut de la face avant, les ventilateurs qui peinent à faire entrer de l'air par la petite grille du bas pompent avec plaisir l'air chaud d'extraction, j'ai enlevé la vitre avant et remplacé par un grillage, fermé à coup de scotch tout le haut... Question ingénieur on fait mieux!
- Souvent le tapis de soucis rgb bien cher avec une surface que je n'ai jamais pu apprécier et qui permet juste de poser mes manettes se déconnecte et ne revient pas avant un reboot ou rebrancher l'usb.
- On ne peut pas descendre sous les 25% les ventilateurs de l'aio h100i v2... merci mais je préfère choisir ce qui me plait à ce prix et surveiller mes températures. (j'aime le 0db)
- J'ai eut assez rapidement les boutons très difficiles à cliquer sur la scimitar, peut être c'est des crasses? Première fois que ça m'arrive sur un bon nombre de souris!

hum hum hum :( si on ajoute le service clientèle qui se moque de ces clients et des développeurs qui ne savent pas régler les soucis... Avec ce fameux rainbow qu'on retrouve par défaut sur certains matériels à faire vomir! (tapis et boitier (hors enregistrement profils) il ne reste plus grand chose de bien au final...

ps: et puis zut, je met pas 600€ de matériel Corsair pour une config Gaming et ne pas pouvoir installer quoi que ce soit d'autre qui pourrait gêner monsieur iCue (Hwinfo, rgb fusion (gigabyte) ... c'est bien le but justement!

Last edited by Krd-Elsoy; 02-14-2020 at 02:41 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #398  
Old 02-16-2020, 05:52 PM
OD RESET OD RESET is offline
Registered User
OD RESET's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 1035215
OD RESET Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hearnia_2k View Post
They know there is an issue, but they are supposedly having issues reproducing it, and identifying the cause.
This is interesting and I never thought of it that way before. Maybe our builds consist of something their test machines don't. Or perhaps they don't stress test the iCUE program at all.

Nonetheless, we could all try sharing detailed specs about our PC and try to find similarities that may be the core cause. Regardless if the problem is bad coding, I think it's worth a shot. It's really hard to test each program to see if it could be causing adverse effects because the dashboard freezes randomly and not on command. I'm going to overload my system with intense gaming and tasks to see if I can replicate the freezing 100% of the time and try to rule out any variables below.

PC Specs from Speccy and Windows 10

Desktop Specs:

Windows 10 Home 64-bit
Intel Core i7 7700K @ 4.20GHz
Corsair VENGEANCE LPX 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 DRAM 3200MHz C16 RAM @ 1600MHz (16-18-18-36)
ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC. STRIX Z270E GAMING (LGA1151)
Dell AW2518H
Dell AW3418DW
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 Ti (EVGA)
465GB Samsung SSD 860 EVO 500GB (SATA (SSD))
Seagate ST2000LM003 (HDD)
Corsair H100i V2 Cooler
Corsair K70 RGB MK.2 Keyboard
Logitech mice, G pro Wireless & G502


Windows 10 Settings:

Active power scheme= High performance
Hibernation= Enabled
Turn Off Hard Disk after: (On AC Power)= Never
Suspend after: (On AC Power)= Never
Windows 10 Build 18363

Scheduled Tasks/ Running Applications:

BraveSoftwareUpdateTaskMachineUA
GoogleUpdateTaskMachineUA
ViGEmBusUpdater
BraveSoftwareUpdateTaskMachineCore
GoogleUpdateTaskMachineCore
CCleanerSkipUAC
EVGAPrecisionX1 (Has no effect iCUE, still freezes when disabled and not open)
RealTemp (Has no effect on iCUE, still freezes when disabled and not open)
SamsungMagician
Malwarebytes
Logitech G Hub
MicMute

MISC:

MST Time Zone
Hyper-V - Virtualization Enabled in Firmware
Realtek High Definition Audio
Windows Notifications set to = Alarm Only
Bluetooth is OFF

Last edited by OD RESET; 02-16-2020 at 06:05 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #399  
Old 02-17-2020, 03:31 PM
GoLLuM-13 GoLLuM-13 is offline
Registered User
GoLLuM-13's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Middle Earth
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 1035299
GoLLuM-13 Reputation: 10
Default

Funny to see the partership between Corsair and Rainbow Six Siege when everytime I launch the game iCue crashes

PS: tried the "ultra low latency" trick on "off" on "nvidia control panel", but still the same thing

EDIT: It appears that my issue is caused by "asus_motherboard_plugin.dll" which is the dll for the new Aura integration in iCUE

Last edited by GoLLuM-13; 02-22-2020 at 06:07 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #400  
Old 02-18-2020, 04:28 AM
Sacro Sacro is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 1035350
Sacro Reputation: 10
Default

So I have turned on logs for the last week, covering about 20 crashs, the most recent one crashed my entire PC. Where do I upload them?
Reply With Quote
  #401  
Old 02-19-2020, 05:27 PM
BrewMyTeabag BrewMyTeabag is offline
Registered User
BrewMyTeabag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 34
POST ID # = 1035506
BrewMyTeabag Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sacro View Post
So I have turned on logs for the last week, covering about 20 crashes, the most recent one crashed my entire PC. Where do I upload them?
First, shred them.

Second, Burn them,

Third, take a huge **** in the letter.

Forth, send it to Corsair because they won't read the **** anyway but it'll get their attention at least.
Reply With Quote
  #402  
Old 02-24-2020, 04:03 AM
hearnia_2k hearnia_2k is offline
Registered User
hearnia_2k's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 1035872
hearnia_2k Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sacro View Post
So I have turned on logs for the last week, covering about 20 crashs, the most recent one crashed my entire PC. Where do I upload them?
You could post them here as an attachment, or you could DM them to some of the Corsair staff that have previously replied to this thread; there are 2 or 3 at least.

You could also open a support ticket and send them that way as well.
Reply With Quote
  #403  
Old 02-26-2020, 12:47 PM
RexNoctis RexNoctis is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1036096
RexNoctis Reputation: 10
Default

Hi all,

I admit I haven't read the last 27 pages of posts yet but thought I'd add this very quickly in case it is of any help;

I have had a HX750i PSU, H80i V2, Corsair RAM and a K95 keyboard for around 3 years and iCue has run perfectly. Two days ago, I switched out the Corsair Link for the Commander Pro and since then I have started seeing the same symptoms as many others in this thread.

Currently setting the Sensor Logging to write out to a file and building a small batch file to read/delete the values and restart the service if they remain exactly the same for more than a few cycles.
Reply With Quote
  #404  
Old 02-27-2020, 02:14 AM
OD RESET OD RESET is offline
Registered User
OD RESET's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 1036164
OD RESET Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RexNoctis View Post
Currently setting the Sensor Logging to write out to a file and building a small batch file to read/delete the values and restart the service if they remain exactly the same for more than a few cycles.
If it works please share the batch file, many of us here would be very grateful..
Reply With Quote
  #405  
Old 02-28-2020, 12:01 AM
Sacro Sacro is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 1036262
Sacro Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RexNoctis View Post
Hi all,

I admit I haven't read the last 27 pages of posts yet but thought I'd add this very quickly in case it is of any help;

I have had a HX750i PSU, H80i V2, Corsair RAM and a K95 keyboard for around 3 years and iCue has run perfectly. Two days ago, I switched out the Corsair Link for the Commander Pro and since then I have started seeing the same symptoms as many others in this thread.

Currently setting the Sensor Logging to write out to a file and building a small batch file to read/delete the values and restart the service if they remain exactly the same for more than a few cycles.
If this works maybe you could also do a "For Dummies" explanation of how to do it for those of us for whom that last sentence may as well have been mandarin.

It does on the face of it appear to be a commander pro issue though.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.